"Явижу,вылюбитезавтрак."

Translation:I see, you like breakfast.

3 years ago

36 Comments


aspencer

This English translation should not have a comma.

3 years ago

izakbabel

I was wondering about this -- so a better translation would be "I see that you like breakfast"?

3 years ago

aspencer

Yes. Or even just "I see you like breakfast".

3 years ago

YTcassadyDodson
YTcassadyDodson

americans very commonly don't say "that" even though, same as in russian, the что is proper.

1 year ago

fnamlnam

I am American. "I see that you like breakfast". "That" sounds ordinary and fine. "I see you like breakfast." sounds like something out of a detective movie.

4 months ago

geneven
genevenPlus

That's in fact what I put, and it was correct.

However, for the same reason that "You like breakfast, I see" is correct, "I see, you like breakfast" is fine.

2 years ago

GuidoSassi
GuidoSassi

on my opinion, they are separated (by comma) sentences.... "I see" is like to say "ok" or "now I know" "ok, you like breakfast" the comma changes the meaning of the sentence

2 years ago

redbluerat

Exactly right. It's not "I am seeing you in the process of liking breakfast" it's "I understand"

2 years ago

username193727

"I see" is a tad bit more complex than "ok". Your example is the right definition though. However, in English you wouldn't pause after saying "I see" in this context, where as you woukd using ok. That would sound weird. There is a famous line from the movie Spaceballs where one of the characters says, "I see your schwartz is as big as mine." In the script there is no comma.

Most of the time you will never use a comma after it. Almost every sentence that I can think of where you might use it, you could often omit it. The same can be said for "ok" in most cases, but ok sounds a lot better with a pause.

11 months ago

Time_Pipe

Intro to hitting on Russian women who are just trying to eat their eggs in peace.

2 years ago

NatalyaKaz1

По-русски мы не говорим "Вы любите завтрак". Это предложение не правильное. You like breakfast - Вам нравится завтрак - or - Вам очень нравится завтрак. Можно сказать Вы любите бутерброд, or Вы любите борщ. Слово ЛЮБИТЕ можно употребить по отношению к какому-нибудь блюду, но не к завтраку или к обеду в целом. Можно сказать "Вы любите завтракать" (this verb) - You like having breakfast. In Russian the sentence is wrong!

2 years ago

mathcore
mathcore

да, правда. человек в америкии не правда американец если вы не любят завтрак. :)

3 years ago

Aino764046
Aino764046

Я бы сказал так: В Америке все любят завтраки. Ты не американец, если не любишь завтрак!

1 year ago

Edilvers
Edilvers

По моему мненю, эта фраза неправильная, грамматически.

3 years ago

Anno-Domini
Anno-Domini

Почему ты так думаешь? Грамматически неправильная по-русски или по-английски?

3 years ago

Anno-Domini
Anno-Domini

Или ты имеешь ввиду то, что сказал mathcore?

3 years ago

IwantToLea20884

Имеешь В Виду, three words

1 year ago

Edilvers
Edilvers

mathcore - да, правда. человек в америкии не правда американец если вы не любят завтрак. :)

3 years ago

Anno-Domini
Anno-Domini

Я думаю, он хотел сказать: да, правда. Человек из Америки - не настоящий американец, если не любит завтрак :-)

3 years ago

Edilvers
Edilvers

Возможно: «В Америке, если человек не любит завтрак, значит, он не настоящий американец.» Может быть он прав, потому что я люблю завтрак, однако, я знаю много людей, которые не завтракают: христиане. ;-)

3 years ago

Edilvers
Edilvers

Y la persona que hizo clic –1 es un colosal ignorante. ._.

3 years ago

mathcore
mathcore

go post about it on your tumblr. i didn't downvote you because you criticized me. I downvoted you because you couldn't provide any proof or constructive advice. You posted a feeling. That's nice, but I don't care about your unsubstantiated opinions. There wasn't even an attempt to correct the grammar. Your comment was unproductive and a waste of time. In fact, for those with weaker skin than me, it might even be considered hurtful, because a big part of language learning is trying, playing, and creating with the target language.

3 years ago

Robrob1961

Is it just a function of the program vocabulary or is there a reason to use the word"Лубит" rather than" наравица"_(Pardon my spelling).

2 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

In another discussion someone explained that "Лубите" is used for general statements about what you like and that the other word is used for something in particular.

2 years ago

obscure-memes
obscure-memes

not menacing

3 months ago

Lord_Xnaut

Does this mean that you like the breakfast that you are having at the moment? Or does it mean that you like breakfast in general?

2 years ago

maxiksar

It means that somebody likes breakfast in general.

2 years ago

PeterPan524

"I see, you like breakfast" "I see you like breakfast" "I see you like I see my breakfast"

2 years ago

Biglev
Biglev

"I see, you like a breakfast" чем плохо?

1 year ago

Robrob1961

In English having the article there sounds weird. Think of it like sports. "You like football?" Vs "You like a football?"

1 year ago

AndrewMat85
AndrewMat85

This phrase will never ever be used when talking about a certain breakfast, in that case you will always use нравиться. So it can only be used in the meaning 'You like having a breakfast in the mornings'

1 year ago

MichaF.

IMO, the correct translation should be: "I see you love eating breakfast / having breakfast".

1 year ago

TakakoKumagai
TakakoKumagai

I have the feeling that this sentence means that I see you would love breakfast. Isn't this a polite way when you see someone needs breakfast?

3 weeks ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

The Russian audio is so fast, learning to pronounce the words correct is impossible for a beginner like me.

I really do not understand the logic behind doing this. Yeah, one day will be natural, after I've learned the language a lot better and spent a few years trying to pronounce things.

But having the sound so fast right now is counter-productive. If anyone is getting paid to do this, they should be fired and replaced by someone competent. If not getting paid, they should also be fired and replaced by someone competent.

And whoever is responsible for this mess should take this personally, because it's an assessment of your abilities. You get a failing grade.

6 months ago

fnamlnam

I insert the words that I am not sure how to pronounce in Frovo or Say it right. Apps in Google play. In my opinion, the audio is ok. There's a whole theory about listening to a foreign language at Native speed.

4 months ago

fnamlnam

Also the App is free. Why act so hostile and critical? Stop using it. It is not like you wasted your money.

4 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.