1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "There is soap on the table."

"There is soap on the table."

Translation:На столе мыло.

November 11, 2015

28 Comments


JewishPolyglot

What cases are these two nouns in?


Pilbsy

«Столе» is in the prepositional case, because the the soap is AT(prepositional) the location, not (going) TO(accusative), or FROM(genitive) the location.

«Мыло» is in the nominative case.

Some case rules regarding location can be found in the notes of this lesson: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/ru/Where-is-it%3F


JewishPolyglot

Thanks! Have a lingot


_Maria_B._

What about есть мыло на столе? It means the same thing, right?


ShawnLittl3

same question here


peterviuz

The new information is given at the end. We already know there's a table in the room, but what's new is the soap.


Jeffrey855877

I think that Мыло на столе means "The soap is on the table [and not somewhere else]", which would answer the question "Where is the soap?", while the exercise sentence answers the question, "What is on the table?" I think, that is.


PanuLindbe1

My teacher is saying that you can say: на столе есть мыло


Nyarlathoth

if i use "есть", the most important thing in the sentence is the existance of the soap, right?


Cassie632577

Мыло vs мыла? Where do I use which?


pinkpenguin21

Why is на столе мыло not correct in this case?


peterviuz

Shown correct for me.


JULIUSCOLL

My phone does not let me type in Russian. So... I need to figure out how to write in the Arabic alphabet.


Royal_Gopnik

why is it wrong to say "там мыло на столе"?


Memoryy721

"там" = There. Though it seems to me that "там" is only used at the end of sentences. For example, "the ball is there" = "Мяч там".

I am a Greenlandic kid who only speaks English and Greenlandic fluently. I may be incorrect about this...but in this duolingo course, I have yet to see "там" in the beginning of a sentence.


Royal_Gopnik

You may be right, though I've heard it in a song where it uses там at the beginning of a sentence. It's called "Smugliakna" (Смуглянка).


peterviuz

Is мыло a bar of soap, or maybe several bars of soap, or liquid soap, i.e. the general name, countable or uncountable, or would we need the plural for "bars of soap"?


Kundoo

"Мыло" is uncountable and it refers to any type of soap. If you want to say "liquid soap" it's "жидкое мыло". There's no specific word for "a bar of soap", we just say "кусок мыла".


Jeffrey855877

I looked up кусок: piece chunk lump bit bite bar cake fragment length mouthful scrap segment


Nirav287227

Can anyone explain the difference between в and на? Why is "в столе мыло" incorrect?


Alm902629

"в" is usually used when describing something as being in something else or in a specified area, whereas "на" is more often used to describe something being on something else or in a more general area.


YonisLeGra

What does на even mean?


doT215

American peple write me differents between the, there is,this


Neil70079

Bien hecho - un regalo para vos


inseut

This phrase means that there is a bar of soap lying in the table or that there is soap remnants in the table, like someone poured it and it is "dirty"? (since it's soap it's not exactly dirty but yeah) Or both?


QurtQurt

It could be anything. DL never gives any contexts.


salma373304

When can i say "мыла" And "мыло"?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.