"У девочки есть брат?"

Translation:Does the girl have a brother?

November 11, 2015

30 Comments


gh5908

I get very confused with ы and и.

March 4, 2016

websmasha

ы, и and й are major confusions

May 9, 2017

Davedavido

In theory, they're the same sound, but и softens the previous consonant and ы does not. According to a native speaker friend of mine. They sound totally different to me.

July 31, 2019

QuentinTheFawn

How would one ask "do the girls have a brother?"

November 11, 2015

mightypotatoe

You would replace the genitive singular девочки with the genitive plural девочек: "У девочек есть брат?"

November 11, 2015

omar.hddo

why "девочка" is not ending with "ы" as the rule says in this case "a/я=>ы"

December 14, 2015

mightypotatoe

It's the seven letter spelling rule. From the plurals lesson:

The 7-letter rule: Whenever you make any form of a word, and you need to write И or Ы, check this:

  • after К, Г, Х and Ш, Ж, Щ, Ч always use И
December 14, 2015

PeterHulma

But why can't duolingo write this on the informations in the genitive theme? There is just one example of an -a , -я ending word мама-мамы. So we could just think that every word's genitive (ending with -a) form are made with -ы. Девочка девочкы. Why do they not write one sentence about that we have to use the 7 letter rule here too?

October 19, 2018

Macadamblob

i thought девочки was the plural form of девочка?

March 5, 2017

Nobody370510

The word "девочки" is the plural form and genitive, too.

July 31, 2017

AmyGoddard42

Me too! Confused...

June 21, 2017

NuclearS0l4ce86

Okay, this probably sounds really stupid to ask, but why is девочки used instead of девочка? Shouldn't девочка be feminine in its form already? What is it that turns девочка into девочки?

July 23, 2016

websmasha

I guess it's because it's in the Genitive case?

May 9, 2017

raskolnikov88

"у девушки есть брат" is what I heard but it was rejected. Aside from that, I'm a little unclear on when to use "девушки" and when to use "девочка" - they seem to be very similar sounding words that mean the same thing.

March 27, 2016

morepivo

As an american living in ukraine this is still one of the hardest thigs for my ears to differentiate. Use the -вуш- form to refer to a young woman, e.g. your waitress. Use the -воч- form to refer to a little girl, e.g. a toddler or girl of elementary school age.

July 1, 2016

preetlovemom

I hate that this app can't understand the flexibility of English.

November 20, 2016

Tom761

Why isn't брат, брата because its genitive surely or not?

October 23, 2017

Gulpepper

Брат is the nominative/subject of the sentence.

August 2, 2019

detailaddict

Is it just intonation that makes this a question? I would think this could also be a statement.

January 20, 2017

Salem58

Yes, in Russian there is often no clear distinction between statements and questions. You must use context and intonation to tell which is which.

September 1, 2017

DeonevanWy

Yup all about how you ask that makes it a question

December 24, 2018

Gulpepper

You can say "Есть ли у девучки брать?

August 2, 2019

ftay98

I camt report but it didnt accept u devochki est brat

March 1, 2017

Hlne207723

I mistakenly typed "The girl has a brother." and was marked correct.

December 11, 2017

Sw7Ky

Has the girl a brother? Perfect. Watch your English, Duo

April 4, 2018

detailaddict

Meh...this is technically correct, but a bit on the poetic side of conversational English.

April 4, 2018

DeonevanWy

Девочка means a girl Девушка means femine If anyone is getting as confused as I am (and they sound the same too)

December 24, 2018

Nicholas76956

Yes so everyone confused with the whole у "something" есть, whatever has the object in that sentence is in gentive case, so for instance it's "у меня есть яблоко" not "у я есть", меня is in the genetive case because of possessions, it's quite easy to remember the format as the litteral meaning of this is "by me there is... " hope this helps!

August 20, 2019, 8:47 AM
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.