"Это моя комната, а не туалет."

Translation:This is my room, not the bathroom.

November 11, 2015

69 Comments


Kal-in

Damn, imagine that situation.

November 11, 2015

cazort

A useful thing to say at some college parties.

October 5, 2017

rue-skie

Hahaha

March 20, 2016

killerman64

at least the sentences aren't depressing anymore, i do miss the waiters.

February 22, 2018

Mueppe

I'd rather not

February 8, 2018

rue-skie

"This is my room, and not a toilet." I feel bad for the person who needed that clarification..

March 20, 2016

rue-skie

Ohhhhhhhh. I get it now. "Not the 'bathroom.'"

March 20, 2016

Akuhime-sama

Still though... to need that as a clarification, is definitely something you have to wonder about.

August 29, 2017

FilipArambasic

How do you say this in russian, asking for a friend

July 7, 2018

ModestasGa

Is it too late now to say sorry ?

May 22, 2016

Royal_Gopnik

probably.

November 26, 2016

[deactivated user]

    How about an 'Awkward situations' section in Duo's courses?

    October 25, 2016

curanmor

    This. We need this ... and curse words section.

    May 28, 2017

ShakedK23

    In Russian, a curse words section will be endless. When it comes to swearing, Russian is on its own level.

    May 31, 2019

NerdyMatthew

    Easy mistake to make!

    March 13, 2016

MichaelKou11

    OH SORRY ABOUT THAT! I didn't see your bed there...

    June 27, 2017

lovelyleyla

    Hahaha - made my day! Thx.

    April 19, 2018

Spaceman31

    Or you in it...

    June 18, 2019

CurtisDufour

    I am afraid, if this is really a high frequency sentence that will come in handy....

    October 31, 2016

Royal_Gopnik

    Да, товарищ, у вас есть много водка!

    November 26, 2016

Pawe297291

    Shouldn't it be "много водки"?

    August 22, 2019

Shady_arc

    You are correct.

    August 22, 2019

vanw39

    Does anyone else typing Russian answers phonetically find that more often than not Duo insists there are typos in words that are spelt correctly?

    February 14, 2016

Royal_Gopnik

    cyrillic is so fun to learn, and badass to type

    November 26, 2016

marinajone1

    I gave up on typing Russian phonetically when I realised that every phrase book I had ever seen used a different system. Cyrillic is easier in the long run!

    September 4, 2016

lucasxp32

    It's transliteration or phonetic transcription? I don't use this way, but I noticed that it looks like that transliterations also consider the spelling rules, for instance when phonetically it's an A but, it's written like an O...

    March 21, 2016

RajdowyGuziec

    Yeah, Duolingo finds nonexistent typos in correctly transliterated words.

    August 20, 2016

MishaFromMayo

    Can anyone explain this to me? I was getting very impatient with the transliterated Russian which appeared in the lessons. Suddenly, without my being aware that I had changed anything, the font switched to Cyrillic (Ура!) But now it's back to phonetics. Sigh! What can I do to keep it in Cyrillic? Thanks!

    June 9, 2017

freiling

    Install a Cyrillic keyboard on your phone. I use SwiftKey, makes switching between alphabets very quick.

    June 21, 2017

Akuhime-sama

    You also could instead use Duo on a computer. Which you can also set up a Russian/Cyrillic input to your keyboard.

    August 29, 2017

MishaFromMayo

    Thanks. But I don't have any trouble writing in Cyrillic (nor, for what it's worth, do I have a smart phone). My question was why what I'm reading in the lessons themselves fluctuates between alphabets. Lately it seems to be in real Russian, but I have no idea why that changed...

    June 22, 2017

taffarelbergamin

    Ew

    July 6, 2016

Gaby754722

    Well, everybody make mistakes...or thats the ugliest room ever.

    November 19, 2016

AlexeiRosc1

    Nah, the bathtub looks very much like a bed. :)

    November 20, 2016

Royal_Gopnik

    you never know what people sleep in :)

    November 26, 2016

RukaiyaY19586

    Bathroom по русски означает ванная.

    June 15, 2017

AugustineLim

    Why is эта not accepted since this emphasises the salient point that THIS is (actually it is, how dare you think otherwise!) my room and not a loo?! :)

    February 5, 2016

AlexeiRosc1

    It's because we're not talking about the room specifically. For example, "This room is big" Эта комната - большая. "This is my big room." Это моя большая комната. It's primary due to the "this is" construction given to us here. You cannot express "this is/it is/that is" with эта/этот/это (средний род). You do so with Это.

    September 12, 2016

brunocerv

    But if I write "...а нет туалета" then it means "but there is no bathroom"?

    April 11, 2016

Salander_s

    It actually makes no sense. Even if you write «это моя комната, но здесь нет туалета».

    April 17, 2016

Forestfugitive

    Shouldn't they have used ванная instead of туалет? I thought bathroom was different from the room with the toilet.

    August 18, 2016

Jeffrey855877

    In American English, "bathroom" is often a euphemism for "toilet room" - there's no tub or shower in many "bathrooms". Many Americans are quite uncomfortable talking about bodily functions, at least in public, so in "polite society", you're expected to use all sorts of indirect references to them, if you mention them at all.

    If you're at a party and you ask the host, "Where's the bathroom?", you will be directed to a room with a toilet and a sink for washing your hands. You're not asking for a room in which you can bathe.

    November 1, 2018

DimitrieGr

    This sentence could come in handy, the morning following a night with too much vodka.

    April 11, 2017

OlivierLeG12

    Maybe the room has such a nice smell you feel in the toilets

    June 23, 2017

adz001

    I hope that was said beforehand and not after the fact.

    December 25, 2017

DevilInThe

    Best sentence on Duolingo EVER!

    March 8, 2018

Ozz934283

    Daaaaaaamnnnnn !!!!

    November 8, 2018

Gregor980986

    This situation should be illustrated.

    May 1, 2019

kocmohabt99

    Excellent, now I can thwart off the hordes of people that come to my room to shoot a ❤❤❤❤❤❤.

    April 23, 2017

Trematoda

    А давно ли ванная у всех стала ещё и туалетом??? Идиотизм...

    February 3, 2019

Ezequiel724903

    I hope I never have to use this sentence

    March 12, 2019

rafael.luc11

    Haha

    December 2, 2016

FOXY1703

    That feeling when u are Russian and my response is wrong. Verbal response!!! Duolingo, I love you more and more every day...

    July 15, 2017

Medo485596

    يا إلهي

    June 29, 2018

Jeffrey855877

    "My God" according to Google.

    November 1, 2018

ChromateX

    Would you use "Эта" if you were to refer to "комната" and not "моя"?

    August 4, 2018

BenYoung84

    эта means this and моя means my so I don't understand your question.

    August 18, 2019

Rafal-Majewski

    ВОН!

    November 3, 2018

Zabka762008

    Tom!!!

    April 20, 2019

BirdBrainNariman

    The sad thing is, I've had to say this before to my poor grandfather, who happens to have dementia​.

    April 25, 2019

JoeMorton11

    Better crack a window

    June 2, 2019

LSM4XNPR

    funniest sentence so far!

    July 28, 2019

tururut

    Я не хочу знать, почему он это говорил

    July 31, 2019

TJ_Q8

    ... why am I laughing at this????

    August 5, 2019

bstamms17

    oh

    August 7, 2019

Dora.18.09

    Oops.. awkward!

    August 26, 2019

DialogBox1

    Это с какого бодуна надо было придумать такую фразу? Неужели она настолько необходима для первого знакомства с языком?

    October 31, 2017

OlivierLeG12

    A toilet in the middle of the room. ..

    June 23, 2017

KevinFerna912326

    Is it too late now to say sorry, i just took a dump on your body...

    July 4, 2018
    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.