"У девочки есть брат?"

Translation:Does the girl have a brother?

3 years ago

25 Comments


gh5908

I get very confused with ы and и.

2 years ago

websmasha

ы, и and й are major confusions

1 year ago

ftay98
ftay98

ы i think you stick your tounge in the back of your mouth to make the sound

1 year ago

QuentinTheFawn
QuentinTheFawn

How would one ask "do the girls have a brother?"

3 years ago

mightypotatoe
mightypotatoe

You would replace the genitive singular девочки with the genitive plural девочек: "У девочек есть брат?"

3 years ago

omar.hddo

why "девочка" is not ending with "ы" as the rule says in this case "a/я=>ы"

2 years ago

mightypotatoe
mightypotatoe

It's the seven letter spelling rule. From the plurals lesson:

The 7-letter rule: Whenever you make any form of a word, and you need to write И or Ы, check this:

  • after К, Г, Х and Ш, Ж, Щ, Ч always use И
2 years ago

Macadamblob

i thought девочки was the plural form of девочка?

1 year ago

Nobody370510

The word "девочки" is the plural form and genitive, too.

1 year ago

AmyGoddard42

Me too! Confused...

1 year ago

NuclearS0l4ce86

Okay, this probably sounds really stupid to ask, but why is девочки used instead of девочка? Shouldn't девочка be feminine in its form already? What is it that turns девочка into девочки?

2 years ago

websmasha

I guess it's because it's in the Genitive case?

1 year ago

raskolnikov88
raskolnikov88

"у девушки есть брат" is what I heard but it was rejected. Aside from that, I'm a little unclear on when to use "девушки" and when to use "девочка" - they seem to be very similar sounding words that mean the same thing.

2 years ago

morepivo
morepivo

As an american living in ukraine this is still one of the hardest thigs for my ears to differentiate. Use the -вуш- form to refer to a young woman, e.g. your waitress. Use the -воч- form to refer to a little girl, e.g. a toddler or girl of elementary school age.

2 years ago

Tom761
Tom761

Why isn't брат, брата because its genitive surely or not?

1 year ago

preetlovemom

I hate that this app can't understand the flexibility of English.

2 years ago

detailaddict

Is it just intonation that makes this a question? I would think this could also be a statement.

1 year ago

Elena830170

Yes, in Russian there is often no clear distinction between statements and questions. You must use context and intonation to tell which is which.

1 year ago

ftay98
ftay98

I camt report but it didnt accept u devochki est brat

1 year ago

Hlne207723
Hlne207723

I mistakenly typed "The girl has a brother." and was marked correct.

11 months ago

Sw7Ky
Sw7Ky

Has the girl a brother? Perfect. Watch your English, Duo

8 months ago

detailaddict

Meh...this is technically correct, but a bit on the poetic side of conversational English.

8 months ago

KenedaHond
KenedaHond

I write the good answer!??

6 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.