1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Кажется, я сломала твой плее…

"Кажется, я сломала твой плеер."

Translation:It seems I broke your player.

November 11, 2015

27 Comments


kebukebu

Is this mostly for a small, portable music player? iPod, Walkman, etc.?

November 11, 2015

ColeDonnelly

Can it also be used for a man who has a large amount of success with women?


jwbards

Hmm. How, then, does he get broken?


balisong46

He falls in love


gesperid

Нет, слово "плеер" не используется в таком значении.


keinemeinung

All day today I was typing "seems that" on the other questions up to this point, and I was "wrong", so I consciously go out of my way to type "seems like" and ... I get it wrong.

Yeesh.


FerEnaf

Hey Jon, are you me by chance?


Ytp7

I think it should accept "music player"


tsooj

It's not specified. Could be a video player as well. Or cd player, dvd player...


jtaylor162

And before all you young folk were born, we had things called "record players." It was like the whole world was "retro."


natalyaU

A player is a portable audio or video device.


nahuatl1939

isn't " looks like" sufficient ? is it really necessary to say " IT looks like..."


keinemeinung

Colloquially you can maybe exclude the subject sometimes in English like you're proposing, but it's far from grammatically correct and sounds a bit strange depending where you're from.

I mean, did you really have to write the "it" in "is it really necessary", in your question?...


nahuatl1939

yes, it is necessary in that sentence. But I hear a lot of people saying : looks like it's gonna rain today or stuff like that. Even in movies. which maybe are not the best way to learn how to speak good english. But what is GOOD english ? my english friend is from Coventry and his wife from London. Their pronunciation is quite different.. Which one is the best ? No idea. An then you have USA english, Canada english Australian, New Zealand, South Africa, Caribbean, India.......... So, I think the BBC english must be the best of all. That's what they told me when I was young and learning your language. Or ain't it so ?


Nemesis_NaR

Is there a difference between я сломала and я разбила?


keinemeinung

Сломать is more general - you could have dumped water on it or dropped it or used a wrong power adapter. Разбить would mean specifically that you smashed it physically.


[deactivated user]

    In english we would not say just "player", would be specific, e.g.: "DVD player", "tape recorder", "CD Player," "MP3 player" etc.


john.newbe

    Could it be a model player ? As in Lego or Table Football ?


keinemeinung

    Плеер = A cassette or disc player of some kind (if you want to specify it's a CD or DVD player you'd just add CD or DVD in front of it... DVD-плеер).

    For Lego you'd want to say something like Фигурка Лего (Lego figure) For Table Football the official word is "фигурка футболиста" (a figure of a football). The word Фигурка itself basically means anything from a figurine to action figure.


CalebWitth

    Where i live we never say player.


kenauhasselaer

    In Dutch you might say " Ik heb je player naar de knoppen geholpen" :-D ( I f*d up your player)


Wowa269009

    For the people that are also studying Spanish плеер can be translated into Spanish as "reproductor"?


krtzrovavrt

    First, my cat breaks an expensive computer and then, you break my player? I definitely need to take better care, whom I surround myself with!


gabesness

    you better give me another one, pal

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.