"Кажется, я сломала твой плеер."

Translation:It seems I broke your player.

November 11, 2015

26 Comments


kebukebu

Is this mostly for a small, portable music player? iPod, Walkman, etc.?

November 11, 2015

JanisaChatte

Yes.

November 11, 2015

ColeDonnelly

Can it also be used for a man who has a large amount of success with women?

July 26, 2016

jwbards

Hmm. How, then, does he get broken?

September 14, 2017

balisong46

He falls in love

November 3, 2017

bmpurifoy

HA!

April 24, 2019

gesperid

Нет, слово "плеер" не используется в таком значении.

January 17, 2018

keinemeinung

All day today I was typing "seems that" on the other questions up to this point, and I was "wrong", so I consciously go out of my way to type "seems like" and ... I get it wrong.

Yeesh.

February 5, 2016

FerEnaf

Hey Jon, are you me by chance?

March 4, 2016

Ytp7

I think it should accept "music player"

May 15, 2016

tsooj

It's not specified. Could be a video player as well. Or cd player, dvd player...

December 15, 2017

jtaylor162

And before all you young folk were born, we had things called "record players." It was like the whole world was "retro."

March 27, 2019

AniJackson

What is a player?

November 13, 2016

natalyaU

A player is a portable audio or video device.

May 10, 2017

nahuatl1939

isn't " looks like" sufficient ? is it really necessary to say " IT looks like..."

September 30, 2016

keinemeinung

Colloquially you can maybe exclude the subject sometimes in English like you're proposing, but it's far from grammatically correct and sounds a bit strange depending where you're from.

I mean, did you really have to write the "it" in "is it really necessary", in your question?...

September 30, 2016

nahuatl1939

yes, it is necessary in that sentence. But I hear a lot of people saying : looks like it's gonna rain today or stuff like that. Even in movies. which maybe are not the best way to learn how to speak good english. But what is GOOD english ? my english friend is from Coventry and his wife from London. Their pronunciation is quite different.. Which one is the best ? No idea. An then you have USA english, Canada english Australian, New Zealand, South Africa, Caribbean, India.......... So, I think the BBC english must be the best of all. That's what they told me when I was young and learning your language. Or ain't it so ?

May 2, 2017

Nemesis_NaR

Is there a difference between я сломала and я разбила?

October 21, 2016

keinemeinung

Сломать is more general - you could have dumped water on it or dropped it or used a wrong power adapter. Разбить would mean specifically that you smashed it physically.

October 21, 2016

GeorgeBurns0

In english we would not say just "player", would be specific, e.g.: "DVD player", "tape recorder", "CD Player," "MP3 player" etc.

January 12, 2018

john.newbe

Could it be a model player ? As in Lego or Table Football ?

March 28, 2016

keinemeinung

Плеер = A cassette or disc player of some kind (if you want to specify it's a CD or DVD player you'd just add CD or DVD in front of it... DVD-плеер).

For Lego you'd want to say something like Фигурка Лего (Lego figure) For Table Football the official word is "фигурка футболиста" (a figure of a football). The word Фигурка itself basically means anything from a figurine to action figure.

March 28, 2016

CalebWitth

Where i live we never say player.

May 4, 2018

kenauhasselaer

In Dutch you might say " Ik heb je player naar de knoppen geholpen" :-D ( I f*d up your player)

August 9, 2018

Wowa269009

For the people that are also studying Spanish плеер can be translated into Spanish as "reproductor"?

October 19, 2018

j11114

First, my cat breaks an expensive computer and then, you break my player? I definitely need to take better care, whom I surround myself with!

May 3, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.