"Seniseviyorumamasengörmüyorsun."

Translation:I love you but you do not see it.

3 years ago

5 Comments


njay.u

sen görmüyorsun = you don't see grammatically, "I love you but you don't see" should be correct, right?

1 year ago

nellaloggia
nellaloggia

I agree absolutely. Like with the girl from Ipanema, "he smiles, but she doesn't see". No "it" necessary!

7 months ago

IoannisJoh
IoannisJoh

Where is the word/suffix for "it" here

7 months ago

MrHilmiNevzat

Görmüyorsun -sun. The suffix -sun is the English equivalent of "see it."

Görmüyor - "Do not see." After all this explanation. "She is still not coming back."

3 weeks ago

MrHilmiNevzat

"Seni seviyorum ama sen görmüyorsun." Translation: I love you but you do not see it.

My wrong answer: I love you, but you do not see.

"It" - (pronoun) Third person singular. Used to refer to a thing previously mentioned or easily identified.

I am very sorry that my love for you could not be seen & this verse will go some way in explaining how I feel towards you:

Confession:

I'm so sorry for the things I've done. And the times it went a little wrong. Try to understand that I've made my plans with my love for you in mind. Sometimes you get the wrong idea and I can't seem to make it clear. If my heart doesn't show, It's ‘cause I don't know the best way to say I love you?

Every living day you fill my heart With a breath of spring. And I'll search the universe for some joy That I can bring to you.

& in Turkish:

Bana birak sevdayi giderken sadece. Bana birak acisini hallederim icimde. Bana birak sevdayi giderken sadece. Bana birak acisini hallederim icimde. Ben senden öncede yasiyordum. Senden sonrada yasarim. Hic düsünme tüm dünyayi. Tek basima savasirim. Ben zaten hep savasiyorum senden sonrada savasirim. Hic düsünme hayatinla elbet birgün uzlasirim? Bana birak söndürürüm icindeki yanginini. Bana birak ben hallederim askimi acisini. Bana birak söndürürüm icindeki yanginini. Bana birak ben hallederim askimi acisini.

3 weeks ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.