"Онаничегонеест."

Translation:She does not eat anything.

3 years ago

21 Comments


QuentinTheFawn
QuentinTheFawn

"She nothing doesn't eat" is such an interesting way of expressing this.

3 years ago

elsantodel90
elsantodel90

It is exactly the same in Spanish: "No come nada."

3 years ago

Kvetzahl

Wouldn't that be "[she] doesn't eat nothing" instead of "she nothing doesn't eat"

2 years ago

elsantodel90
elsantodel90

Well yes, it is the same as Spanish in "grammatical structure", but not in word order. Russian word order works somewhat differently.

2 years ago

cristy2373

Still, the order is very different in spanish, engkish and russian. No es lo mismo

1 year ago

Define-Human

Isn't it "She anything not eat"? Still oretty interesting.

1 year ago

nataliaKOBRAPUKE

word. it sounds like they let yoda structure this sentence

3 years ago

Rielysian
Rielysian

On the pronunciation of Ничего, Is the г pronounced as a g, or a v? The given audio makes this hard to distinguish.

2 years ago

IdeanBehfo
IdeanBehfo

V. Sometimes the гэ takes on a v sound: "In the Russian nominal genitive ending -ого, -его, Ghe represents [v], including in the word сегодня ("today", from сего дня)."

https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ge_(Cyrillic)

Really cool series of articles about Slavic letters on Wikipedia, such as the following: https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Multiocular_O#/search

2 years ago

Marble_Soda

What is the specific difference between "ни" and "не" I always get confused with the two.

2 years ago

IamJustintime
IamJustintime

I'm assuming double negatives don't cancel each other out?

2 years ago

GianIsAwesome
GianIsAwesome

Is it just me or does the speaker say "она" the same as "анна"? I'm doing an audio course as well and the woman stresses how its ahNAAH

2 years ago

Dorin12

"Она ест ничего" or "Она не ест ничего" are wrong?

3 years ago

Madame-patate

Read this again, I think it's appropriate : https://www.duolingo.com/skill/ru/Basics-1 So I don't know if it's "wrong" to put ничего in the end but I guess it would sound weird to a Russian.

2 years ago

janezg
janezg

Она не ест ничего could be compared to english: "She eats NOTHING". which is used only in case you really want to express the last word in the sentence..

2 years ago

CaioFranca2
CaioFranca2

Is it okay to say "она всё не ест"

1 year ago

kostolomac

No, beacause slavic languages use the double negation as the opposite of english language where that is not allowed. You either "don't eat nothing" or you "eat everything" in russian language- "она ничего не ест" and " она всё ест" are correct.

1 year ago

kostolomac

Damn it man, i heard Anna... how to differ one Anna from Ona

2 years ago

Jamie1531
Jamie1531

My ears hear this for "she and Anna are sisters." Ona e-ONNa sistree. Она и Анна - сестры, but I may be wrong.

4 months ago

MichaelKou11

Could I say она ест ничего?

1 year ago

laugh2000

Can I also say Она не ест ничего? Does it have the same meaning with a different emphasis?

1 month ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.