"Мама стояла около двери и читала."

Translation:Mom was standing near the door and reading.

November 11, 2015

23 Comments


alkajugl

Why can't I say, "Mom stood by the door reading"?

January 13, 2016

jairapetyan

That actually sounds more natural in English. Did you try it, and it wasn't accepted?

I wrote, "Mom was standing near the door and reading," but a native speaker would say this without the "and." I wondered if it would have been accepted (I should have tried, but I don't like getting things "wrong." How silly.

January 27, 2016

taffarelbergamin

It works. I did it

March 3, 2016

bonapard

It seems to me you wrote: Мама стояла у двери читая

February 24, 2016

Sr.Volpe

I said, "mom stood near the door and read." Which was marked wrong

June 8, 2019

jsmitten

What's the difference (if there is one) between около and возле?

December 12, 2015

A_Russian

They're synonymous except около can also be used figuratively (in the sense of "approximately") whereas возле can only be used in a physical sense.

July 15, 2016

michaels401938

What case is Двери in? I mistakenly thought it was plural ie. "doors".

March 19, 2016

Calroses

Около always takes the genitive. Дверь is a feminine noun, hence the -ы/-и ending.

March 20, 2016

Calroses

"Was standing by the door and reading." should also be accepted, no?

November 11, 2015

JanisaChatte

Yes, of course.

November 11, 2015

saucysalmon55

Could it be translated as "Mom was standing and reading near the door?" I only ask due to the more fluent syntax of Russian compared to English.

September 22, 2016

sutermk

I tried this and it was rejected. It has the same meaning as ”mom was standing near the door and reading” so i reported it.

June 10, 2017

johnnycury

Is it just me or the audio sounds like "втояла" instead of "стояла"

November 20, 2016

SvenEtienne

What is the difference between возле and около?

April 15, 2017

Agelastos

Возле id a bit more archaic.

May 20, 2018

Iskren_sable

Why it didn't accept "around the door" How would you say around the door in Russian ?

April 24, 2017

gabemaurer92KC

a very odd sentence

October 17, 2017

___Jake___

where is the stress in двери?

December 1, 2017

kdammers

When i got marked wrong for using "was" rather than "stood"," the correct answer was given as "Mom stood near the door and reading." I can't believe a native speaker wrote or proofed that.

January 5, 2018

scottled1

This is very awkward construction, and I can see any number of my middle and high school English teachers marking it wrong if I wrote this. Guarantee it should be "...standing by the door reading." Native US English speaker.

July 25, 2018

Gregor980986

This English sentence sounds very wrong.

May 28, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.