"The cat goes, too."

Translation:Кошка тоже идёт.

November 11, 2015

17 Comments


DaveDriese

Perfectly usable when kicking your partner out of the house. You know you want to!

May 29, 2016

omershv

My russian wife claims that Кошка идёт тоже should be correct too, is she wrong?

December 5, 2015

KatyaKozo

No she is not. I am fluent in Russian and also chose to write it as you did. But it still marked me wrong.

January 25, 2016

_Maria_B._

Me too.

April 18, 2016

not_a_thing

Not anymore...

August 4, 2017

OhItsAlex

Wifes are never wrong friend.

December 6, 2018

va-diim

Neither are wives

December 6, 2018

Pop2323pop

Somebody told me that тоже should never be used at the end of a sentence. Is that true?

April 2, 2016

va-diim

That has to do mainly with Russian adverbs coming before the verb. That's more natural Russian speech, although it is not incorrect to say the adverb after the verb like in English.

May 30, 2017

VladSpark

In what context does this apply to religion or spirituality?

February 12, 2017

Mr_Thu

Cats were sacred in egyptian mythology. Other than that it seems that Duolingo sometimes puts in a "random" sentence that is not necessarily from the specific lesson/topic

June 27, 2017

seabass99

S

June 25, 2016

Samamander1

I'm very confused where to use "тоже" versus "также"

June 5, 2017

va-diim

Так implies "in some manner," so также means, "also" or "in the same manner." Тоже is more literally "too."

June 5, 2017

___Jake___

Can I say: кошка идёт тоже?

September 1, 2017

RafDewinte

тоже кошка идет?

April 22, 2019

va-diim

Awkward word order

April 22, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.