1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Американський футбол"

"Американський футбол"

Translation:Football

November 11, 2015

8 Comments


LeeReaney1

While Americans (and possibly Canadians) might find this true, the rest of the world would call this "American" football. ;)


sagitta145

Haha, objection, I'd call it American "football" xD


thezerech

Also sometimes known as "Gridiron"


va-diim

Yes, "gridiron football" as opposed to "aSSOCiation football" which is SOCcer


SavageUkr

Football that is not soccer.


va-diim

Well, then that could be rugby, or Australian rules football, or Canadian football


DavidCarver

or Gaelic football, as played in Ireland

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.