"Американський футбол"

Translation:Football

November 11, 2015

8 Comments


LeeReaney1

While Americans (and possibly Canadians) might find this true, the rest of the world would call this "American" football. ;)

November 11, 2015

sagitta145
Mod

Haha, objection, I'd call it American "football" xD

November 12, 2015

thezerech

Also sometimes known as "Gridiron"

May 21, 2017

va-diim

Yes, "gridiron football" as opposed to "aSSOCiation football" which is SOCcer

May 21, 2017

Whywhatfor

handegg

June 9, 2017

SavageUkr

Football that is not soccer.

August 4, 2018

va-diim

Well, then that could be rugby, or Australian rules football, or Canadian football

August 4, 2018

DavidCarver

or Gaelic football, as played in Ireland

December 9, 2018
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.