1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Это моя комната, а не туалет…

"Это моя комната, а не туалет."

Translation:This is my room, not the bathroom.

November 11, 2015

93 Comments


Kal-in

Damn, imagine that situation.


cazort

A useful thing to say at some college parties.


killerman64

at least the sentences aren't depressing anymore, i do miss the waiters.


rue-skie

"This is my room, and not a toilet." I feel bad for the person who needed that clarification..


rue-skie

Ohhhhhhhh. I get it now. "Not the 'bathroom.'"


Akuhime-sama

Still though... to need that as a clarification, is definitely something you have to wonder about.


kokkichka

It could be that someone was trying to get into the room, thinking it was the bathroom, so the speaker stopped them and clarified with this sentence


EvanGao8

Can be both 'bathroom' and 'toilet'


FHqXhJ

Or maybe for the person whose room is such that it requires that clarification.


ModestasGa

Is it too late now to say sorry ?


Martin135869

Say "Vodka made me do it!"


tlfodl

'cause I'm missing more than just your body


[deactivated user]

    How about an 'Awkward situations' section in Duo's courses?


curanmor

    This. We need this ... and curse words section.


CptSouthAmerica

    In Russian, a curse words section will be endless. When it comes to swearing, Russian is on its own level.


SovietRussianKGB

    Try playing CS:GO with Russians LOL


Raicchi_

    One of my motivation to learn russian is their curse words....


NerdyMatthew

    Easy mistake to make!


MichaelKou11

    OH SORRY ABOUT THAT! I didn't see your bed there...


lovelyleyla

    Hahaha - made my day! Thx.


Spaceman31

    Or you in it...


Durandal734

    I am afraid, if this is really a high frequency sentence that will come in handy....


Royal_Gopnik

    Да, товарищ, у вас есть много водка!


Pawe297291

    Shouldn't it be "много водки"?


Shady_arc

    You are correct.


LauriPalok

    The first Russian idiom I was taught was пиво бес водки - деньги на ветер. Yes, водки appears in both cases for different reasons, but there you are.


QurtQurt

    беЗ водки


lidia749451

    Много водки не бывает! - это знают все, и не только в России.


vanw39

    Does anyone else typing Russian answers phonetically find that more often than not Duo insists there are typos in words that are spelt correctly?


Royal_Gopnik

    cyrillic is so fun to learn, and badass to type


marinajone1

    I gave up on typing Russian phonetically when I realised that every phrase book I had ever seen used a different system. Cyrillic is easier in the long run!


lucasxp32

    It's transliteration or phonetic transcription? I don't use this way, but I noticed that it looks like that transliterations also consider the spelling rules, for instance when phonetically it's an A but, it's written like an O...


RajdowyGuziec

    Yeah, Duolingo finds nonexistent typos in correctly transliterated words.


MishaFromMayo

    Can anyone explain this to me? I was getting very impatient with the transliterated Russian which appeared in the lessons. Suddenly, without my being aware that I had changed anything, the font switched to Cyrillic (Ура!) But now it's back to phonetics. Sigh! What can I do to keep it in Cyrillic? Thanks!


freiling

    Install a Cyrillic keyboard on your phone. I use SwiftKey, makes switching between alphabets very quick.


Akuhime-sama

    You also could instead use Duo on a computer. Which you can also set up a Russian/Cyrillic input to your keyboard.


MishaFromMayo

    Thanks. But I don't have any trouble writing in Cyrillic (nor, for what it's worth, do I have a smart phone). My question was why what I'm reading in the lessons themselves fluctuates between alphabets. Lately it seems to be in real Russian, but I have no idea why that changed...


Gaby754722

    Well, everybody make mistakes...or thats the ugliest room ever.


AlexeiRosc1

    Nah, the bathtub looks very much like a bed. :)


Royal_Gopnik

    you never know what people sleep in :)


OlivierLeG12

    Maybe the room has such a nice smell you feel in the toilets


brunocerv

    But if I write "...а нет туалета" then it means "but there is no bathroom"?


Salander_s

    It actually makes no sense. Even if you write «это моя комната, но здесь нет туалета».


Dimitrie_Grinwis

    This sentence could come in handy, the morning following a night with too much vodka.


RukaiyaY19586

    Bathroom по русски означает ванная.


AugustineLim

    Why is эта not accepted since this emphasises the salient point that THIS is (actually it is, how dare you think otherwise!) my room and not a loo?! :)


AlexeiRosc1

    It's because we're not talking about the room specifically. For example, "This room is big" Эта комната - большая. "This is my big room." Это моя большая комната. It's primary due to the "this is" construction given to us here. You cannot express "this is/it is/that is" with эта/этот/это (средний род). You do so with Это.


Forestfugitive

    Shouldn't they have used ванная instead of туалет? I thought bathroom was different from the room with the toilet.


Jeffrey855877

    In American English, "bathroom" is often a euphemism for "toilet room" - there's no tub or shower in many "bathrooms". Many Americans are quite uncomfortable talking about bodily functions, at least in public, so in "polite society", you're expected to use all sorts of indirect references to them, if you mention them at all.

    If you're at a party and you ask the host, "Where's the bathroom?", you will be directed to a room with a toilet and a sink for washing your hands. You're not asking for a room in which you can bathe.


Kypdo

    Would be pretty weird to take a bath in the middle of a party tho ^^


Gregor980986

    This situation should be illustrated.


ThanhLam1806

    homeless people be like dat


adz001

    I hope that was said beforehand and not after the fact.


Ezequiel724903

    I hope I never have to use this sentence


SovietRussianKGB

    Try drinking vodka until you are drunk lol


tururut

    Я не хочу знать, почему он это говорил


TJ_Q8

    ... why am I laughing at this????


rudi617457

    "this is my room but not a restroom" Why is this translation denied? Is it false and why?


Anthony13x

    Now clean up this mess!


AlexFromAus

    The joys of having a puppy


EmmaRoshan

    I wonder who got their bed pooped on


FOXY1703

    That feeling when u are Russian and my response is wrong. Verbal response!!! Duolingo, I love you more and more every day...


DevilInThe

    Best sentence on Duolingo EVER!


ChromateX

    Would you use "Эта" if you were to refer to "комната" and not "моя"?


BenYoung84

    эта means this and моя means my so I don't understand your question.


Kazajo

    The sad thing is, I've had to say this before to my poor grandfather, who happens to have dementia​.


JoeMorton11

    Better crack a window


jazwec

    The libery duo lingo takes with the translations is amazing.


Sven692782

    My room is not the toilet, but it's ok. That's a common misconception, based on the odour.


Bartek605993

    Been there, done that


SovietRussianKGB

    Wow, I did not know that people take baths in toilet.


Fabio44431

    Not a very polite thing to say.


cprowesl

    Sounds like something you would tell your pet.


VietHai11

    This is my room, but not the bathroom.


KarinaYeva

    I feel bad for the person whose room resembles enough to a bathroom to be mistaken for it.


MarcelLeCamion

    "oh sorry about that"


Arnasio

    Ok, the joke is so easy im not even going to make it.


Mert594308

    I wonder about the series of events that has led to this sentence


BaloghTams19

    Especially in Russian, because туалет is rather a WC and not a bathroom.


AlexPhysique

    ВО ПЕРВЫХ, ДОБАВЬТЕ ТУАЛЕТ В ОТВЕТЫ, ВО-ВТОРЫХ ГДЕ У ВАС В ПЕРЕВОДЕ AND, КОТОРЫЙ "А"?


huedor2077

    Sounds like something you would say to a drunk друг.


BenYoung84

    You mean to a drunk другу :)


MolniyaPeruna

    when guests come to our house and they need to take a shit

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.