1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Seni seviyorum ama sen görmü…

"Seni seviyorum ama sen görmüyorsun."

Translation:I love you but you do not see it.

November 11, 2015

27 Comments


njay.u

sen görmüyorsun = you don't see grammatically, "I love you but you don't see" should be correct, right?


nellaloggia

I agree absolutely. Like with the girl from Ipanema, "he smiles, but she doesn't see". No "it" necessary!


orhanogmen

There is no word or suffix for 'it'. We use 'onu' for 'it'


Todd940413

So 'onu' could be used in that sentence?


IoannisJohn

Where is the word/suffix for "it" here


Milajako2

Still nobody answered the question why there's 'it'.... Is this word hidden in the word 'görmüyorsun'? Why is 'I love you but you do not see' incorrect?


Todd940413

I claim no special authority, but will try to shed a little light. This answer also touches on what Bonjour and Ishana wrote below.

Whether in Turkish or English, it's clear that what is being "seen" (or, in this case, not seen) is "[that] I love you." Apparently, Turkish makes this relationship clear with no need of an explicit object like onu or bunu (for "it"). In English, however, it sounds more natural to include "it" as the object of the verb "see." I don't think there's a whole lot more to the story than this. Translations don't always need to be literal down to the last word. They should transfer meaning accurately, while not ignoring what sounds natural in either language. Is this helpful?


Milajako2

Yeah, you made it easier to understand! Thanks a lot!


MrHilmiNevzat

rosemaryha900692

"Every living day you fill my heart with a breath of Spring. And I'll search the universe for some joy that I can bring to you."

Thank you for reminding me & virtual reality platforms are not the most romantic of dating agencies?

Where do I send the flowers?

12 lingots instead & a like ^

12 lingots for 12 roses.

Yours sincerely.


tracymirko

Why not "I love you but you are not seeing it."?


MrHilmiNevzat

tracymirko

"I love you but you are not seeing it." Your answer is correct in my opinion. Have you tried it & has Duo accepted it?


tracymirko

I tried it and it was not accepted.


MrHilmiNevzat

tracymirko

Hello

"Seni seviyorum ama sen görmüyorsun." Translation: I love you but you do not see it.

Görmüyorsun. - You do not see it.

Why not "I love you but you are not seeing it."?

Your verb (are) is before the noun (seeing).

"Are" is a (noun) & a (verb).

"Seeing" is a (noun) & (conjunction).


tracymirko

I am a native English speaker. If I wanted to say, "you are not seeing it" in Turkish, wouldn't I say görmüyorsun?"


MrHilmiNevzat

tracymirko

Evet.

"you are not seeing it" - görmüyorsun.

"Ben hiç bir şey görmüyorum"- I see nothing.


PietD

There is no "it" explicitly stated in this sentence. However, I understand from these comments that it is implied.

My question is, how would I just say "you do not see" if I didn't want to imply the it.

When I wrote "I love you but you do not see" it was marked as incorrect here. So if that is what I wanted to say, how would I say it?


Islamove91

Hello I don't feel the answers for tracymikro question is well answered...Also, on another question IsNOtgurkish answered that duo wants to emphesize that we use -ing in case of -yor- in the verb ..now I am confused


Bonjour689181

There is no IT. It is tacitly understood or implied. I love you but you do not see.


Ishana92

so is there a way to distinguish between sentences like do you see and do you see it?


RafiYeah

I know you love me duo


Todd940413

Obviously a heavy sentence in terms of meaning. But allow me to putter around with small stuff: I wonder why Duolingo seems averse to contractions. A sentence like this suggests intimacy, where the language would tend to be informal. "You don't see it" seems more likely to be what one would hear in real life in this context.


ordirarype

Seni seviyorum ama sen bunu görmüyorsun (bunu = seni sevdiğimi)

Bunu =it.

Cümle eksik yazılmış.


Nibeh

Would using the aorist be correct?

“Seni severim ama sen görmezsin”

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.