"The chicken is so tasty here!"

Translation:Здесь такая вкусная курица!

3 years ago

30 Comments


Superuncia

What is wrong with здесь курица такая вкусная

2 years ago

JCe9fi

I'd also like to know

1 year ago

nihaoearth12

Still no reply:( i still want to know! It seems none of the russian experts are answering question.

1 year ago

yasmine_y

Still nothing. :/

7 months ago

Zakir12

Nothing wrong. Also I think цыпленок is more precise translation for chicken.

6 months ago

Skjellyfetti

Is "Курица такая вкусная здесь!" incorrect and if so - why?

3 years ago

DrejcKokosar

The word order is very weird. You know, it's like listening to Yoda ;)

3 years ago

elsantodel90

Would that word order be appropriate if we wanted to emphasize that here (not at Mc King for example, but in this particular family-run fast-food store) chicken is so tasty? Like, I tasted chicken at a lot of places but here it is so tasty, with here being the most important information.

3 years ago

yasmine_y

That's what I was wondering too...

7 months ago

efisgpr

That's like "The tasty chicken is here". Like saying "девочки здес." means "The girls are here."

Now, I left out какая, since "The such tasty chicken is here." sounds altogether odd/nonsensical, so maybe that is the reason why you're right. Hopefully that native bilingual contributor chimes in here! :D

2 years ago

Zakir12

Should be accepted.

1 month ago

theflymouse

When would you use очень and when would you use такая? Could you say "здесь очень вкусная курица"?

2 years ago

yasmine_y

"Очень вкусная" would mean "very tasty", "такая" derives from "так", "so". I can't tell you much about the occasions it can be used, I guess it depends on how you want to express your appreciation...? "The chicken is very tasty!" and "The chicken is so tasty!" are pretty much the same.

7 months ago

Stefan919627

I wonder, wouldn't this translate as "There is such a good chicken here."? It follows the same pattern like the sentences of the There is -skill. If so, how do you say "The chicken is so tasty here!" in Russian?

3 years ago

geneven
Plus

I tried Курица здесь такая вкусная

8 months ago

IntegrationAsh

Same here. Why is it wrong?

1 month ago

Guenter212784

No idea - I just made the same mistake, if it´s really a mistake. ... And a few seconds later wrong again: I wrote здесь курица такая вкусная, but obviously this is not correct either ...

1 month ago

elsantodel90

"Тут курица такая вкусная!" was marked incorrect. I guess it has to be the word order, but it strikes me as odd that курица would have to be at the end, given that the emphasis of the sentence is on it being tasty as far as I understand, and not at all at it being chicken. Is this word order really wrong here?

3 years ago

efisgpr

Strikes me more as "Here the chicken is so tasty!" possibly as a response to "I hate the chicken here.", for example.

2 years ago

yasmine_y

Ugh. It's so confusing. Тут instead of здесь should be fine, though.

7 months ago

Zakir12

Should be accepted too.

1 month ago

agriffin95

What's the difference between так and такая?

1 year ago

yasmine_y

«1) "Такой (такая, такое, такие)" are used to describe nouns or adjectives (and usually go before them) :

Эти ботинки такие хорошие! = These shoes are so good!

Он не сделал бы этого, он не такой человек. = He wouldn't do that, he isn't that kind of person.

They are also used in the following expressions:

Что это такое? = What is this?

Кто он (это) такой / Кто она такая / Кто они такие? = Who is he (that) / Who is she / Who are they?

2) "Так" is used to describe adverbs or verbs (and usually goes before them):

Нельзя так работать. = You can't work like this.

Она так хорошо говорит по-русски! = She speaks Russian so well!

"Так" can also be used at the end of the sentence:

Это так? = Is it so?

Сегодня всё не так. = Today everything goes wrong.»

Source: http://easyrussian.info/takoy-versus-tak/

7 months ago

D_Rennie_J

тут курица такая вкусная not accepted.. is it because i used "тут" instead of "здесь?"

honestly when i read "Здесь такая вкусная курица! " it translates (to me) like: "There is such tasty chicken here." disclaimer, i'm not a native Russian speaker, so i could be wrong about that.

1 year ago

yasmine_y

I'm trying to figure it out too... In the meantime, maybe this could be of any help: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/11564662

7 months ago

LeVinDuRosier

does “there is such delicious chicken here” work ?

1 year ago

yasmine_y

I've been thinking about it for a while. Maybe we can see it like this: the point is the main information is not "here", or the fact that the chicken is good here, the main information is that the chicken is good. The fact that it specifies the place is- I wouldn't say irrelevant, but almost casual. It's not like you're actually making comparisons with other places where they make chicken, in this conversation. Imagine: you're at the restaurant and you're eating dinner. You take a bite of chicken and you're like, "oh, the chicken is so tasty", and just as a sort of filler you add "here", just because you're there.

I don't know if it makes sense, I'm trying to figure this out while writing.

If you wanted to highlight the fact that the chicken is good in this particular place you'd put здесь, the most important piece of information, at the end, and I guess Duo would put "here" at the beginning of the English sentence.

That could be the explanation. Maybe in an attempt to make it clearer they only made it 100x more confusing.

7 months ago

chrislem1972

You can change the order and this answer should be right

6 months ago

smoky4

There should be at least two diffetent word orders accepted here, but whoever is responsible obviously doesn't care

1 month ago

Zakir12

All these should be accepted: Здесь/тут такая вкусная курица! Здесь/тут такой вкусный цыплёнок! Здесь/тут курица такая вкусная! Здесь/тут цыплёнок такой вкусный! Курица здесь/тут такая вкусная! Цыпленок здесь/тут такой вкусный!

1 month ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.