"Ты любишь спать?"

Translation:Do you like sleeping?

November 11, 2015

34 Comments


GenericName15

Is anybody else thinking that любишь needs to be translated as "to love", and not "to like"?

It makes it hard to tell the difference for new learners between "я люблю" and "мне нравится"

November 11, 2015

olimo

Of course it would be easier to just remember "love = любить" and "like = нравиться", but things are more complicated than that.

Generally, Russians say "любить" more often when talking about liking activities or foods in general.

November 17, 2015

ZalaProko

So how would you say you "love" some activity/food/etc? Or would you just "really like" it?

December 9, 2015

olimo

"очень любить" OR "обожать". See this guide: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/11754722

December 9, 2015

ZalaProko

Большое спасибо!

December 9, 2015

PresleyHarrop

YOU WOULD JUST REALLY LIKE IT

February 17, 2017

SIMB919191919191

stop YELLING, some of us are trying to sleep

October 10, 2018

flootzavut

It makes more sense to translate it how people use it, and for the learner to learn how use it properly.

November 11, 2015

ann666

I believe it's like "aimer" in French. For people любить is "to love" and for things and actions it means "to like".

And again, if you know French, я люблю is "j'aime" and мне нравится is more like "Ça me plaît". I think so.

November 15, 2015

PresleyHarrop

COOL!

February 17, 2017

wittacher

zzzzz.. uh, oh, w-what? Yes, yes.. zzz..zzz..

March 10, 2016

Spensky

Да!

August 3, 2016

JamesGoodm13

Good pick up line

April 28, 2017

ChadwickMi

Why would "do you like sleep" be incorrect, and how would you say that?

March 17, 2016

lilygilder

The difference lies in "sleep" (noun) vs "sleeping" (nomialized verb). To me using "sleep" makes it sound too far removed from the speaker. Using "sleeping" puts emphasis on the action and that the speaker does the sleeping.

June 3, 2016

PresleyHarrop

IT WOULDNT BE INCORRECT!

February 17, 2017

Alskdjfhg12

Да,я люблю спать!

July 7, 2017

dshayla

how is "do you like to sleep?" incorrect. it seems the same as "do you like sleeping?"

July 25, 2017

a22brad22

It is correct

August 5, 2017

_Maria_B._

Ahaha Duo, you know me so well. ;)

September 28, 2017

Fluffy-Dasher

Sleep is for the weak

March 30, 2018

MikhailJ.

I see shadows if I don't.

December 16, 2016

Marie687079

In other words, "Do you like fulfilling your human needs?"

July 9, 2018

Fatma784583

yes

October 15, 2017

Nikking01

Да, я много люблю

December 6, 2017

Cionadh

I wonder why "Do you like sleep?" gets rejected. I figure the noun form ought to be as good as the gerund to convey this meaning. Is this rooted in Russian grammar, or has the algorithm just not caught up?

January 29, 2018

yasmine_y

I think it's because спать is a verb, an activity, and любишь is used for activities. Had it been, "do you like sleep?" (a noun) Duo would have used the verb "нравится"... I guess.

March 20, 2018

VictorG.R.Smith

Да!

February 13, 2018

Sn0wC0nes

I do!

April 29, 2018

[deactivated user]

    I like this phrase :)

    December 11, 2018

Enrique465433

    Спать is an infinitive, sleeping is not an infinitive. A proper translation would require using the words to sleep.

    February 6, 2019

LeShante

    No.

    December 7, 2016

ilgxre

    Mierda, su un programa hace enojar

    March 11, 2017

Melenhawenn

    No ! I'll have all my time to do that when I'm dead.

    April 22, 2016
    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.