1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Lui ci legge un libro."

"Lui ci legge un libro."

Translation:He reads us a book.

November 23, 2013

22 Comments


xarevig

I understood: Luigi legge un libro. :D


HaroldWonh

That's what I heard too.


Normano

I put " He reads a book to us " which has the same meaning but, apparently, the word order is more important than the meaning.


MrMacbeth

This is accepted now.


PliLopes

Lui ti legge un libro = he reads a book to you? (if yes, then how to distinguish "ci" from "ti" ? )


pierugofoz
  • he reads a book to me = lui legge un libro a me (lui mi legge un libro)
  • he reads a book to you = lui legge un libro a te (lui ti legge un libro)
  • he reads a book to him = lui legge un libro a lui (lui gli legge un libro)
  • he reads a book to her = lui legge un libro a lei (lui le legge un libro)
  • he reads a book to us = lui legge un libro a noi (lui ci legge un libro)
  • he reads a book to you all = lui legge un libro a voi (lui vi legge un libro)
  • he reads a book to them = lui legge un libro a loro (lui gli(1) legge un libro)
    http://www.italianlanguageguide.com/grammar/pronouns/indirect-object.asp

(1)The pronoun "gli" referring to "loro" (to them) is nowadays considered acceptable.
http://www.treccani.it/enciclopedia/gli-o-loro_(La-grammatica-italiana)/


j144holley

So how do you distinguish between "he reads a book to him" (lui gli legge un libro) and "he reads a book to them" (lui gli legge un libro)? Exactly the same.. Context?


pierugofoz

"He reads a book to them" can be translated:
1)Lui legge un libro a loro 2)Lui legge a loro un libro
3)Lui legge loro un libro 4)Lui gli legge un libro
All four translations are correct and interchangeable.
The context can help, but if in doubt, you can use one of the other alternatives


chupipe

Amazing. Quick and simple to understand!


pedrevans

very helpful, thanks. Molte grazie!


peggy582366

If above is correct. how would we know ce means us?


e1david

Help! I don't understand how it's possible to know when 'ci' means 'there' & when it means 'to us' or 'ourselves'...


jasclef

I'm no native speaker, but in another comment thread someone gave the hint that got me the right answer: First decide if the "ci/ce" means 'there' or 'us' - try both meanings in its place and see which makes the most sense. Then find the proper place in the English sentence. I did that here and realized "there" would make less sense than "us." It's like English speakers overuse of "there/here" - it could be a location, or just for emphasis in a slang kinda way... hope this helps some and good luck!


andeliason

For this whole section of clitics I found this website to be much more helpful than Duolingo's tips.

http://www.italiangrammarsite.net/Chapter%205.htm


jtflematti

Shouldn't it be ce?


cmann1

According to the information given by another user in this lesson, ci will only become ce when it is followed by a second pronoun.


craaash80

Only in southern italy :D


lucianofung

Finally one i can fully understand and translate lol


AndreaColl738835

How can you tell from this sentence whether its transitive or intransitive as us, is ci in both cases and goes in the same place in the sentence. I had to look up wikipedia to find out that Legge is an intransitive verb. I am trying to separate them out now in this first lesson on clitics to make it easier to know what I'm doing going forward.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started