"Мамастоялаоколодвериичитала."

Translation:Mom was standing near the door and reading.

3 years ago

20 Comments


jsmitten
jsmitten

What's the difference (if there is one) between около and возле?

2 years ago

A_Russian

They're synonymous except около can also be used figuratively (in the sense of "approximately") whereas возле can only be used in a physical sense.

2 years ago

alkajugl
alkajuglPlus

Why can't I say, "Mom stood by the door reading"?

2 years ago

jairapetyan
jairapetyan

That actually sounds more natural in English. Did you try it, and it wasn't accepted?

I wrote, "Mom was standing near the door and reading," but a native speaker would say this without the "and." I wondered if it would have been accepted (I should have tried, but I don't like getting things "wrong." How silly.

2 years ago

taffarelbergamin

It works. I did it

2 years ago

bonapard
bonapard

It seems to me you wrote: Мама стояла у двери читая

2 years ago

michaels401938
michaels401938

What case is Двери in? I mistakenly thought it was plural ie. "doors".

2 years ago

SeeTwo
SeeTwo

Около always takes the genitive. Дверь is a feminine noun, hence the -ы/-и ending.

2 years ago

SeeTwo
SeeTwo

"Was standing by the door and reading." should also be accepted, no?

3 years ago

JanisaChatte
JanisaChatte
Mod

Yes, of course.

3 years ago

saucysalmon55
saucysalmon55Plus

Could it be translated as "Mom was standing and reading near the door?" I only ask due to the more fluent syntax of Russian compared to English.

2 years ago

sutermk
sutermkPlus

I tried this and it was rejected. It has the same meaning as ”mom was standing near the door and reading” so i reported it.

1 year ago

johnnycury
johnnycury

Is it just me or the audio sounds like "втояла" instead of "стояла"

2 years ago

SvenEtienne

What is the difference between возле and около?

1 year ago

Agelastos
Agelastos

Возле id a bit more archaic.

6 months ago

Iskren_sable
Iskren_sable

Why it didn't accept "around the door" How would you say around the door in Russian ?

1 year ago

___Jake___

where is the stress in двери?

1 year ago

kdammers
kdammers

When i got marked wrong for using "was" rather than "stood"," the correct answer was given as "Mom stood near the door and reading." I can't believe a native speaker wrote or proofed that.

11 months ago

scottled1

This is very awkward construction, and I can see any number of my middle and high school English teachers marking it wrong if I wrote this. Guarantee it should be "...standing by the door reading." Native US English speaker.

4 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.