"Да, мои дети ходят в школу."

Translation:Yes, my children go to school.

November 11, 2015

13 Comments


Skjellyfetti

Why is "Yes, my children walk to school" incorrect?

November 11, 2015

Norrius

«Мои дети ходят в школу» means ”My children attend school”. This is simply the way you say “to go to school” in Russian.

If you want to stress the fact that they walk (on foot), you can say «Мои дети ходят в школу пешком

If you want to have a continuous feeling to your sentence (as if they are en route to the school), your best option is «Мои дети (сейчас) идут в школу».

November 13, 2015

Jeffrey855877

The point here is that ходить supposedly means "to go by foot", which in English means "to walk", so that ходить в пешком would literally mean "to go by foot on foot".

In one exercise, people were marked wrong for using идти instead of ехать because the distance was inferentially great, so that walking would not be likely. Duo was being very precise there.

But here, where ходить seems to be a multi-directional version of идти, we find that "on foot" isn't relevant. There seems to be a logic problem there.

November 14, 2018

Shady_arc

My kids walk to school was added, actually.

A bit a clarification: the sentence in the title does not suggest that children are walking to school instead of going there by bus (unless they travel to school that is, like, in another state). Ходить and идти are commonly used for your trips within town—to places like work, school, a store, a museum or attending some classes and events, all regardless of how exactly you get there.

In this sense, the use of идти/ходить with школа, работа or концерт will not be the same as with a random place name (to be on the safe side: I mean a concert somewhere nearby).

идти is also used when talking about public transportation and routes (in fact, the common end of line announcement in Moscow Metro ends with "Поезд дальше не идёт, просьба выйти из вагона.").

November 14, 2018

Dominik160559

By this logic, why was "Yes, my children attend school" rejected as incorrect?

April 24, 2018

Ynhockey

Report it.

April 25, 2018

Jeffrey855877

I also have a request: Please, don't use Russian italics. It's hard enough reading Cyrillic in regular font, especially when Italic т = т which looks like English m.

November 14, 2018

kpagcha

yes, my kids are going to school ??

November 13, 2015

mathcore

this should be accepted. russian doesn't have a continuous tense, so it shouldn't differentiate it from the simple. i've seen these tense problems all over the course. instead of getting mad, just chalk it up as a chance to squeeze in some more practice. :)

November 20, 2015

Norrius

However, there is a difference in this case: "are going" would be «идут»; «ходят» describes a habitual action, not something that is happening right now. I'm not sure what's the grammar rule on this, but as a Russian native, I'd say you cannot translate it as "my children are walking to school".

Later edit: look up verbs of motion, unidirectional vs. multidirectional.

November 22, 2015

mathcore

that's very interesting. i hear the word 'сейчас' so often, i had no clue some verbs behaved like this. thank you.

November 22, 2015

DudeBroStuff

Thank you so much for clearing this up. It has been bothering me all night.

October 31, 2018

AntonSamodelko

Whould a child or parent say that

December 23, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.