"The boy likes this music."

Translation:Мальчику нравится эта музыка.

November 11, 2015

7 Comments


sfpolyglot88

what about: "Мальчик любит эту музыку" ?

November 11, 2015

JanisaChatte

Yes, that works too. Added it.

November 11, 2015

Willwsharp

why is музыка in nominative form in this sentence when using нравится and accusative when using любит?

April 6, 2017

Theron126

With любить, the thing that likes is the subject, the thing that is liked is the direct object. Like in English - "I like music". With нравиться, the thing that is liked is the subject while the thing that likes is the indirect object. More like English - "music is pleasing to me".

April 6, 2017

Willwsharp

Ah that's makes a lot of sense, thanks!

April 6, 2017

lmitator

What about ноавятся

June 14, 2017

Theron126

If you mean нравятся, that doesn't work because it's the plural form and музыка is singular.

June 14, 2017
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.