"Our cats eat eggs."

Translation:Наши кошки едят яйца.

November 11, 2015

37 Comments


PalaeoJoe

"кошки" is the plural of the feminine word for cat "кошкa", correct? So if it were male cats we were talking about we would the plural of the masculine for Cat, right? If that is the case we would use коты when talking about male cats?

December 31, 2015

Saius

When you have only male cats and you want to ephasize that.

January 28, 2016

Alexmalaho

Yes. Plural: These eggs -эти яйца, but many eggs - много яиц. If from ten to five it will be яиц but at the same time from 4 to 2 яйца. A dozen - яиц. It's just crazy ))

October 26, 2016

Jorinde187588

Easter cats :)

March 24, 2016

sharonleecowan

Is there no other possible word order? What about Nashi koshki yaitsa edyat?

August 1, 2016

angryservo

When would you use едят as opposed to ест? I thought едят was 'are eating,' but this case it means 'eat?'

May 25, 2018

keinemeinung

Едят is the "they" conjugation of есть. In Russian there is no helping verb in the present tense which means this can be "they eat" or "they are eating".

May 25, 2018

mechanise

why doesn't "наших кошек" also mean "our cats"?

November 11, 2015

JanisaChatte

It does, but in this sentence "наши кошки" is in the Nominative case. "Наших кошек" would be "our cats" in the Genitive or Accusative case.

November 11, 2015

mightypotatoe

"наших кошек" does mean "our cats" however it is the genitive case and here we need to use the nominative

November 11, 2015

jozhin

I think that it would mean "of our cats" https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Grammatical_case#Russian

November 13, 2015

keinemeinung

It could also be accusative, in which case you'd literally be saying that the eggs are eating our cats >_>.

January 12, 2017

royanshory

Is the яйца always meaning plural??

September 27, 2016

gerfboy

The singular 'egg' is яйцо. To pluralize neuter words (ending in 'o') you change the o to an a.

January 6, 2019

ZelalKucukkaya

How can i say our in the russian

February 26, 2017

mightypotatoe

наш for singular masculine nouns, наша for singular feminine nouns, наше for singular neuter nouns, and наши for all plural nouns.

March 1, 2017

Alexmalaho

Our is наш. Наш дом - our house (singular) наши дети -our children (plural).

February 26, 2017

szidonianna

Is this нашИ because of the plural кошки or the eggs?

February 24, 2019

keinemeinung

It is "our cats" - it modifies кошки.

February 24, 2019

bruna_student

How can I understand the cases?

March 6, 2017

keinemeinung

There are lots of Russian grammar resources out there online now.

March 6, 2017

Harsh001

What is the diffrence between едят and кушать?

March 27, 2017

Alexmalaho

Они едят | Они кушают

Кушать is rarely used. For instance I can tell my wife (children) пойдем кушать. It's a soft word for eat, but usually it's пойдем есть.

March 27, 2017

Harsh001

Then есть is also an another word in russian..? Like у меня есть(I have) .. Then how can we differentiate between both of this words?

March 27, 2017

keinemeinung

Есть is the infinitive of едят. It just happens to look and sound exactly the same as the есть in у тебя есть?, but it is a different word.

March 27, 2017

carlos740622

Lol

July 2, 2017

nezzly

How do I pronounce едят? I couldn't hear it very well

April 23, 2018

abietams

What is the difference between наше and наши?

August 22, 2018

keinemeinung

In the nominative case, Наш is for masculine words, Наша is for feminine, Наше is neuter, Наши is plural (gender becomes irrelevant). There is a deeper commentary about this with examples if you check the other comments here.

August 22, 2018

gerfboy

Наше яйцо, Наши яйца = Our egg, our eggs

January 6, 2019

Tomer_K

I'm kind of confused. Why not use "У" at the beginning of this sentence?

January 16, 2019

keinemeinung

Counter-question: Why do you feel there should be a preposition at the beginning? It would help to understand your thinking to give a more direct answer.

This is a pretty straightforward translation of the sentence in either language, where you have Subject - Verb - Object.

January 16, 2019

RoyPhysio

Remind me please what I'm missing. The verb eat is acted on the eggs. If it had been one egg would it have been яйцу or яцйо? Please explain. Thanks

February 24, 2019

gerfboy

It would be "Наши кошки едят яйцо." The accusative of inanimate neuter stays - o

February 24, 2019

RoyPhysio

Thanks for the quick response

February 24, 2019

gio183217

I need a backward R :[

March 21, 2017
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.