1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "The cat goes, too."

"The cat goes, too."

Translation:Кошка тоже идёт.

November 11, 2015

19 Comments


DaveDriese

Perfectly usable when kicking your partner out of the house. You know you want to!


omershv

My russian wife claims that Кошка идёт тоже should be correct too, is she wrong?


KatyaKozo

No she is not. I am fluent in Russian and also chose to write it as you did. But it still marked me wrong.


not_a_thing

Not anymore...


OhItsAlex

Wifes are never wrong friend.


va-diim

Neither are wives


Pop2323pop

Somebody told me that тоже should never be used at the end of a sentence. Is that true?


va-diim

That has to do mainly with Russian adverbs coming before the verb. That's more natural Russian speech, although it is not incorrect to say the adverb after the verb like in English.


Vladualinguist

In what context does this apply to religion or spirituality?


Mr_Thu

Cats were sacred in egyptian mythology. Other than that it seems that Duolingo sometimes puts in a "random" sentence that is not necessarily from the specific lesson/topic


Samamander1

I'm very confused where to use "тоже" versus "также"


va-diim

Так implies "in some manner," so также means, "also" or "in the same manner." Тоже is more literally "too."


___Jake___

Can I say: кошка идёт тоже?


RafDewinte

тоже кошка идет?


va-diim

Awkward word order


Tugo-Tijat

When do i use идут and when идёт?


va-diim

Он, она, оно идёт.

Они идут.

Я иду. Ты идёшь. Мы идём. Вы идёте.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.