"The cat goes, too."

Translation:Кошка тоже идёт.

3 years ago

15 Comments


DaveDriese

Perfectly usable when kicking your partner out of the house. You know you want to!

2 years ago

omershv

My russian wife claims that Кошка идёт тоже should be correct too, is she wrong?

3 years ago

KatyaKozo

No she is not. I am fluent in Russian and also chose to write it as you did. But it still marked me wrong.

2 years ago

_Maria_B._
_Maria_B._

Me too.

2 years ago

not_a_thing
not_a_thing

Not anymore...

1 year ago

OhItsAlex
OhItsAlexPlus

Wifes are never wrong friend.

1 week ago

va-diim
va-diim

Neither are wives

1 week ago

Pop2323pop

Somebody told me that тоже should never be used at the end of a sentence. Is that true?

2 years ago

va-diim
va-diim

That has to do mainly with Russian adverbs coming before the verb. That's more natural Russian speech, although it is not incorrect to say the adverb after the verb like in English.

1 year ago

VladSpark
VladSpark

In what context does this apply to religion or spirituality?

1 year ago

Mr_Thu
Mr_Thu

Cats were sacred in egyptian mythology. Other than that it seems that Duolingo sometimes puts in a "random" sentence that is not necessarily from the specific lesson/topic

1 year ago

seabass99

S

2 years ago

Samamander1

I'm very confused where to use "тоже" versus "также"

1 year ago

va-diim
va-diim

Так implies "in some manner," so также means, "also" or "in the same manner." Тоже is more literally "too."

1 year ago

___Jake___

Can I say: кошка идёт тоже?

1 year ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.