"Он - красивый мужчина."

Translation:He is a handsome man.

3 years ago

11 Comments


mariec523718
mariec523718

I don't understand why мужчина is not accociated with a -ая adjective. I know it is a guy but usually masc. word in -a like папа decline like fem. words ? No ?

2 years ago

lda13jls
lda13jls

Masc. nouns ending in -а decline like fem. words, yes. But they are still masculine, and so are always used with masc. modifiers and adjectives

2 years ago

TEETUS1

Я такой красивый

2 years ago

bacco22

Sorry, but which case is this "красивий"? Accusative masc., which looks like nominative? Thanks

3 years ago

mosfet07

This phrase is a statement. Nominative.

3 years ago

Willwsharp

мужчина vs человек?

2 years ago

PolyJack
PolyJack

Мужчина = Man (explicitly)

Человек = Person (more general, can refer to any human)

2 years ago

dpelisek

.. but "man" is not necessarily always male only. The second explanation in dictionary (after an adult human male) is "a human being of either sex; a person". So человек can be a good translation in some cases too.

1 year ago

ville1807
ville1807

why not "he is a pretty man"

2 years ago

A_Russian

In English, it is not common to use "pretty" referring to a man. It's not wrong but it can have negative connotations for some people and it's just not the most obvious choice. "Handsome" or "good-looking" are more commonly used and unambiguously positive. "Pretty" is more frequently used describing women.

2 years ago

R_Andersson

I thought the en dash – was not used with pronouns...so, shouldn‘t this be «Он красивый мужчина»?

2 years ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.