1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "The chicken is so tasty here…

"The chicken is so tasty here!"

Translation:Здесь такая вкусная курица!

November 11, 2015

53 Comments


Superuncia

What is wrong with здесь курица такая вкусная


JCe9fi

I'd also like to know


nihaoearth12

Still no reply:( i still want to know! It seems none of the russian experts are answering question.


yasmine_y

Still nothing. :/


Natalia302555

Just report it. It is correct.


Leah531272

Worked for me! 7/2/20


Rainbowrebellion

Seeing as there has not been a solid answer yet (as of 2020-06-05) I can only translate the duo answer as "here >so delicious a chicken<" and the only comparison I have is that in Polish you commonly say the structure of такая вкусная курица (taka smaczna kura/taki smaczny kurczak). Taking the comment someone mentioned that the sentence focuses on the location (here, здесь) - just put it first. For polish speakers: "Tutaj (jest) taki dobry kurczak."


Zakir12

Nothing wrong. Also I think цыпленок is more precise translation for chicken.


psb34

No. "Цыплёнок" is the word we use for a baby chick. Курица is the correct translation for the word "Chicken".


Zakir12

Please google pictures of "жареный цыплёнок" and find there a "baby chick" if you can.


Skjellyfetti

Is "Курица такая вкусная здесь!" incorrect and if so - why?


DrejcKokosar

The word order is very weird. You know, it's like listening to Yoda ;)


elsantodel90

Would that word order be appropriate if we wanted to emphasize that here (not at Mc King for example, but in this particular family-run fast-food store) chicken is so tasty? Like, I tasted chicken at a lot of places but here it is so tasty, with here being the most important information.


yasmine_y

That's what I was wondering too...


efisgpr

That's like "The tasty chicken is here". Like saying "девочки здес." means "The girls are here."

Now, I left out какая, since "The such tasty chicken is here." sounds altogether odd/nonsensical, so maybe that is the reason why you're right. Hopefully that native bilingual contributor chimes in here! :D


e9IU1

I'm a native. It must be accepted


Zakir12

Should be accepted.


theflymouse

When would you use очень and when would you use такая? Could you say "здесь очень вкусная курица"?


yasmine_y

"Очень вкусная" would mean "very tasty", "такая" derives from "так", "so". I can't tell you much about the occasions it can be used, I guess it depends on how you want to express your appreciation...? "The chicken is very tasty!" and "The chicken is so tasty!" are pretty much the same.


geneven

I tried Курица здесь такая вкусная


IntegrationAsh

Same here. Why is it wrong?


Guenter212784

No idea - I just made the same mistake, if it´s really a mistake. ... And a few seconds later wrong again: I wrote здесь курица такая вкусная, but obviously this is not correct either ...


clayswolfe

It's a weird word order, given your adjectives are broken from the modifying noun by the здесь in such a short sentence. Generally the adjectives precede your noun. Beautiful girl, tasty chicken, big man etc. Такая вкусная курица здесь works but sounds weird, more likely to occur in spoken to emphasize something. Here there is such tasty chicken is the best word order for the simple sentence.


sofa4ka

Just tried the same and got it wrong. 17/11/19


Plankinator

Why can't we change the word order to emphasize different things? I get that the last word of the sentence is supposed to be the important bit of information, so the accepted translation says "The CHICKEN is so tasty here", but what if I read it as "The chicken is SO TASTY here", or "The chicken is so tasty HERE"? Why are no altered word orders accepted?


Stefan919627

I wonder, wouldn't this translate as "There is such a good chicken here."? It follows the same pattern like the sentences of the There is -skill. If so, how do you say "The chicken is so tasty here!" in Russian?


Zakir12

All these should be accepted: Здесь/тут такая вкусная курица! Здесь/тут такой вкусный цыплёнок! Здесь/тут курица такая вкусная! Здесь/тут цыплёнок такой вкусный! Курица здесь/тут такая вкусная! Цыпленок здесь/тут такой вкусный!


Joseph403722

I'm here to learn, not to rack up points, so I never care when my slightly different answer is not accepted. (A fallible robot is checking our answers, after all.) Here I entered курица здесь такая вкусная, and I'm interested to hear from a native speaker: Does this construction sound awkward? Does it convey a different nuance then was posed by the question?


D_Rennie_J

тут курица такая вкусная not accepted.. is it because i used "тут" instead of "здесь?"

honestly when i read "Здесь такая вкусная курица! " it translates (to me) like: "There is such tasty chicken here." disclaimer, i'm not a native Russian speaker, so i could be wrong about that.


yasmine_y

I'm trying to figure it out too... In the meantime, maybe this could be of any help: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/11564662


Artem440013

"Курица здесь такая вкусная" and why it was not accepted?! It is sompletely the same meaning


elsantodel90

"Тут курица такая вкусная!" was marked incorrect. I guess it has to be the word order, but it strikes me as odd that курица would have to be at the end, given that the emphasis of the sentence is on it being tasty as far as I understand, and not at all at it being chicken. Is this word order really wrong here?


efisgpr

Strikes me more as "Here the chicken is so tasty!" possibly as a response to "I hate the chicken here.", for example.


yasmine_y

Ugh. It's so confusing. Тут instead of здесь should be fine, though.


Zakir12

Should be accepted too.


agriffin95

What's the difference between так and такая?


yasmine_y
  • "Такой (такая, такое, такие)" are used to describe nouns or adjectives (and usually go before them) :

Эти ботинки такие хорошие! = These shoes are so good!

Он не сделал бы этого, он не такой человек. = He wouldn't do that, he isn't that kind of person.

They are also used in the following expressions:

Что это такое? = What is this?

Кто он (это) такой / Кто она такая / Кто они такие? = Who is he (that) / Who is she / Who are they?

  • "Так" is used to describe adverbs or verbs (and usually goes before them):

Нельзя так работать. = You can't work like this.

Она так хорошо говорит по-русски! = She speaks Russian so well!

"Так" can also be used at the end of the sentence:

Это так? = Is it so?

Сегодня всё не так. = Today everything goes wrong.

Source: http://easyrussian.info/takoy-versus-tak/


LeVinDuRosier

does “there is such delicious chicken here” work ?


yasmine_y

I've been thinking about it for a while. Maybe we can see it like this: the point is the main information is not "here", or the fact that the chicken is good here, the main information is that the chicken is good. The fact that it specifies the place is- I wouldn't say irrelevant, but almost casual. It's not like you're actually making comparisons with other places where they make chicken, in this conversation. Imagine: you're at the restaurant and you're eating dinner. You take a bite of chicken and you're like, "oh, the chicken is so tasty", and just as a sort of filler you add "here", just because you're there.

I don't know if it makes sense, I'm trying to figure this out while writing.

If you wanted to highlight the fact that the chicken is good in this particular place you'd put здесь, the most important piece of information, at the end, and I guess Duo would put "here" at the beginning of the English sentence.

That could be the explanation. Maybe in an attempt to make it clearer they only made it 100x more confusing.


ValentinSe14370

The way you write in Russian is the only right way? There is no other way to express oneself?


matt66542

i said здесь есть такая вкусная курица, should be acceptable?


TommasoCav7

Why is it wrong: курица такая вкусная здесь?


ManisaRhim

What is the difference between такая and очень?


sofa4ka

Такая = so/such

Очень = very


ricojes

sentence seems to be written as "there is such tasty chicken here".


smoky4

There should be at least two diffetent word orders accepted here, but whoever is responsible obviously doesn't care


Rainbowrebellion

Yeah, the further I go into the course it starts to have more and more mistakes.


8XJZ1

Word order can change


chrislem1972

You can change the order and this answer should be right

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.