"В это время я был дома."

Translation:At that time I was at home.

November 11, 2015

13 Comments


RandiLeeAnderson

All right, so...why is "this" marked incorrect? Seems a little nitpicky to me.

November 11, 2015

elarue53078

"I was home at the time." - that would probably be the more common way to say it in English, (although "at that time" would technically work as well) and especially since there isn't a word for "the," that answer should be marked as correct, no?

February 13, 2016

ConchiCastillo

Well, it depends on what we want to say: "It's eight o'clock now. At this time yesterday I was at home." "Where were you yesterday at eight p.m.? - I was (at) home at that/the time".

December 5, 2016

skuul88

Yes it should. Same answer because it is what any native speaker would say

January 9, 2019

GustavJosefson

Why isn't it "В этом времени..."?

November 27, 2016

elsantodel90

Accusative is used. Accusative case is quite common with time expressions. http://www.alphadictionary.com/rusgrammar/time.html

February 8, 2017

domger

"Was" is paste tense, but it seems this sentence isn't paste tense in Russian?

August 31, 2016

Henry132109

был is the past form for быть

It's masculine and singular (so the speaker should be male from this sentence)

October 21, 2017

Apahegy

Is время accusative here?

January 3, 2017

keinemeinung

Yep!

January 14, 2017

60yO2

В это время я был дома

July 12, 2018

Alla_love

It doesn't work!

September 9, 2018

SG2U8

Я механически пропустил букву t

December 31, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.