"Our cats eat eggs."

Translation:Наши кошки едят яйца.

November 11, 2015

62 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Alexmalaho

Yes. Plural: These eggs -эти яйца, but many eggs - много яиц. If from ten to five it will be яиц but at the same time from 4 to 2 яйца. One egg - яйцо. A dozen - яиц. It's just crazy ))


mike2813

singular, dual, and plural, are one of the poetic twists of Russian that makes me love it so much. you can say, "that old lady has cats... and THAT old lady, has...CATS!"


PalaeoJoe

"кошки" is the plural of the feminine word for cat "кошкa", correct? So if it were male cats we were talking about we would the plural of the masculine for Cat, right? If that is the case we would use коты when talking about male cats?


Saius

When you have only male cats and you want to ephasize that.


angryservo

When would you use едят as opposed to ест? I thought едят was 'are eating,' but this case it means 'eat?'


keinemeinung

Едят is the "they" conjugation of есть. In Russian there is no helping verb in the present tense which means this can be "they eat" or "they are eating".


GhostWarrior2376

Who feeds their cats eggs...


sharonleecowan

Is there no other possible word order? What about Nashi koshki yaitsa edyat?


royanshory

Is the яйца always meaning plural??


Gerfboy

The singular 'egg' is яйцо. To pluralize neuter words (ending in 'o') you change the o to an a.


mechanise

why doesn't "наших кошек" also mean "our cats"?


JanisaChatte

It does, but in this sentence "наши кошки" is in the Nominative case. "Наших кошек" would be "our cats" in the Genitive or Accusative case.


mightypotatoe

"наших кошек" does mean "our cats" however it is the genitive case and here we need to use the nominative


Stephen-Ruski

Наших кошке? Наших кошечку? How would you use Наших here?


keinemeinung

It could also be accusative, in which case you'd literally be saying that the eggs are eating our cats >_>.


amos225500

what is the difference between едят, ещё, ест?!?!?!


Gerfboy

These are two different words:

едят = third-person plural of есть = They eat

ест = third-person singular of есть = He/she eats

ещё = 'still' as in 'I am still eating' = я ещё ем

You might have meant 'ешь'

ешь = second-person of есть = 'You eat'


Gerfboy

Also, don't get confused by едут, which is the third-person plural conjugation of ехать, which means 'They go (by car)'

I sometimes confused едят and едут.


szidonianna

Is this нашИ because of the plural кошки or the eggs?


keinemeinung

It is "our cats" - it modifies кошки.


ZelalKucukkaya

How can i say our in the russian


mightypotatoe

наш for singular masculine nouns, наша for singular feminine nouns, наше for singular neuter nouns, and наши for all plural nouns.


Stephen-Ruski

But наших is also plural, yes?


Gerfboy

наших is plural genitive, (or possibly accusative). You could use it as "Яицо наших кошек" which is "The egg of our cats", or "our cats' egg"


Alexmalaho

Our is наш. Наш дом - our house (singular) наши дети -our children (plural).


bruna_student

How can I understand the cases?


keinemeinung

There are lots of Russian grammar resources out there online now.


Harsh001

What is the diffrence between едят and кушать?


Alexmalaho

Они едят | Они кушают

Кушать is rarely used. For instance I can tell my wife (children) пойдем кушать. It's a soft word for eat, but usually it's пойдем есть.


Harsh001

Then есть is also an another word in russian..? Like у меня есть(I have) .. Then how can we differentiate between both of this words?


keinemeinung

Есть is the infinitive of едят. It just happens to look and sound exactly the same as the есть in у тебя есть?, but it is a different word.


Stephen-Ruski

Кушать us used often in my circle... it's a fun word that you kind if sing. It really is used when the food is served or on the table, and you want people to come. Sort of like saying "come and get it".


nezzly

How do I pronounce едят? I couldn't hear it very well


abietams

What is the difference between наше and наши?


keinemeinung

In the nominative case, Наш is for masculine words, Наша is for feminine, Наше is neuter, Наши is plural (gender becomes irrelevant). There is a deeper commentary about this with examples if you check the other comments here.


Gerfboy

Наше яйцо, Наши яйца = Our egg, our eggs


Stephen-Ruski

Use наше when the word following end with о or е...наше яблоко, but наши, is for plural form, наши тетради.


Tomer_K

I'm kind of confused. Why not use "У" at the beginning of this sentence?


keinemeinung

Counter-question: Why do you feel there should be a preposition at the beginning? It would help to understand your thinking to give a more direct answer.

This is a pretty straightforward translation of the sentence in either language, where you have Subject - Verb - Object.


RoyPhysio

Remind me please what I'm missing. The verb eat is acted on the eggs. If it had been one egg would it have been яйцу or яцйо? Please explain. Thanks


Gerfboy

It would be "Наши кошки едят яйцо." The accusative of inanimate neuter stays - o


RoyPhysio

Thanks for the quick response


un.87

Accidentally typed "кощки" instead of "кошки" and got it wrong instead of pointing out the typo. Pretty bogus.


MighellG

Is Наши коты едят яйца correct?


Gerfboy

Yes. You can say коты or кошки. (male or female)

I believe the accent mark is on the ы. It sounds like kat-EE.


Wayne454190

How are we intended to complete the "type in russian" puzzles?


Gerfboy

Both on mobile and on computers you can add a Cyrillic keyboard. There are other ways, but I recommend doing that.


5PJiUoRe

Why don't we use em


Gerfboy

Do you mean to ask, why isn't it "Наши кошки ем яйца"? (Our cats eat eggs)

'ем' (I eat) is the first person conjugation of есть (to eat). Since the subject of the sentence is a plural third person 'кошки' (cats) you need to use the plural third person conjugation 'едят'.


c.hia

I thought, since яйца has a -а ending, it should be changed to -у in accusative cases. But since it stayed яйца in this sentence, I guess the "always -а→-у" rule only applies to feminine singular nouns with -а ending. So not мужчину because it's masculine(no, it does! sorry) and not врему because it's neuter.

In this case, the declension depends on the animateness of the original noun яйцо. If it were animate, we would have used the genitive plural form (Wiktionary says it's яиц), but since it's inanimate (eggs cannot move or speak) we use the already-known nominative plural яйца. Am I correct?

By the way I learned a proverb, яйца курицу не учат. With the help from dictionary about учить, I can't believe I can actually read new sentences!


Gerfboy

As you know, the word for egg is яицо (neuter). The plural of this is яица. Yes, only feminine singular words change to у at the end in accusative.

Мужчина, however, indeed does change to мужчину in the accusative case. Even though it means ‘man’ the endings act like a feminine word.

The word for ‘time’ is время, which is neuter. It changes to времени in several cases, never времю or врему.

The proverb means, “eggs don’t teach the chicken”. This means, the inexperienced shouldn’t give advice to the experienced.


c.hia

Thank you very much for your quick and detailed reply!


alexcatt77

Please do not the cat


Stephen-Ruski

Why can't you say: Наших кошек едят яйца?


Gerfboy

Наших кошек is 'our cats' in the genitive case, so that sentence translates to

"Of our cats (they) eat eggs."


Alexmalaho

Yes, it's the genitive case. The meaning is 'the eggs eat оur cats'))


Gerfboy

Technically that would be the accusative (animate) case, but that is a fun and correct translation of that sentence.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.