"Yes, this place is here."

Translation:Да, это место здесь.

November 11, 2015

8 Comments


kpagcha

what is the difference between "да, здесь это место " and ", это место здесь."

November 12, 2015

rustycontraption

The first: "Yes, here is that place." And the second: "that place is here".

November 26, 2015

lukesayre

can someone please explain the difference between zdes', tut, and vot. because i always use one over the other in these situatiosn and get it wrong and i cant really make much of a destinction.

November 11, 2015

JanisaChatte

Здесь and тут are interchangeable and they mean "here"

Вот means "here is" (when you're announcing something/presenting something to someone)

Hope this helps :) Happy learning!

November 11, 2015

lukesayre

thank you that is very helpful, i will try to remember that next time. Also does that mean that i can put either Здесь or тут and it wont mark me wrong?

November 12, 2015

JanisaChatte

Yes. "Здесь" should be accepted wherever "тут" is. And if one of them is missing, that's probably because we forgot to add it, so be sure to report it. :)

November 12, 2015

nahacker

"Да, здесь есть это место"

Is this still correct? But placing emphasis on what is here rather than where место is?

November 13, 2015

2E3S

It is also valid but it has a little different meaning, I guess...

November 20, 2015
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.