"Да, мои дети ходят в школу."

Translation:Yes, my children go to school.

November 11, 2015

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Caleb590529

Breaking quarintine!


Skjellyfetti

Why is "Yes, my children walk to school" incorrect?


Norrius

«Мои дети ходят в школу» means ”My children attend school”. This is simply the way you say “to go to school” in Russian.

If you want to stress the fact that they walk (on foot), you can say «Мои дети ходят в школу пешком

If you want to have a continuous feeling to your sentence (as if they are en route to the school), your best option is «Мои дети (сейчас) идут в школу».


Dominik160559

By this logic, why was "Yes, my children attend school" rejected as incorrect?


avernie

So, is ходить perfective and идит imperfective?


kpagcha

yes, my kids are going to school ??


cascadianski

this should be accepted. russian doesn't have a continuous tense, so it shouldn't differentiate it from the simple. i've seen these tense problems all over the course. instead of getting mad, just chalk it up as a chance to squeeze in some more practice. :)


Norrius

However, there is a difference in this case: "are going" would be «идут»; «ходят» describes a habitual action, not something that is happening right now. I'm not sure what's the grammar rule on this, but as a Russian native, I'd say you cannot translate it as "my children are walking to school".

Later edit: look up verbs of motion, unidirectional vs. multidirectional.


cascadianski

that's very interesting. i hear the word 'сейчас' so often, i had no clue some verbs behaved like this. thank you.


AntonSamodelko

Whould a child or parent say that


Caleb590529

If a truancy officer was investigating


ccbalazs

I put my children go to school and it wasn't accepted


Hope_AA

Why was my answer : Yes, my children goes to school ; rejected ?


EmmaRoshan

That's not how you say it in English. The correct way would be "My children go to school" as "children", a plural noun, and "goes", a singular noun, don't go together.


EmemonD1

"Going to school"???


JOAO_SSOUZA

Is there any difference between мои дети идут and мои дети ходят at all?


Shady_arc

Идут usually means they are going there right now (or soon).


ReeDhae11

Are there here nuances of perfective & imperfective.. Please


Shady_arc

No, not here. Russian perfective verbs do not have a present tense form.

However, Russian has an additional distinction for verbs of motion—generic/repeated/multidirectional verbs and specific/one-way verbs. It only exists for base (non-prefixed) verbs.

Ходить expresses walking in general, repeated/habitual trips or aimless walking.

Идти expresses movement in one direction—usually a single act (though there are ways to decribe parts of multiple trips).

Russian has 14 (or 18) such verbs in total. Most common pairs are идти/ходить (on foot), ехать/ездить (by vehicle), бежать/бегать "run", плыть/плавать "swim, sail", лететь/летать "fly", нести/носить "carry, bring".


perhaps_radio

Why школу and not школа?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.