1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Она ничего не ест."

"Она ничего не ест."

Translation:She does not eat anything.

November 11, 2015

34 Comments


QuentinTheFawn

"She nothing doesn't eat" is such an interesting way of expressing this.


elsantodel90

It is exactly the same in Spanish: "No come nada."


Kvetzahl

Wouldn't that be "[she] doesn't eat nothing" instead of "she nothing doesn't eat"


elsantodel90

Well yes, it is the same as Spanish in "grammatical structure", but not in word order. Russian word order works somewhat differently.


cristy2373

Still, the order is very different in spanish, engkish and russian. No es lo mismo


GuerrillaWoo

Isn't it "She anything not eat"? Still oretty interesting.


PaulKrner3

No, ничего means nothing. Whereas the double negative is considered incorrect in English, in Russian it is actually the correct way to express this sort of negation.


Adrideux

Yes, and we use the same double negation in french, but with different words order : elle ne mange rien (literally : she not eat(s) nothing).


Rielysian

On the pronunciation of Ничего, Is the г pronounced as a g, or a v? The given audio makes this hard to distinguish.


IdeanBehfo

V. Sometimes the гэ takes on a v sound: "In the Russian nominal genitive ending -ого, -его, Ghe represents [v], including in the word сегодня ("today", from сего дня)."

https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ge_(Cyrillic)

Really cool series of articles about Slavic letters on Wikipedia, such as the following: https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Multiocular_O#/search


GianIsAwesome

Is it just me or does the speaker say "она" the same as "анна"? I'm doing an audio course as well and the woman stresses how its ahNAAH


BenYoung84

Yes that's how the word is pronounced.


nataliaKOBRAPUKE

word. it sounds like they let yoda structure this sentence


IamJustintime

I'm assuming double negatives don't cancel each other out?


Marble_Soda

What is the specific difference between "ни" and "не" I always get confused with the two.


Caleb590529

I'm pretty sure ни is mire like a "nor" nor this nor that. Where as не is more like not.


Caleb590529

Ни is usually in pairs


kostolomac

Damn it man, i heard Anna... how to differ one Anna from Ona


Jamie1531

My ears hear this for "she and Anna are sisters." Ona e-ONNa sistree. Она и Анна - сестры, but I may be wrong.


whitekatana

i feel u lol they shudnt deduct anything from that just point out its она instead


Dorin12

"Она ест ничего" or "Она не ест ничего" are wrong?


janezg

Она не ест ничего could be compared to english: "She eats NOTHING". which is used only in case you really want to express the last word in the sentence..


Madame-patate

Read this again, I think it's appropriate : https://www.duolingo.com/skill/ru/Basics-1 So I don't know if it's "wrong" to put ничего in the end but I guess it would sound weird to a Russian.


CaioFranca2

Is it okay to say "она всё не ест"


kostolomac

No, beacause slavic languages use the double negation as the opposite of english language where that is not allowed. You either "don't eat nothing" or you "eat everything" in russian language- "она ничего не ест" and " она всё ест" are correct.


whitekatana

ugh i thought he said anna <.


kevin837020

i always have same mistake. even though it is a little different after hearing from this site: https://forvo.com/search/%D0%90%D0%BD%D0%BD%D0%B0/ "Анна" has longer [ˈaːn] sound , but fast of speaking speed made а bit hard to distinguish.


MichaelKou11

Could I say она ест ничего?


laugh2000

Can I also say Она не ест ничего? Does it have the same meaning with a different emphasis?


DeonevanWy

Would "She hasn't eaten anything" be wrong for the English translation of "Она ничего не ест"


BenYoung84

Yes, as Present Perfect that should be translated into the Russian past tense.


The9

How would you say in Russian "She doesn't eat nothing"?


BenYoung84

Probably by translating "She eats something" or paraphrasing.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.