1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Я вижу, вы любите завтрак."

"Я вижу, вы любите завтрак."

Translation:I see you like breakfast.

November 11, 2015

41 Comments


aspencer

This English translation should not have a comma.


izakbabel

I was wondering about this -- so a better translation would be "I see that you like breakfast"?


aspencer

Yes. Or even just "I see you like breakfast".


PolyGoat8

americans very commonly don't say "that" even though, same as in russian, the что is proper.


0-Leslie-O

I am American. "I see that you like breakfast". "That" sounds ordinary and fine. "I see you like breakfast." sounds like something out of a detective movie.


geneven

That's in fact what I put, and it was correct.

However, for the same reason that "You like breakfast, I see" is correct, "I see, you like breakfast" is fine.


[deactivated user]

    on my opinion, they are separated (by comma) sentences.... "I see" is like to say "ok" or "now I know" "ok, you like breakfast" the comma changes the meaning of the sentence


redbluerat

    Exactly right. It's not "I am seeing you in the process of liking breakfast" it's "I understand"


VodkaJohn

    "I see" is a tad bit more complex than "ok". Your example is the right definition though. However, in English you wouldn't pause after saying "I see" in this context, where as you woukd using ok. That would sound weird. There is a famous line from the movie Spaceballs where one of the characters says, "I see your schwartz is as big as mine." In the script there is no comma.

    Most of the time you will never use a comma after it. Almost every sentence that I can think of where you might use it, you could often omit it. The same can be said for "ok" in most cases, but ok sounds a lot better with a pause.


Time_Pipe

    Intro to hitting on Russian women who are just trying to eat their eggs in peace.


NatalyaKaz1

    По-русски мы не говорим "Вы любите завтрак". Это предложение не правильное. You like breakfast - Вам нравится завтрак - or - Вам очень нравится завтрак. Можно сказать Вы любите бутерброд, or Вы любите борщ. Слово ЛЮБИТЕ можно употребить по отношению к какому-нибудь блюду, но не к завтраку или к обеду в целом. Можно сказать "Вы любите завтракать" (this verb) - You like having breakfast. In Russian the sentence is wrong!


Matthew-215401

    PERFECT. So much завтрак! (And the donut especially.)


cascadianski

    да, правда. человек в америкии не правда американец если вы не любят завтрак. :)


Aino764046

    Я бы сказал так: В Америке все любят завтраки. Ты не американец, если не любишь завтрак!


Edilvers

    По моему мненю, эта фраза неправильная, грамматически.


Anno-Domini

    Почему ты так думаешь? Грамматически неправильная по-русски или по-английски?


Anno-Domini

    Или ты имеешь ввиду то, что сказал mathcore?


IwantToLea20884

    Имеешь В Виду, three words


Edilvers

    mathcore - да, правда. человек в америкии не правда американец если вы не любят завтрак. :)


Anno-Domini

    Я думаю, он хотел сказать: да, правда. Человек из Америки - не настоящий американец, если не любит завтрак :-)


Edilvers

    Возможно: «В Америке, если человек не любит завтрак, значит, он не настоящий американец.» Может быть он прав, потому что я люблю завтрак, однако, я знаю много людей, которые не завтракают: христиане. ;-)


Edilvers

    Y la persona que hizo clic –1 es un colosal ignorante. ._.


cascadianski

    go post about it on your tumblr. i didn't downvote you because you criticized me. I downvoted you because you couldn't provide any proof or constructive advice. You posted a feeling. That's nice, but I don't care about your unsubstantiated opinions. There wasn't even an attempt to correct the grammar. Your comment was unproductive and a waste of time. In fact, for those with weaker skin than me, it might even be considered hurtful, because a big part of language learning is trying, playing, and creating with the target language.


xnaut

    Does this mean that you like the breakfast that you are having at the moment? Or does it mean that you like breakfast in general?


immamrmax

    It means that somebody likes breakfast in general.


PeterPan524

    "I see, you like breakfast" "I see you like breakfast" "I see you like I see my breakfast"


Biglev

    "I see, you like a breakfast" чем плохо?


SteveIn207

    Why is "I can see you like breakfast!" Wrong?


RohitMenon248337

    Me to Walter White junior


AndrewMat85

    This phrase will never ever be used when talking about a certain breakfast, in that case you will always use нравиться. So it can only be used in the meaning 'You like having a breakfast in the mornings'


MichaF.

    IMO, the correct translation should be: "I see you love eating breakfast / having breakfast".


TakakoKumagai

    I have the feeling that this sentence means that I see you would love breakfast. Isn't this a polite way when you see someone needs breakfast?


1337n

    Конечно, я люблю завтрак


DimitryStanko

    Думаю, так никто не скажет, так просто НЕ говорят. Нормальный перевод "-Я вижу, вам нравится завтрак". Вот так говорят, и такой перевод хотелось бы видеть основным.


Randonneur3

    Thing is: the comma linking the clauses is mandatory in many languages other than english, where it is optional.


shaysks

    Is the comma there for a reason? It is part of Russian grammar?


Jeffrey855877

    The Russian audio is so fast, learning to pronounce the words correct is impossible for a beginner like me.

    I really do not understand the logic behind doing this. Yeah, one day will be natural, after I've learned the language a lot better and spent a few years trying to pronounce things.

    But having the sound so fast right now is counter-productive. If anyone is getting paid to do this, they should be fired and replaced by someone competent. If not getting paid, they should also be fired and replaced by someone competent.

    And whoever is responsible for this mess should take this personally, because it's an assessment of your abilities. You get a failing grade.


0-Leslie-O

    I insert the words that I am not sure how to pronounce in Frovo or Say it right. Apps in Google play. In my opinion, the audio is ok. There's a whole theory about listening to a foreign language at Native speed.


0-Leslie-O

    Also the App is free. Why act so hostile and critical? Stop using it. It is not like you wasted your money.

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.