1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "У девочки есть брат?"

"У девочки есть брат?"

Translation:Does the girl have a brother?

November 11, 2015

50 Comments


gh5908

I get very confused with ы and и.


websmasha

ы, и and й are major confusions


Davedavido

In theory, they're the same sound, but и softens the previous consonant and ы does not. According to a native speaker friend of mine. They sound totally different to me.


ftay98

ы i think you stick your tounge in the back of your mouth to make the sound


QuentinTheFawn

How would one ask "do the girls have a brother?"


mightypotatoe

You would replace the genitive singular девочки with the genitive plural девочек: "У девочек есть брат?"


marcus.h.larsson

In my cheat tables, there are no -к endings in genitive plural. Is my table wrong or is this word an exception?


SwaggyFatUnicorn

This is a zeroending I believe, so devochka should end in a consonant and to achieve that it becomes devochek, maybe you left that space empty in your table or wrote consonant ^^


Macadamblob

i thought девочки was the plural form of девочка?


Nobody370510

The word "девочки" is the plural form and genitive, too.


AlYugov

"девочки" is the genitive singular, too. The genitive plural is "девочек".


AmyGoddard42

Me too! Confused...


OMAR-O2

why "девочка" is not ending with "ы" as the rule says in this case "a/я=>ы"


mightypotatoe

It's the seven letter spelling rule. From the plurals lesson:

The 7-letter rule: Whenever you make any form of a word, and you need to write И or Ы, check this:

  • after К, Г, Х and Ш, Ж, Щ, Ч always use И

PeterHulma

But why can't duolingo write this on the informations in the genitive theme? There is just one example of an -a , -я ending word мама-мамы. So we could just think that every word's genitive (ending with -a) form are made with -ы. Девочка девочкы. Why do they not write one sentence about that we have to use the 7 letter rule here too?


SwaggyFatUnicorn

The rule is a->и and я->ы


NuclearS0l4ce86

Okay, this probably sounds really stupid to ask, but why is девочки used instead of девочка? Shouldn't девочка be feminine in its form already? What is it that turns девочка into девочки?


websmasha

I guess it's because it's in the Genitive case?


preetlovemom

I hate that this app can't understand the flexibility of English.


raskolnikov88

"у девушки есть брат" is what I heard but it was rejected. Aside from that, I'm a little unclear on when to use "девушки" and when to use "девочка" - they seem to be very similar sounding words that mean the same thing.


morepivo

As an american living in ukraine this is still one of the hardest thigs for my ears to differentiate. Use the -вуш- form to refer to a young woman, e.g. your waitress. Use the -воч- form to refer to a little girl, e.g. a toddler or girl of elementary school age.


Tom761

Why isn't брат, брата because its genitive surely or not?


Gulpepper

Брат is the nominative/subject of the sentence.


Sw7Ky

Has the girl a brother? Perfect. Watch your English, Duo


detailaddict

Meh...this is technically correct, but a bit on the poetic side of conversational English.


PatriciaJH

No, just the British idiom, I think.


Nicholas76956

Yes so everyone confused with the whole у "something" есть, whatever has the object in that sentence is in gentive case, so for instance it's "у меня есть яблоко" not "у я есть", меня is in the genetive case because of possessions, it's quite easy to remember the format as the litteral meaning of this is "by me there is... " hope this helps!


zorritas1

How do you say "Do the girls have a brother?"


mightypotatoe

You would replace the genitive singular девочки with the genitive plural девочек: "У девочек есть брат?"


anothernobody

What would I write to say "...the (something)" in a case like this?


detailaddict

Is it just intonation that makes this a question? I would think this could also be a statement.


Salem58

Yes, in Russian there is often no clear distinction between statements and questions. You must use context and intonation to tell which is which.


DeonevanWy

Yup all about how you ask that makes it a question


Gulpepper

You can say "Есть ли у девучки брать?


ftay98

I camt report but it didnt accept u devochki est brat


Hlne207723

I mistakenly typed "The girl has a brother." and was marked correct.


DeonevanWy

Девочка means a girl Девушка means femine If anyone is getting as confused as I am (and they sound the same too)


Ajanni_Dawodu

How would you say, "the girl has a brother"?


Kittysdream

Absolutely the same, I guess, since Russian has no articles. Though you may try to say that "Does the girl have a brother" is "есть ли у девочки брат?" and your variant is more close to what they have written here. "У девочки есть брат?"


Ajanni_Dawodu

Oh i see, thanks for the explanation


audrey2121

I d love for Duolingo to add grammar notes


SwaggyFatUnicorn

I use the transkription option of Duolingo so I tried writing "есть" as "est" but it counts as wrong, so does "estj" and "est'" anyone know how to transkribe ь to Duos satisfaction?


mightypotatoe

Try est'. The letter ь is usually transliterated as '


websmasha

Oh yes she does! But she doesn't have a mother or father!


KenedaHond

I write the good answer!??


ErenVandeH

Why isnt there the button to delay hearing practices for an hour? I cant seem to skip it that way because there is no button present. Im in a public transport thus cant listen to the practices...


Arthur87220

Because you don't need to listen, you only need to translate.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.