"Seni seviyorum ama sen görmüyorsun."

Translation:I love you but you do not see it.

November 11, 2015

20 Comments


njay.u

sen görmüyorsun = you don't see grammatically, "I love you but you don't see" should be correct, right?

October 18, 2017

nellaloggia

I agree absolutely. Like with the girl from Ipanema, "he smiles, but she doesn't see". No "it" necessary!

June 16, 2018

IoannisJoh

Where is the word/suffix for "it" here

June 12, 2018

MrHilmiNevzat

Görmüyorsun -sun. The suffix -sun of the verb is the English equivalent of "see it." Görmüyorsun - "do not see it."

Görmüyor - "Do not see." After all this explanation. "She is still not coming back."

December 29, 2018

Boris_Nazaroff

Ehrm... "-sun" is "you" suffix, tied with sen. Like in "Sen seviyorsun". "You love". And definitely no trace of "it".

Beni görmüyorsun - you don't see ME. Where is "it"?

May be "it" is implied if the object is omitted? Then it will make sense.

March 31, 2019

rosemaryha900692

Haha!thanks for the roses! Have a lovely day!

February 15, 2019

rosemaryha900692

It's Valentine's Day!

February 14, 2019

MrHilmiNevzat

rosemaryha900692

Every living day you fill my heart With a breath of spring. And I'll search the universe for some joy that I can bring to you.

Thank you for reminding me & virtual reality platforms are not the most romantic of dating agencies?

Where do I send the flowers? - 12 lingots instead & a like ^?

12 lingots for 12 roses?

Yours sincerely.

February 14, 2019

MrHilmiNevzat

rosemaryha900692

I did not ask your permission & am now following you. I value your help with my Turkish language studies on Duo.

Başıma bela güzelliğin. kaçınamam ki elindeyim.

February 14, 2019

ALTAIR23912

Orada "it" kullanmanın mantığı nedir? Onu anlayamadım.

May 24, 2019

MrHilmiNevzat

ALTAIR23912

Hello

"Seni seviyorum ama sen görmüyorsun." Translation: I love you but you do not see it.

Orada "it" kullanmanın mantığı nedir? Onu anlayamadım.

Senin sorunu anlamadım? Logic in using "it." Sen anlat bakalım?

How are you? Please explain what you are asking & is the question to me?

Affet beni, şimdi anladim. - Please forgive me, I understand now.

Görmüyor - Don't see "-sun" You don't see it.

Orada - "there."

O - "it."

May 24, 2019

MrHilmiNevzat

ALTAIR23912

"Seni seviyorum ama sen görmüyorsun." Translation: I love you but you do not see it.

Orada "it" kullanmanın mantığı nedir? Onu anlayamadım.

English reply:

You do not understand the logic why "it" was used in the English answer?

Please can you explain in Turkish why you think this is wrong?

Neden İngilizce cevap yanlıştır? - Doğru cevabı hangisi?

May 24, 2019

tracymirko

Why not "I love you but you are not seeing it."?

March 6, 2019

MrHilmiNevzat

tracymirko

"I love you but you are not seeing it." - Your answer is correct in my opinion. Have you tried it & has DL accepted it?

March 7, 2019

tracymirko

I tried it and it was not accepted.

March 9, 2019

MrHilmiNevzat

tracymirko

Hello

"Seni seviyorum ama sen görmüyorsun." Translation: I love you but you do not see it.

Görmüyorsun. - You do not see it.

Why not "I love you but you are not seeing it."?

Your verb (are) is before the noun (seeing).

"Are" is a (noun) & a (verb).

"Seeing" is a (noun) & (conjunction).

March 11, 2019

tracymirko

I am a native English speaker. If I wanted to say, "you are not seeing it" in Turkish, wouldn't I say görmüyorsun?"

March 11, 2019

MrHilmiNevzat

tracymirko

Evet.

"you are not seeing it" - görmüyorsun.

"Ben hiç bir şey görmüyorum"- I see nothing.

March 11, 2019

MrHilmiNevzat

"Seni seviyorum ama sen görmüyorsun." Translation: I love you but you do not see it.

My wrong answer: I love you, but you do not see.

"It" - (pronoun) Third person singular. Used to refer to a thing previously mentioned or easily identified.

I am very sorry that my love for you could not be seen & this verse will go some way in explaining how I feel towards you:

Confession:

I'm so sorry for the things I've done. And the times it went a little wrong. Try to understand that I've made my plans with my love for you in mind. Sometimes you get the wrong idea and I can't seem to make it clear. If my heart doesn't show, It's ‘cause I don't know the best way to say I love you?

Every living day you fill my heart With a breath of spring. And I'll search the universe for some joy That I can bring to you.

& in Turkish:

Bana birak sevdayi giderken sadece. Bana birak acisini hallederim icimde. Bana birak sevdayi giderken sadece. Bana birak acisini hallederim icimde. Ben senden öncede yasiyordum. Senden sonrada yasarim. Hic düsünme tüm dünyayi. Tek basima savasirim. Ben zaten hep savasiyorum senden sonrada savasirim. Hic düsünme hayatinla elbet birgün uzlasirim? Bana birak söndürürüm icindeki yanginini. Bana birak ben hallederim askimi acisini. Bana birak söndürürüm icindeki yanginini. Bana birak ben hallederim askimi acisini.

December 29, 2018

Islamove91

Hello I don't feel the answers for tracymikro question is well answered...Also, on another question IsNOtgurkish answered that duo wants to emphesize that we use -ing in case of -yor- in the verb ..now I am confused

April 8, 2019
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.