1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Our cats eat eggs."

"Our cats eat eggs."

Translation:Наши кошки едят яйца.

November 11, 2015

48 Comments


Alexmalaho

Yes. Plural: These eggs -эти яйца, but many eggs - много яиц. If from ten to five it will be яиц but at the same time from 4 to 2 яйца. A dozen - яиц. It's just crazy ))


PalaeoJoe

"кошки" is the plural of the feminine word for cat "кошкa", correct? So if it were male cats we were talking about we would the plural of the masculine for Cat, right? If that is the case we would use коты when talking about male cats?


Saius

When you have only male cats and you want to ephasize that.


angryservo

When would you use едят as opposed to ест? I thought едят was 'are eating,' but this case it means 'eat?'


keinemeinung

Едят is the "they" conjugation of есть. In Russian there is no helping verb in the present tense which means this can be "they eat" or "they are eating".


sharonleecowan

Is there no other possible word order? What about Nashi koshki yaitsa edyat?


royanshory

Is the яйца always meaning plural??


Gerfboy

The singular 'egg' is яйцо. To pluralize neuter words (ending in 'o') you change the o to an a.


mechanise

why doesn't "наших кошек" also mean "our cats"?


JanisaChatte

It does, but in this sentence "наши кошки" is in the Nominative case. "Наших кошек" would be "our cats" in the Genitive or Accusative case.


mightypotatoe

"наших кошек" does mean "our cats" however it is the genitive case and here we need to use the nominative


keinemeinung

It could also be accusative, in which case you'd literally be saying that the eggs are eating our cats >_>.


amos225500

what is the difference between едят, ещё, ест?!?!?!


Gerfboy

These are two different words:

едят = third-person plural of есть = They eat

ест = third-person singular of есть = He/she eats

ещё = 'still' as in 'I am still eating' = я ещё ем

You might have meant 'ешь'

ешь = second-person of есть = 'You eat'


Gerfboy

Also, don't get confused by едут, which is the third-person plural conjugation of ехать, which means 'They go (by car)'

I sometimes confused едят and едут.


ZelalKucukkaya

How can i say our in the russian


mightypotatoe

наш for singular masculine nouns, наша for singular feminine nouns, наше for singular neuter nouns, and наши for all plural nouns.


Alexmalaho

Our is наш. Наш дом - our house (singular) наши дети -our children (plural).


bruna_student

How can I understand the cases?


keinemeinung

There are lots of Russian grammar resources out there online now.


Harsh001

What is the diffrence between едят and кушать?


Alexmalaho

Они едят | Они кушают

Кушать is rarely used. For instance I can tell my wife (children) пойдем кушать. It's a soft word for eat, but usually it's пойдем есть.


Harsh001

Then есть is also an another word in russian..? Like у меня есть(I have) .. Then how can we differentiate between both of this words?


keinemeinung

Есть is the infinitive of едят. It just happens to look and sound exactly the same as the есть in у тебя есть?, but it is a different word.


Rowdy_Wolf

Ест = eats Есть = have


szidonianna

Is this нашИ because of the plural кошки or the eggs?


keinemeinung

It is "our cats" - it modifies кошки.


nezzly

How do I pronounce едят? I couldn't hear it very well


abietams

What is the difference between наше and наши?


keinemeinung

In the nominative case, Наш is for masculine words, Наша is for feminine, Наше is neuter, Наши is plural (gender becomes irrelevant). There is a deeper commentary about this with examples if you check the other comments here.


Gerfboy

Наше яйцо, Наши яйца = Our egg, our eggs


Rowdy_Wolf

Наше modifies a single object. Наши modifies plural objects.


Tomer_K

I'm kind of confused. Why not use "У" at the beginning of this sentence?


keinemeinung

Counter-question: Why do you feel there should be a preposition at the beginning? It would help to understand your thinking to give a more direct answer.

This is a pretty straightforward translation of the sentence in either language, where you have Subject - Verb - Object.


RoyPhysio

Remind me please what I'm missing. The verb eat is acted on the eggs. If it had been one egg would it have been яйцу or яцйо? Please explain. Thanks


Gerfboy

It would be "Наши кошки едят яйцо." The accusative of inanimate neuter stays - o


RoyPhysio

Thanks for the quick response


Paul629677

Who feeds their cats eggs...


un.87

Accidentally typed "кощки" instead of "кошки" and got it wrong instead of pointing out the typo. Pretty bogus.


MighellG

Is Наши коты едят яйца correct?


Gerfboy

Yes. You can say коты or кошки. (male or female)

I believe the accent mark is on the ы. It sounds like kat-EE.


gio183217

I need a backward R :[

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.