"В это время я был дома."

Translation:At that time I was at home.

November 11, 2015

25 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Fabian837105

Working in my alibi skills.


GustavoJFF

Why isn't it "В этом времени..."?


elsantodel90

Accusative is used. Accusative case is quite common with time expressions. http://www.alphadictionary.com/rusgrammar/time.html


Odehia

Wouldn't accusative be something like в эту времю ? Looks like nominative for me. I'm finally really confused about all those cases and exceptions.


keinemeinung

@Odehia - If Время were feminine you would be 100% correct. But Время belongs to a small group of neuter words that end in -я and have weird declensions. Neuter words look like their nominative form even in accusative case. The other words include:

Бремя (burden), вымя (udder), время (time), знамя (banner), имя (name), пламя (flame), племя (tribe), семя (seed), стремя (stirrup), темя (crown of the head, not sure how common this one is >)


Odehia

Thanks a lot for the explanations and the list (so I won't be confused with those words too).


Marco828568

Really helpful, thanks a lot!


RandiAnders

All right, so...why is "this" marked incorrect? Seems a little nitpicky to me.


elarue53078

"I was home at the time." - that would probably be the more common way to say it in English, (although "at that time" would technically work as well) and especially since there isn't a word for "the," that answer should be marked as correct, no?


ConchiCastillo

Well, it depends on what we want to say: "It's eight o'clock now. At this time yesterday I was at home." "Where were you yesterday at eight p.m.? - I was (at) home at that/the time".


skuul88

Yes it should. Same answer because it is what any native speaker would say


AlexBorealisMay

Just one more thing...


amay4672.5

Ohhh, first past tense word, exciting


Apahegy

Is время accusative here?


egyHX2SL

We English would be more likely to say" I was at home then". It means the same as" then " implies a specific time. My answer should be accepted.


domger

"Was" is paste tense, but it seems this sentence isn't paste tense in Russian?


Henry132109

был is the past form for быть

It's masculine and singular (so the speaker should be male from this sentence)


milliemontenegro

So, if it were a female person speaking, would it be "в это время я была дома"?


SG2U8

Я механически пропустил букву t


Jamie1531

"At this time" hss no meaning in English in this context. "At this time yesterday" makes sense but is iffy. An English speaker woukd never say this.


mtak-

"I was at home during this time" is this also valid?


egyHX2SL

My query does not relate to this discussion sorry. Recently a Russian friend sent me a message in which I didn't,t recognise lots of letters. After spending hours searching I found out that it was Russian italic based on cursive. In it some letters changed from ordinary Cyrillic e.g." m became t". This meant I had to translate into the usual alphabet before I knew what had been sent! Maybe a few lessons on this would help!

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.