1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Он - красивый мужчина."

"Он - красивый мужчина."

Translation:He is a handsome man.

November 11, 2015

13 Comments


mariec523718

I don't understand why мужчина is not accociated with a -ая adjective. I know it is a guy but usually masc. word in -a like папа decline like fem. words ? No ?


lda13jls

Masc. nouns ending in -а decline like fem. words, yes. But they are still masculine, and so are always used with masc. modifiers and adjectives


ville1807

why not "he is a pretty man"


A_Russian

In English, it is not common to use "pretty" referring to a man. It's not wrong but it can have negative connotations for some people and it's just not the most obvious choice. "Handsome" or "good-looking" are more commonly used and unambiguously positive. "Pretty" is more frequently used describing women.


TEETUS1

Я такой красивый


bacco22

Sorry, but which case is this "красивий"? Accusative masc., which looks like nominative? Thanks


mosfet07

This phrase is a statement. Nominative.


Willwsharp

мужчина vs человек?


PolyJack

Мужчина = Man (explicitly)

Человек = Person (more general, can refer to any human)


dpelisek

.. but "man" is not necessarily always male only. The second explanation in dictionary (after an adult human male) is "a human being of either sex; a person". So человек can be a good translation in some cases too.


Milla130392

"He is a handsome man" - here we are referring to a specific person who is a man (by sex).

"He is a handsome person" is translated as Он красивый человек, sentence in Russian though can be ubderstoid like he is innerly "handsome/beautiful", not by looks.


R_Andersson

I thought the en dash – was not used with pronouns...so, shouldn‘t this be «Он красивый мужчина»?


420SexySalvini69

And his name is Keanu Reeves

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.