1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Voglio un'altra birra."

"Voglio un'altra birra."

Translation:I want another beer.

November 23, 2013

17 Comments


omigo

"I would like.." is not accepted here. I know italians tend to be a bit more direct with their requests but isn't this a reasonable translation to what the average brit would say, presuming he is not on beer number ten!


DylanSkusek

Saying "I would like" is entering the realm of "plausibles" or the "condizionale", in which you're saying/asking to see if something is possible/when something isn't entirely necessary. These terms are mostly precursored by the verbs volere -> vorrebe (to want -> he would like), potere -> potrebbe(to be able to -> he could), dovere -> dovrebbe (he has to -> he should).

E.g. - vorrei guidare la mia macchina = I would like to drive my car - Potrebbe vendere il pesce = he could sell the fish - Dovremmo finire il nostro compito = we should finish our homework


SaxyLady

That would be "Vorrei un'altra birra" though a native Italian speaker could probably provide more insight into this.


xyphax

Correct Saxy. I passed some links about vorrei and ask the same question in this discussion
comment/351020$comment_id=2619461


xyphax

I wonder if in this case it's okay to use voglio if you are just telling your friend that you want another beer, but not if you were at the bar and you're actually trying to request another beer from the bartender, then you would need to say vorrei (would like) ..


Yorkshirelass64

I agree wholeheartedly!


Miikeanderson

Finally a sentence i would use!


Mike8113

This is the best comment I've ever seen on this website.


kapman

The thing is, in reality you would say "Vorrei un'altra birra". But yeah, this is at least useful. I do not need eighteen horses :-D


marc.libra

So this you can say if you just finished your drink, but what is the translation of : i want an other beer ? (because maybe you don't like that one)


xyphax

Voglio una birra diversa.


FunkyKoval

Why not "other beer"? Doesn't "another beer" mean "one more ber"?


ion1122

No. The English 'another beer' is ambiguous. It could mean either 'one more' or 'a different'.


markfive.36

Hmmm... birrahhhhh.... (Homer)


Hiiiiiii13

Most used sentence of all time


KenHutley

Sounds like "vera".


RobertJLia

DL says that I have a typo, but my spelling is exactly the same as theirs.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.