"план города"

Translation:the plan of the city

November 11, 2015

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Jenz114

Is "map" also an appropriate translation of план in this instance, for example referring to the city's road map, or would that be limited to карта города? To me as a native English speaker "the plan of the city" refers not just to the road layout, but where buildings are located, parks, utilities, etc. It also has the sense of being what is to come, rather than currently present. The average person would never be involved in the plan of the city, whether in the abstract sense of planning, or possessing the plan in document form.


zirkul
Mod
Plus

Yes. In Russian, "план города" can mean both, but unless you are an architect or a city planner/engineer, you would probably be talking about a city map. And for that "карта города" can be used equally well.
There is a very slight difference between "план города" and "карта города" though: a plan can be more schematic, while you would expect more faithful representation form a map. So I would probably use "план города" for something I find in a guide book and "карта города" for a good folding map. These are real subtleties though, and I am not even sure my preferences coincide with other people's usage.


Jenz114

Great! I really appreciate the insight.


MatthewDevall

Do you know, is the Карта used here the same as the latin in Magna Carta?


zirkul
Mod
Plus

If you are asking whether the origin of this word is that same as that of English "chart", "card" and Latin "carta" - I am sure it is, but it most likely made it to Russian via German "Karte", which has a number of meanings coinciding with the Russian use (e.g., a playing card).


Randonneur3

And : банковская карта.


MortiBiRD

Is города in this exercise a genitive?


diogogomez

Yes, Russian uses the genitive case to indicate ownership


Egor51

план гОрода


IvanSverkunov

План гОрода!


JanetGidle

Then how do you say plan of the cities? We just learned in cities the a is stressed at the end so what is the difference between genitive plural and nominative plural?


zirkul
Mod
Plus

The genitive case of plural городА is городОв.


JanetGidle

Отлично, спасибо!


ShaohengLi

It seems that the stress should be put on the first "o" for the singular genitive case, while the plural nominative case has a stress on "a".


Ppr89

In russian "план гОрода",please, remember it


dgs.astgh

I didn't know citys had plans


Donald135335

Why does he say glan and not plan?


QurtQurt

It says plan tho.


Janek272724

Is the pronunciation right here? According to wiktionary the stress is on the first о and not on the а.


Juliet915713

I wrote лан города because that's what I heard and they marked it correct, not even as a typo! And yet when I read yhe translation I realised it should have been план! Made me wonder what else have they marked as correct when it wasnt?!?!

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.