1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Я вижу, вы любите завтрак."

"Я вижу, вы любите завтрак."

Translation:I see, you like breakfast.

November 11, 2015

28 Comments


aspencer

This English translation should not have a comma.


izakbabel

I was wondering about this -- so a better translation would be "I see that you like breakfast"?


aspencer

Yes. Or even just "I see you like breakfast".


PolyGoat8

americans very commonly don't say "that" even though, same as in russian, the что is proper.


fnamlnam

I am American. "I see that you like breakfast". "That" sounds ordinary and fine. "I see you like breakfast." sounds like something out of a detective movie.


geneven

That's in fact what I put, and it was correct.

However, for the same reason that "You like breakfast, I see" is correct, "I see, you like breakfast" is fine.


GuidoSassi

on my opinion, they are separated (by comma) sentences.... "I see" is like to say "ok" or "now I know" "ok, you like breakfast" the comma changes the meaning of the sentence


redbluerat

Exactly right. It's not "I am seeing you in the process of liking breakfast" it's "I understand"


VodkaJohn

"I see" is a tad bit more complex than "ok". Your example is the right definition though. However, in English you wouldn't pause after saying "I see" in this context, where as you woukd using ok. That would sound weird. There is a famous line from the movie Spaceballs where one of the characters says, "I see your schwartz is as big as mine." In the script there is no comma.

Most of the time you will never use a comma after it. Almost every sentence that I can think of where you might use it, you could often omit it. The same can be said for "ok" in most cases, but ok sounds a lot better with a pause.


Time_Pipe

Intro to hitting on Russian women who are just trying to eat their eggs in peace.


NatalyaKaz1

По-русски мы не говорим "Вы любите завтрак". Это предложение не правильное. You like breakfast - Вам нравится завтрак - or - Вам очень нравится завтрак. Можно сказать Вы любите бутерброд, or Вы любите борщ. Слово ЛЮБИТЕ можно употребить по отношению к какому-нибудь блюду, но не к завтраку или к обеду в целом. Можно сказать "Вы любите завтракать" (this verb) - You like having breakfast. In Russian the sentence is wrong!


mathcore

да, правда. человек в америкии не правда американец если вы не любят завтрак. :)


Aino764046

Я бы сказал так: В Америке все любят завтраки. Ты не американец, если не любишь завтрак!


Edilvers

По моему мненю, эта фраза неправильная, грамматически.


Robrob1961

Is it just a function of the program vocabulary or is there a reason to use the word"Лубит" rather than" наравица"_(Pardon my spelling).


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

In another discussion someone explained that "Лубите" is used for general statements about what you like and that the other word is used for something in particular.


xnaut

Does this mean that you like the breakfast that you are having at the moment? Or does it mean that you like breakfast in general?


maxiksar

It means that somebody likes breakfast in general.


PeterPan524

"I see, you like breakfast" "I see you like breakfast" "I see you like I see my breakfast"


Biglev

"I see, you like a breakfast" чем плохо?


Robrob1961

In English having the article there sounds weird. Think of it like sports. "You like football?" Vs "You like a football?"


AndrewMat85

This phrase will never ever be used when talking about a certain breakfast, in that case you will always use нравиться. So it can only be used in the meaning 'You like having a breakfast in the mornings'


MichaF.

IMO, the correct translation should be: "I see you love eating breakfast / having breakfast".


TakakoKumagai

I have the feeling that this sentence means that I see you would love breakfast. Isn't this a polite way when you see someone needs breakfast?


1337n

Конечно, я люблю завтрак


DimitryStanko

Думаю, так никто не скажет, так просто НЕ говорят. Нормальный перевод "-Я вижу, вам нравится завтрак". Вот так говорят, и такой перевод хотелось бы видеть основным.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.