1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Ты ешь яблоки и пьёшь молоко…

"Ты ешь яблоки и пьёшь молоко."

Translation:You eat apples and drink milk.

November 11, 2015

55 Comments


CrimsonRegret

The one time I don't think яблоки is plural... It actually is!

This is really hard without the notes provided by the web version. :(


bluebryan

i kinda figured from context it meant plural but i did find it weird how this sentence was included in the Genitive lesson when it doesnt use genitive


Dore.m

Exactly what context can you specify please...I don't hear the difference between яблока and яблоки...


rkttvli

If you have chrome browser app, you can open the desktop version of duolingo


abravewolf

If you log via browser on mobile, you can see the notes too.


Paul138242

This sounds like a Monty Python insult.


Ms.Polyglot

Wtf!! I put, "You are eating apples and drinking milk." Should this not be accepted?


Al.Yu.Yug

It is accepted (12.2019)


Papantoine

Are these nouns in accusative case?


Dav7nn

Yes, but neuter or masculine inanimate nouns do not change in accusative.


Colosseum78

in my grammar book this is true for masculine but for neuter uhmmm


Requis0

In the neuter accusative, inanimate objects do not change. Because almost every noun in the neuter gender is inanimate, almost no neuter none will be declined.


Jasonsudana

So..... When do you use ешь and when to use ест? What about ем?


RikVlasblom

Я ем Ты ешь

I do not know the other ones yet.


RikVlasblom

Он, она, оно ест?


VBP86

Why isn't молоко in the genitive here? ...or is it?


Kvetzahl

I think it's in the accusative


Lorenzo761418

Because accusative answers the question "what", like "what do you eat?" "I eat apples" in this case яаблока is accusative


_Maria_B._

Well, of course you don't drink apples and eat milk. That would be weird.


EmmaRoshan

You could freeze the milk and purée the apples heh


jrocks7354

Is there a different form of verbs for saying something like "I eat" or "I am eating" or are they the same?


Rewq508182

I eat and I am eating should be translated the same way


AlinaMaybo

Living the life over here eating apples and drinking milk


EmmaRoshan

I'm living it even more by drinking apples and eating milk


phaker

Correct solutions: «««• You are eating apples and are drinking milk.»»»

Is that really correct. It does not sound well.


Berniebud

Yeah, I feel like "You are eating apples and drinking milk" is more grammatically correct.


Jude37716

so now I need duolingo to tell me what I'm eating???


Jude37716

oh, and drinking too(


Windrammer

May the pronoun be omitted due to the personal ending of the verb?


mosfet07

Then it will be the imperative mood


mosfet07

Sorry, my mistake. For the imperative you have to change both verbs:
ешь яблоки и пей молоко
It's just a coincidence that the imperative form of есть corresponds with the 2nd person singular


lilyofdeath

I actually did this very thing today. Yummy.


JeffCat6

why not THE apples?


ZanninaMargariti

Ешь, пьёшь are infinitive????


tessa25

no, they are forms for "you"


AeiusCercle

Wow. I put «You are eating apples and drink milk.» and got marked incorrect (because it has to apparently be both eating and drinking in the same sentence or eat and drink, rather than you eat A and are drinking M, rather than you are eating A and drink M). Oh the flexibility of contextual-translations...


dagummace

Why not "the apples"?


[deactivated user]

    prefiro leite com pêra


DCcm0fdD

    Why яблоки is the plural form of яблокo ? Is it not яблока normally ?


BloodyRookie

    "You are eating apples and drink milk" sounds fine to me, but it was not accepted. Why?


leom.assis

    Because if you are eatING, you are drinkING.


Trematoda

    еблокИ, а должно быть Яблоки!


IhorKh

    Не "йеблоки", а "Яблоки" исправте аудио


RAVenous2020

    Sounds like a sour ass stomach


MarkusPude

    I heard Яаблоки but not the и afterwards. Listened to it 5 times


TomTMG

    Ok. There's like 80 words for eat and 20000 words for drink. Could somebody give me a list or something with all words for drink and when they're used. Otherwise, how am I supposed to memorize them all?


Shady_arc

    That's a good one because "drink" is in fact more regular (есть has weird present-tense forms).

    PRESENT PAST
    I пью m пил
    you(sg) пьёшь f пила́
    he/she/it пьёт n пи́ло
    we пьём pl пи́ли
    you(pl) пьёте INFINITIVE пить
    they пьют IMPERATIVE пей, пейте

    So non-past endings are added to пь-. The past forms are formed by removing -ть and attaching -л / -ла / -ло/ -ли just like for almost any other verb.


Sophie647831

    I wrote exactly the same than the answer letter by letter but it's not accepted wtf


captain432694

    This is a mega сука блять moment as the sentence is ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ stupid


War7iger

    It won't end well

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.