1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Ты любишь спать?"

"Ты любишь спать?"

Translation:Do you like sleeping?

November 11, 2015

33 Comments


GenericName15

Is anybody else thinking that любишь needs to be translated as "to love", and not "to like"?

It makes it hard to tell the difference for new learners between "я люблю" and "мне нравится"


olimo

Of course it would be easier to just remember "love = любить" and "like = нравиться", but things are more complicated than that.

Generally, Russians say "любить" more often when talking about liking activities or foods in general.


ZalaProko

So how would you say you "love" some activity/food/etc? Or would you just "really like" it?


olimo

"очень любить" OR "обожать". See this guide: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/11754722


ZalaProko

Большое спасибо!


PresleyHarrop

YOU WOULD JUST REALLY LIKE IT


SIMB919191919191

stop YELLING, some of us are trying to sleep


i_watch_jojo

Stop YELLING PLEASE


flootzavut

It makes more sense to translate it how people use it, and for the learner to learn how use it properly.


ann666

I believe it's like "aimer" in French. For people любить is "to love" and for things and actions it means "to like".

And again, if you know French, я люблю is "j'aime" and мне нравится is more like "Ça me plaît". I think so.


wittacher

zzzzz.. uh, oh, w-what? Yes, yes.. zzz..zzz..


ChadwickMi

Why would "do you like sleep" be incorrect, and how would you say that?


lilygilder

The difference lies in "sleep" (noun) vs "sleeping" (nomialized verb). To me using "sleep" makes it sound too far removed from the speaker. Using "sleeping" puts emphasis on the action and that the speaker does the sleeping.


RichardKeo2

It is possible, but not plausible, that someone asking in English "do you like sleep" is NOT referring to the sleep habits of the askee, and rather the general philosophical concept of sleep. But 999 out of 1000 times, "do you like sleep" and "do you like sleeping" are identical questions.


Alskdjfhg12

Да,я люблю спать!


_Maria_B._

Ahaha Duo, you know me so well. ;)


Fluffy-Dasher

Sleep is for the weak


Nikking01

Да, я много люблю


MikhailJ.

I see shadows if I don't.


dshayla

how is "do you like to sleep?" incorrect. it seems the same as "do you like sleeping?"


Marie687079

In other words, "Do you like fulfilling your human needs?"


Cionadh

I wonder why "Do you like sleep?" gets rejected. I figure the noun form ought to be as good as the gerund to convey this meaning. Is this rooted in Russian grammar, or has the algorithm just not caught up?


yasmine_y

I think it's because спать is a verb, an activity, and любишь is used for activities. Had it been, "do you like sleep?" (a noun) Duo would have used the verb "нравится"... I guess.


WilliamBil16

what about do you like to sleep, do you love sleeping, do you love to sleep ? I also input "do you like sleeping" and it was marked wrong.


holderwd93

Listen Im not interested in your Russian sleep experiment Ive seen the creepy pasta

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.