1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Aspettiamo una terza bambina…

"Aspettiamo una terza bambina."

Translation:We are expecting a third baby.

November 23, 2013

54 Comments


RobertHorny

"CORRECT SOLUTIONS:

""We are waiting for one third baby."

LOL


mowog

I am with you, 1/3 baby


Germanlehrerlsu

If you are, then who gets the other 2/3? Is this legal?


mmseiple

I had the same reaction when I saw this in the database! It is fixed now, so no more fractions of babies!


Tommy556270

Still here (9/10/18)


mmseiple

I went back and checked, and "one third" is definitely no longer accepted, just "a third" and "our third." If it's accepting it for you, it must be some kind of glitch.


Alma3389

Lol that's silly


lucianofung

I disagree "una" can mean "a" as in this case the word "terza" and "bambina" both end in "a" so therefore it is approptiate to use "una". So for example to say the phrase "a turtle" you wound translatr that as "una tartaruga" as the word for turtle is feminine as is the case will "bambina" in this sentence's context.


Germanlehrerlsu

lucianofun: I don't understand your point. Duo's translation is exactly what you seem to be saying: "una" means "a" -- "a third baby" or given 'bambina" " a third baby girl."


MatejMartan

No because you there isn't DI in this sentence


DespairSquid

Shouldn't this be 'ci aspettiamo' for we are expecting? I thought it was only expecting when used in the reflexive form.


Terence544359

I agree , and there is nothing wrong with we are waiting for a third child


Macossay

I'm guessing, but I think it's because expecting in this sense doesn't really mean expecting. When a woman says she's "expecting a baby," it means she's pregnant. It's not the same as expecting a letter in the mail.


Savonarola_G

what is the difference between: wait and await? Wait is not acceptable.


Germanlehrerlsu

The normal expression is "to be expecting" a baby, rather than 'waiting for" one, though in the case of say, an adoption rather than a birth, you might hear that someone is "waiting for" a baby (to arrive e.g., from China).


Don_Abramo

Aren't we supposed to use bambino (masculine) as the default unless it's specifically feminine?


Babiole

They probably already know it's a girl! Anyway: Complimenti ai genitori!


MazelAngel

Sì, e buona fortuna!


Ben785030

is this still correct to say even if the other two are boys, or does it imply they are also girls?


Germanlehrerlsu

If DL is going to use 'bambinA' then 'baby girl' should be included in the translation.


Martin135869

It seems to me they already have two daugters and they have by now find out with ultrasound that the third baby will also be a girl.


Gituma

One of the correct answers is "We expect one third daughter" I almost spat my cocoa onto my schermo


Germanlehrerlsu

Gituma: My question's what are the other 2/3s?


JesseHanselman

So is bambino/a more like "baby" or "small child", and ragazzo/a more like "older child" or "teenager" or "youth"?


Germanlehrerlsu

bambino/a is a baby; ragazzo/a is a boy/girl; un/una giovane is youth/young adult i.e., young man/woman. That said, 'ragazzi' (only plural in this usage) can be used as a casual term for a group of students regardless of age, with the connotation of 'kids', though without the age-specific implication. I know this is how my teacher in a school for foreigners in Bologna would greet us every day, "Ciao ragazzi!" -- and trust me we weren't all young boys and girls! :-) Magari!


JesseHanselman

Okay I get it. I was just wondering because Spanish has their nino/a and chico/a thing, so I wondered if it would be the same in Italian. Thanks!


JesseHanselman

Another quick question.. is it normal to say "Giovane" in casual conversations, or would that sound too stuffy and formal?


Germanlehrerlsu

I'm not a native so I can't say for sure, but I think it's ok.


Renegator

Keys in the fishbowl.


alex_tv80

"a third baby" - is it correct in English?


Germanlehrerlsu

Yes, "our first baby," "our second child", "our third baby/child" -- all are ok.


Jill131224

It would be more common in english to say 'we are expecting our third baby/child.' "a" is rather stilted.


Dr.Foran01

Why is "little girl" listed in the translation drop-down if it is not allowed in the sentence?


LaMarGibson

Congratulations!


IlLupoSolitario

I put "We're expecting a third baby daughter" and it was marked wrong...but I think it's the most accurate. "We're expecting a third girl" was accepted.


Germanlehrerlsu

IlLupo...I agree completely.


Michael471689

"for THE third" certainly. But it is not accepted.


nstallaert2

Why is "we wait for the third child" wrong?


torontella

This is bad english.


AdrianC602

...and "babies" has just been refused for "bambini" in another sentence, preferring "kids". Now "kid" is refused, preferring "bambino"

Sort it out, Duo...


janelllove

why is this not "Ci aspettiamo" I thought aspettare meant to wait and aspettarsi meant to expect


bluerba

janelllove: I am wondering the same. I recall in a previous lesson it was explained (aspettarsi, to expect) and (aspettare, to wait). Can a native speaker comment on this.


Sabine962538

Since the baby is not born yet, it's sex is not known. Why female? I thought male is dominant.


Jill131224

Umm, these days the sex of the baby is usually known well before the birth!


Michael471689

Another interesting question: how would a native Italian speaker understand this question? Does "una terza bambina" mean "the third girl" (i.e. there were two girls before and maybe a few boys) or "the third baby, which turned out to be a girl" (there were exactly two other children of any gender before)?


Humberto669715

Why not to say "baby girl" insted of just "baby"? if the sentence says "bambina" it's practically femenine


chrisgabbo

Zero bambini per me, prego.


Dominic550826

Una is "a" in this sentence so , we are waiting (expecting) for a third baby.


Monika828265

But in English, we don't use indefinite articles A/AN before ordinal numbers, it's just bad English. It should be "THE third baby".


mrartvandelay

Fix this please. It's wrong


Germanlehrerlsu

Gotta be more specific - what's 'this'? what's wrong? -- if you expect DL or anyone else to fix it.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.