"Что едят девочки?"

Translation:What are the girls eating?

November 11, 2015

34 Comments


_Maria_B._

I thought it said What is eating the girls? Which I thought was something I would probably never have to translate. Hopefully.

March 8, 2016

imsnafu

Same, but I thought Duo Lingo wouldn't have that question so I wrote, "What are the girls eating." We would need someone from Russia to see if this translation could work either way.

January 10, 2017

[deactivated user]
    • What is eating the girls? = Что ест де́вочек? (this is usually used non-metaphorically, i.e. some monster is literally eating them; if you want to ask why they are sad, you could say Почему́ де́вочки грустя́т? 'Why are the girls sad?')
    • What are the girls eating? = Что едя́т де́вочки?

    The difference is:

    • Едят is a plural verb form, ест is a singular verb form. When что is a subject, you need to use the singular verb form. When де́вочки is a subject, you need to use the plural verb form.
    • Девочки is a nominative case (used for the subject), де́вочек is accusative (used for the object).
    January 11, 2017

imsnafu

    Thanks, that helps a lot.

    January 20, 2017

taffarelbergamin

    Could this also translate to "what do girls eat?"?

    I know... The context would not let me translate it to that, but I mean would it be gramattically acceptable?

    October 17, 2016

LOCASTONE

    Is "what are the girls eating" wrong? Because i got it incorrect

    May 4, 2016

Tim960327

    This is correct and the translation I got from Duolingo after I did the exercise, so I do not understand why they marked you wrong.

    May 25, 2016

jairapetyan

    Why is this not written in cyrillic? Strange!

    November 11, 2015

davo256

    Can "Что едят девочки?" also mean, "What is eating the girls?", because of flexible word order?

    November 13, 2015

    [deactivated user]

      No. Что is used with singular verb forms, and «едя́т» is a plural form, so you can’t translate it this way. Also, «де́вочки» is in the Nominative case, which is used for the subject of the sentence. To make it an object, you would have to use the Accusative case: «де́вочек».

      So, "What is eating the girls?" would be translated «Что ест де́вочек?». (Creepy!)

      November 13, 2015

SiblingCreature

      Only creepy if you take it literally. "What's eating them?" is an idiomatic way of asking what is causing their sad mood.

      EDIT: That being said, idioms can often be lost in translation when translated literally, so perhaps the better question is how would the same sentiment be expressed in Russian?

      December 13, 2015

      [deactivated user]

        Oh, that would probably not be expressed with "ест". "Что их снеда́ет?", with a older and more poetic word "снеда́ть", will work in that meaning, but not "ест".

        (Or if you don't need the eating metaphor, you could simply ask "Почему́ они́ грустя́т?" or "Почему́ они́ гру́стные?" 'Why are they sad?'.)

        December 13, 2015

Rtyom2

        We would likely say "что гложет девочек".

        January 12, 2019

Tim960327

        Would it be correct to write "Что девочки едят?"

        May 25, 2016

        [deactivated user]

          Sounds somewhat less natural than «что едят девочки», not sure why.

          May 25, 2016

SiblingCreature

          If I've understood comments in other threads correctly that would shift the emphasis of the question from the girls to what they were eating would it not? In English such an emphasis would usually be used to express disgust, or disbelief at the nature of what was being eaten. Would such a thing translate like that? (or am I completely off track?)

          May 25, 2016

ErikRempe

          How do you say Что in plural then?

          August 6, 2016

          [deactivated user]

            You don't. Что 'what?' is grammatically singular, but it can refer to either one or several entities. (The same is true for кто 'who?').

            Actually, this is same as in English: you say 'who eats the rice' and never 'who eat the rice', because who and what can't take plural verb forms. However, 'who eats rice?' doesn't imply there's only one person eating the rice; so it's grammatically singular, but can refer to one or several entities.

            August 6, 2016

Berniebud

            This course does support Cyrillic. It's just not enabled by default for whatever reason.

            While you're in a lesson, there's a button that looks like [Aa]. Click that and the writing will change to Cyrillic.

            November 11, 2015

jairapetyan

            I was at level six and I had never seen the cyrillic transliterated to the Latin alphabet before this lesson. If it happens again, I'll look for the button you speak about. Thanks.

            November 13, 2015

ErikGielstra

            You can switch to cyrillic with the slider right to 'tips & notes'.

            November 18, 2015

david_reutz

            There's a gray toggle sliding button on the right of the 'Tips & Notes' section for each question. Just slide it to the right from Aa to Яя to get the sentences in Cyrillic form.

            December 21, 2016

helen.snow

            I love Duolingo it is amazing and I am learning Russian and I play with my next door neighbour's cat

            January 29, 2019

cerez00

            how would you say "what do girls eat?'

            February 7, 2017

piguy3

            Same way.

            June 6, 2017

Jasonsudana

            What about "Что девочки едят", does it sound weird?

            June 29, 2018

Will709432

            Can the word order be что девочки едят ...

            August 24, 2018

hairai

            i still can hear the s soud is it a problem in my computer? что sounds like sto why not tchto?

            November 11, 2015

wyqtor

            No, there is no problem with the audio, that's the way it is actually pronounced.

            November 12, 2015

Zenya321

            Зачем перед girls нужен артикль the?

            December 28, 2015

piguy3

            This is an interesting question. "What are girls eating?" sounds odd by itself, but "What are girls eating nowadays?" for example is ok and asks about all girls in general. The present progressive without an additional time adverb makes it a specific question, implicitly about a certain bunch of girls, so the definite article corresponds. In simple present, "What do girls eat?" is completely fine and, again, is about all girls.

            June 6, 2017

TaylorShai

            Why is "What are THOSE girls eating" not correct?

            July 24, 2018

piguy3

            The sentence has no demonstrative adjective. Your sentence would generally be "Что едят эти девочки?"

            July 24, 2018

Evelyn468953

            24 August 2018: I could hear no audio at all, at either regular or "turtle" speed.

            August 24, 2018
            Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.