"план города"

Translation:the plan of the city

November 11, 2015

8 Comments


Jenz114

Is "map" also an appropriate translation of план in this instance, for example referring to the city's road map, or would that be limited to карта города? To me as a native English speaker "the plan of the city" refers not just to the road layout, but where buildings are located, parks, utilities, etc. It also has the sense of being what is to come, rather than currently present. The average person would never be involved in the plan of the city, whether in the abstract sense of planning, or possessing the plan in document form.

November 11, 2015

zirkul
Mod

Yes. In Russian, "план города" can mean both, but unless you are an architect or a city planner/engineer, you would probably be talking about a city map. And for that "карта города" can be used equally well.
There is a very slight difference between "план города" and "карта города" though: a plan can be more schematic, while you would expect more faithful representation form a map. So I would probably use "план города" for something I find in a guide book and "карта города" for a good folding map. These are real subtleties though, and I am not even sure my preferences coincide with other people's usage.

November 11, 2015

Jenz114

Great! I really appreciate the insight.

November 11, 2015

MatthewDevall

Do you know, is the Карта used here the same as the latin in Magna Carta?

February 20, 2016

zirkul
Mod

If you are asking whether the origin of this word is that same as that of English "chart", "card" and Latin "carta" - I am sure it is, but it most likely made it to Russian via German "Karte", which has a number of meanings coinciding with the Russian use (e.g., a playing card).

February 20, 2016

MortiBiRD

Is города in this exercise a genitive?

February 28, 2017

diogogomez

Yes, Russian uses the genitive case to indicate ownership

July 17, 2017

ShaohengLi

It seems that the stress should be put on the first "o" for the singular genitive case, while the plural nominative case has a stress on "a".

April 11, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.