"Она ничего не ест."

Translation:She does not eat anything.

November 11, 2015

27 Comments


QuentinTheFawn

"She nothing doesn't eat" is such an interesting way of expressing this.

November 11, 2015

elsantodel90

It is exactly the same in Spanish: "No come nada."

December 3, 2015

Kvetzahl

Wouldn't that be "[she] doesn't eat nothing" instead of "she nothing doesn't eat"

February 10, 2016

elsantodel90

Well yes, it is the same as Spanish in "grammatical structure", but not in word order. Russian word order works somewhat differently.

February 10, 2016

cristy2373

Still, the order is very different in spanish, engkish and russian. No es lo mismo

July 20, 2017

Define-Human

Isn't it "She anything not eat"? Still oretty interesting.

April 11, 2017

nataliaKOBRAPUKE

word. it sounds like they let yoda structure this sentence

December 6, 2015

Rielysian

On the pronunciation of Ничего, Is the г pronounced as a g, or a v? The given audio makes this hard to distinguish.

April 27, 2016

IdeanBehfo

V. Sometimes the гэ takes on a v sound: "In the Russian nominal genitive ending -ого, -его, Ghe represents [v], including in the word сегодня ("today", from сего дня)."

https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ge_(Cyrillic)

Really cool series of articles about Slavic letters on Wikipedia, such as the following: https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Multiocular_O#/search

June 3, 2016

Marble_Soda

What is the specific difference between "ни" and "не" I always get confused with the two.

July 2, 2016

GianIsAwesome

Is it just me or does the speaker say "она" the same as "анна"? I'm doing an audio course as well and the woman stresses how its ahNAAH

July 22, 2016

BenYoung84

Yes that's how the word is pronounced.

August 9, 2019

IamJustintime

I'm assuming double negatives don't cancel each other out?

June 30, 2016

BenYoung84

Yes

August 9, 2019

Dorin12

"Она ест ничего" or "Она не ест ничего" are wrong?

December 8, 2015

Madame-patate

Read this again, I think it's appropriate : https://www.duolingo.com/skill/ru/Basics-1 So I don't know if it's "wrong" to put ничего in the end but I guess it would sound weird to a Russian.

December 21, 2015

janezg

Она не ест ничего could be compared to english: "She eats NOTHING". which is used only in case you really want to express the last word in the sentence..

January 15, 2016

CaioFranca2

Is it okay to say "она всё не ест"

March 30, 2017

kostolomac

No, beacause slavic languages use the double negation as the opposite of english language where that is not allowed. You either "don't eat nothing" or you "eat everything" in russian language- "она ничего не ест" and " она всё ест" are correct.

March 31, 2017

kostolomac

Damn it man, i heard Anna... how to differ one Anna from Ona

December 6, 2016

Jamie1531

My ears hear this for "she and Anna are sisters." Ona e-ONNa sistree. Она и Анна - сестры, but I may be wrong.

July 16, 2018

MichaelKou11

Could I say она ест ничего?

April 14, 2017

laugh2000

Can I also say Она не ест ничего? Does it have the same meaning with a different emphasis?

November 9, 2018

DeonevanWy

Would "She hasn't eaten anything" be wrong for the English translation of "Она ничего не ест"

December 27, 2018

BenYoung84

Yes, as Present Perfect that should be translated into the Russian past tense.

August 9, 2019

The9

How would you say in Russian "She doesn't eat nothing"?

July 22, 2019

BenYoung84

Probably by translating "She eats something" or paraphrasing.

August 9, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.