1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Scóráil sí an chéad chúl agu…

"Scóráil an chéad chúl agus an chéad phointe."

Translation:She scored the first goal and the first point.

November 11, 2015

17 Comments


Knocksedan

pointe? What about cúilín

(I'm pretty sure Mícheál Ó hEithir and Mícheál Ó Muircheartaigh said cúilíní)


alexinIreland

You are correct, cúilín is more common, especially when talking about GAA. It's a word I've been meaning to add to Tree 2.0 so thanks for the reminder :P


mjkuecker1965

Must be a ladies hurling match. :)


mjkuecker1965

I actually forgot that was what it's called. :)


Czesiunia

Could have been ladies Gaelic football :-)


FrJackHackett

Or any number of sports


-Draoi-

To be fair not many non-Gaelic sports have goals and points


SatharnPHL

American Football awards 3 points for a field goal. Basketball also has field goals according to wikipedia. In both of these sports, if the first score in the game comes from a field goal, then the scorer has scored both the first goal and the first point. In Soccer, teams are awarded points for scoring more goals than their opponents. At a stretch, you could say that if a team wins 1-0 in the first game of the season, the goal-scorer scored the first goal and the first point.

To be fair, in Gaelic football and hurling, it's usually cúilín, rather than pointe, which makes it clearer that it's a diminutive goal. And while a goal is worth 3 points, you need to score twice to score the first goal and the first point.


Trodaire

Women play with the men in my club.


joegLI

why are the nouns/adjectives lenited? cead, cul and pointe are masculine. I understand ordinals come before the noun, unlike other adjectives, but haven't found an explanation for the lenition.


Czesiunia

'Céad' as first lenites, as opposed to 'céad' as hundred.


JeffFoster14

Isn't this redundant? How could someone score the first goal and not have it be also the first point?


SatharnPHL

Gaelic football and Hurling award a point for sending the ball over the bar, but between the uprights, and a goal for sending the ball under the bar. It is very unusual for the first goal to be scored before the first point in a Hurling or Gaelic football match, as points can be hit from further out in the field, so they are generally easier to come by.

The score in this weeks All-Ireland Quarter Final replay was 4-19 to 0-9 (4 goals and 19 points to 9 points). Mayo already had 8 points on the board when the first goal was scored (and it wasn't scored by the player who scored the first point).


JeffFoster14

Ah! So it is a rule of a particular game. I should have thought of that, instead of equating goals with points. GRMA!


alan290737

According to the notes cúilín is used for point when talking about gaelic games, pointe is used for all other sports

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.