"Тыешьяблокиипьёшьмолоко."

Translation:You eat apples and drink milk.

3 years ago

34 Comments


CrimsonRegret
CrimsonRegret

The one time I don't think яблоки is plural... It actually is!

This is really hard without the notes provided by the web version. :(

2 years ago

bluebryan

i kinda figured from context it meant plural but i did find it weird how this sentence was included in the Genitive lesson when it doesnt use genitive

2 years ago

Dore.m
Dore.m

Exactly what context can you specify please...I don't hear the difference between яблока and яблоки...

8 months ago

rkttvli

If you have chrome browser app, you can open the desktop version of duolingo

1 year ago

abravewolf

If you log via browser on mobile, you can see the notes too.

2 months ago

Papantoine

Are these nouns in accusative case?

2 years ago

Dav7nn
Dav7nn

Yes, but neuter or masculine inanimate nouns do not change in accusative.

2 years ago

Andrea322238
Andrea322238

in my grammar book this is true for masculine but for neuter uhmmm

3 months ago

Paul138242

This sounds like a Monty Python insult.

1 year ago

VBP86
VBP86

Why isn't молоко in the genitive here? ...or is it?

2 years ago

Kvetzahl

I think it's in the accusative

2 years ago

Lorenzo761418

Because accusative answers the question "what", like "what do you eat?" "I eat apples" in this case яаблока is accusative

1 year ago

jrocks7354

Is there a different form of verbs for saying something like "I eat" or "I am eating" or are they the same?

1 year ago

Rewq508182

I eat and I am eating should be translated the same way

4 months ago

_Maria_B._

Well, of course you don't drink apples and eat milk. That would be weird.

2 years ago

Ms.Polyglot
Ms.Polyglot

Wtf!! I put, "You are eating apples and drinking milk." Should this not be accepted?

3 months ago

Windrammer
Windrammer

May the pronoun be omitted due to the personal ending of the verb?

3 years ago

mosfet07

Then it will be the imperative mood

3 years ago

Windrammer
Windrammer

Interesting.

3 years ago

mosfet07

Sorry, my mistake. For the imperative you have to change both verbs:
ешь яблоки и пей молоко
It's just a coincidence that the imperative form of есть corresponds with the 2nd person singular

3 years ago

lilyofdeath

I actually did this very thing today. Yummy.

3 years ago

phaker
phaker

Correct solutions: «««• You are eating apples and are drinking milk.»»»

Is that really correct. It does not sound well.

3 years ago

Berniebud
Berniebud

Yeah, I feel like "You are eating apples and drinking milk" is more grammatically correct.

2 years ago

JeffCat6
JeffCat6

why not THE apples?

2 years ago

ZanninaMargariti

Ешь, пьёшь are infinitive????

2 years ago

tessa25
tessa25

no, they are forms for "you"

2 years ago

AeiusCercle

Wow. I put «You are eating apples and drink milk.» and got marked incorrect (because it has to apparently be both eating and drinking in the same sentence or eat and drink, rather than you eat A and are drinking M, rather than you are eating A and drink M). Oh the flexibility of contextual-translations...

1 year ago

dagummace
dagummace

Why not "the apples"?

1 year ago

rbrvld
rbrvld

prefiro leite com pêra

1 year ago

DCcm0fdD

Why яблоки is the plural form of яблокo ? Is it not яблока normally ?

7 months ago

Jasonsudana
Jasonsudana

So..... When do you use ешь and when to use ест? What about ем?

6 months ago

RikVlasblom

Я ем Ты ешь

I do not know the other ones yet.

5 months ago

RikVlasblom

Он, она, оно ест?

5 months ago

BloodyRookie

"You are eating apples and drink milk" sounds fine to me, but it was not accepted. Why?

2 weeks ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.