"Это моя комната, а не туалет."

Translation:This is my room, not the bathroom.

3 years ago

53 Comments


Kal-in
Kal-in

Damn, imagine that situation.

3 years ago

cazort
cazort

A useful thing to say at some college parties.

1 year ago

rue-skie

Hahaha

2 years ago

killerman64
killerman64

at least the sentences aren't depressing anymore, i do miss the waiters.

9 months ago

Mueppe
Mueppe

I'd rather not

10 months ago

rue-skie

"This is my room, and not a toilet." I feel bad for the person who needed that clarification..

2 years ago

rue-skie

Ohhhhhhhh. I get it now. "Not the 'bathroom.'"

2 years ago

Akuhime-sama

Still though... to need that as a clarification, is definitely something you have to wonder about.

1 year ago

FilipArambasic

How do you say this in russian, asking for a friend

5 months ago

ModestasGa
ModestasGa

Is it too late now to say sorry ?

2 years ago

Royal_Gopnik

probably.

2 years ago

Les_Aspirinistes

How about an 'Awkward situations' section in Duo's courses?

2 years ago

curanmor

This. We need this ... and curse words section.

1 year ago

NerdyMatthew
NerdyMatthew

Easy mistake to make!

2 years ago

MichaelKou11

OH SORRY ABOUT THAT! I didn't see your bed there...

1 year ago

lovelyleyla

Hahaha - made my day! Thx.

7 months ago

CurtisDufour
CurtisDufour

I am afraid, if this is really a high frequency sentence that will come in handy....

2 years ago

Royal_Gopnik

Да, товарищ, у вас есть много водка!

2 years ago

vanw39
vanw39

Does anyone else typing Russian answers phonetically find that more often than not Duo insists there are typos in words that are spelt correctly?

2 years ago

marinajone1
marinajone1

I gave up on typing Russian phonetically when I realised that every phrase book I had ever seen used a different system. Cyrillic is easier in the long run!

2 years ago

Royal_Gopnik

cyrillic is so fun to learn, and badass to type

2 years ago

lucasxp32

It's transliteration or phonetic transcription? I don't use this way, but I noticed that it looks like that transliterations also consider the spelling rules, for instance when phonetically it's an A but, it's written like an O...

2 years ago

RajdowyGuziec

Yeah, Duolingo finds nonexistent typos in correctly transliterated words.

2 years ago

MishaFromMayo

Can anyone explain this to me? I was getting very impatient with the transliterated Russian which appeared in the lessons. Suddenly, without my being aware that I had changed anything, the font switched to Cyrillic (Ура!) But now it's back to phonetics. Sigh! What can I do to keep it in Cyrillic? Thanks!

1 year ago

freiling
freiling

Install a Cyrillic keyboard on your phone. I use SwiftKey, makes switching between alphabets very quick.

1 year ago

MishaFromMayo

Thanks. But I don't have any trouble writing in Cyrillic (nor, for what it's worth, do I have a smart phone). My question was why what I'm reading in the lessons themselves fluctuates between alphabets. Lately it seems to be in real Russian, but I have no idea why that changed...

1 year ago

Akuhime-sama

You also could instead use Duo on a computer. Which you can also set up a Russian/Cyrillic input to your keyboard.

1 year ago

taffarelbergamin

Ew

2 years ago

Gaby754722
Gaby754722

Well, everybody make mistakes...or thats the ugliest room ever.

2 years ago

AlexeiRosc1

Nah, the bathtub looks very much like a bed. :)

2 years ago

Royal_Gopnik

you never know what people sleep in :)

2 years ago

AugustineLim

Why is эта not accepted since this emphasises the salient point that THIS is (actually it is, how dare you think otherwise!) my room and not a loo?! :)

2 years ago

AlexeiRosc1

It's because we're not talking about the room specifically. For example, "This room is big" Эта комната - большая. "This is my big room." Это моя большая комната. It's primary due to the "this is" construction given to us here. You cannot express "this is/it is/that is" with эта/этот/это (средний род). You do so with Это.

2 years ago

brunocerv

But if I write "...а нет туалета" then it means "but there is no bathroom"?

2 years ago

Salander_s
Salander_s

It actually makes no sense. Even if you write «это моя комната, но здесь нет туалета».

2 years ago

Forestfugitive

Shouldn't they have used ванная instead of туалет? I thought bathroom was different from the room with the toilet.

2 years ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

In American English, "bathroom" is often a euphemism for "toilet room" - there's no tub or shower in many "bathrooms". Many Americans are quite uncomfortable talking about bodily functions, at least in public, so in "polite society", you're expected to use all sorts of indirect references to them, if you mention them at all.

If you're at a party and you ask the host, "Where's the bathroom?", you will be directed to a room with a toilet and a sink for washing your hands. You're not asking for a room in which you can bathe.

1 month ago

DimitrieGr

This sentence could come in handy, the morning following a night with too much vodka.

1 year ago

RukaiyaY19586

Bathroom по русски означает ванная.

1 year ago

OlivierLeG12

Maybe the room has such a nice smell you feel in the toilets

1 year ago

adz001
adz001

I hope that was said beforehand and not after the fact.

11 months ago

DevilInThe
DevilInThe

Best sentence on Duolingo EVER!

9 months ago

Ozz934283

Daaaaaaamnnnnn !!!!

1 month ago

rafael.luc11

Haha

2 years ago

kocmohabt99

Excellent, now I can thwart off the hordes of people that come to my room to shoot a ❤❤❤❤❤❤.

1 year ago

FOXY1703

That feeling when u are Russian and my response is wrong. Verbal response!!! Duolingo, I love you more and more every day...

1 year ago

Medo485596

يا إلهي

5 months ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

"My God" according to Google.

1 month ago

ChromateX
ChromateX

Would you use "Эта" if you were to refer to "комната" and not "моя"?

4 months ago

Rafal-Majewski
Rafal-Majewski

ВОН!

1 month ago

DialogBox1
DialogBox1

Это с какого бодуна надо было придумать такую фразу? Неужели она настолько необходима для первого знакомства с языком?

1 year ago

KevinFerna912326

Is it too late now to say sorry, i just took a dump on your body...

5 months ago

OlivierLeG12

A toilet in the middle of the room. ..

1 year ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.