"There is soap on the table."

Translation:На столе мыло.

November 11, 2015

20 Comments


_Maria_B._

What about есть мыло на столе? It means the same thing, right?

May 10, 2016

ShawnLittl3

same question here

June 17, 2018

peterviuz

The new information is given at the end. We already know there's a table in the room, but what's new is the soap.

June 17, 2018

Jeffrey855877

I think that Мыло на столе means "The soap is on the table [and not somewhere else]", which would answer the question "Where is the soap?", while the exercise sentence answers the question, "What is on the table?" I think, that is.

August 20, 2018

JewishPolyglot

What cases are these two nouns in?

December 3, 2015

Pilbsy

«Столе» is in the prepositional case, because the the soap is AT(prepositional) the location, not (going) TO(accusative), or FROM(genitive) the location.

«Мыло» is in the nominative case.

Some case rules regarding location can be found in the notes of this lesson: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/ru/Where-is-it%3F

December 16, 2015

JewishPolyglot

Thanks! Have a lingot

December 17, 2015

pinkpenguin21

Why is на столе мыло not correct in this case?

February 1, 2016

peterviuz

Shown correct for me.

February 6, 2016

JULIUSCOLL

My phone does not let me type in Russian. So... I need to figure out how to write in the Arabic alphabet.

June 20, 2017

Royal_Gopnik

why is it wrong to say "там мыло на столе"?

November 29, 2016

Memoryy721

"там" = There. Though it seems to me that "там" is only used at the end of sentences. For example, "the ball is there" = "Мяч там".

I am a Greenlandic kid who only speaks English and Greenlandic fluently. I may be incorrect about this...but in this duolingo course, I have yet to see "там" in the beginning of a sentence.

March 23, 2017

Royal_Gopnik

You may be right, though I've heard it in a song where it uses там at the beginning of a sentence. It's called "Smugliakna" (Смуглянка).

March 23, 2017

Nirav287227

Can anyone explain the difference between в and на? Why is "в столе мыло" incorrect?

August 6, 2017

Alm902629

"в" is usually used when describing something as being in something else or in a specified area, whereas "на" is more often used to describe something being on something else or in a more general area.

January 7, 2018

YonisLeGra

What does на even mean?

August 27, 2017

peterviuz

Is мыло a bar of soap, or maybe several bars of soap, or liquid soap, i.e. the general name, countable or uncountable, or would we need the plural for "bars of soap"?

July 9, 2018

Kundoo

"Мыло" is uncountable and it refers to any type of soap. If you want to say "liquid soap" it's "жидкое мыло". There's no specific word for "a bar of soap", we just say "кусок мыла".

July 9, 2018

Jeffrey855877

I looked up кусок: piece chunk lump bit bite bar cake fragment length mouthful scrap segment

August 20, 2018

doT215

American peple write me differents between the, there is,this

February 13, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.