"Ты ешь яблоки и пьёшь молоко."

Translation:You eat apples and drink milk.

November 11, 2015

41 Comments


CrimsonRegret

The one time I don't think яблоки is plural... It actually is!

This is really hard without the notes provided by the web version. :(

January 13, 2016

bluebryan

i kinda figured from context it meant plural but i did find it weird how this sentence was included in the Genitive lesson when it doesnt use genitive

January 17, 2016

Dore.m

Exactly what context can you specify please...I don't hear the difference between яблока and яблоки...

April 9, 2018

rkttvli

If you have chrome browser app, you can open the desktop version of duolingo

November 18, 2017

abravewolf

If you log via browser on mobile, you can see the notes too.

September 16, 2018

Papantoine

Are these nouns in accusative case?

December 18, 2015

Dav7nn

Yes, but neuter or masculine inanimate nouns do not change in accusative.

March 31, 2016

Colosseum78

in my grammar book this is true for masculine but for neuter uhmmm

August 23, 2018

Paul138242

This sounds like a Monty Python insult.

August 21, 2017

Ms.Polyglot

Wtf!! I put, "You are eating apples and drinking milk." Should this not be accepted?

August 19, 2018

VBP86

Why isn't молоко in the genitive here? ...or is it?

December 16, 2015

Kvetzahl

I think it's in the accusative

February 10, 2016

Lorenzo761418

Because accusative answers the question "what", like "what do you eat?" "I eat apples" in this case яаблока is accusative

July 26, 2017

_Maria_B._

Well, of course you don't drink apples and eat milk. That would be weird.

March 25, 2016

jrocks7354

Is there a different form of verbs for saying something like "I eat" or "I am eating" or are they the same?

July 4, 2017

Rewq508182

I eat and I am eating should be translated the same way

August 8, 2018

Jasonsudana

So..... When do you use ешь and when to use ест? What about ем?

May 27, 2018

RikVlasblom

Я ем Ты ешь

I do not know the other ones yet.

June 13, 2018

RikVlasblom

Он, она, оно ест?

June 13, 2018

phaker

Correct solutions: «««• You are eating apples and are drinking milk.»»»

Is that really correct. It does not sound well.

December 9, 2015

Berniebud

Yeah, I feel like "You are eating apples and drinking milk" is more grammatically correct.

December 16, 2015

BloodyRookie

"You are eating apples and drink milk" sounds fine to me, but it was not accepted. Why?

November 21, 2018

Windrammer

May the pronoun be omitted due to the personal ending of the verb?

November 11, 2015

mosfet07

Then it will be the imperative mood

November 11, 2015

Windrammer

Interesting.

November 11, 2015

mosfet07

Sorry, my mistake. For the imperative you have to change both verbs:
ешь яблоки и пей молоко
It's just a coincidence that the imperative form of есть corresponds with the 2nd person singular

November 11, 2015

JeffCat6

why not THE apples?

July 6, 2016

ZanninaMargariti

Ешь, пьёшь are infinitive????

July 14, 2016

tessa25

no, they are forms for "you"

July 28, 2016

AeiusCercle

Wow. I put «You are eating apples and drink milk.» and got marked incorrect (because it has to apparently be both eating and drinking in the same sentence or eat and drink, rather than you eat A and are drinking M, rather than you are eating A and drink M). Oh the flexibility of contextual-translations...

January 27, 2017

dagummace

Why not "the apples"?

August 9, 2017

rbrvld

prefiro leite com pêra

September 26, 2017

DCcm0fdD

Why яблоки is the plural form of яблокo ? Is it not яблока normally ?

May 1, 2018

Trematoda

еблокИ, а должно быть Яблоки!

January 20, 2019

AlinaMaybo

Living the life over here eating apples and drinking milk

February 25, 2019

IhorKh

Не "йеблоки", а "Яблоки" исправте аудио

March 3, 2019

RAVenous2020

Sounds like a sour ass stomach

April 9, 2019

AlexPhysique

= toilet

June 27, 2019

MarkusPude

I heard Яаблоки but not the и afterwards. Listened to it 5 times

July 16, 2019

actimelekuwu

ew

August 14, 2019

lilyofdeath

I actually did this very thing today. Yummy.

December 6, 2015
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.