1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "очень громкая музыка"

"очень громкая музыка"

Translation:very loud music

November 11, 2015

9 Comments


Polyglottal_stop

I said really instead of very and got the whole thing wrong...


cipla

yeah i reckon we should be allowed to get away with 'really' too


GuidoSassi

just cue the error or incongruence, since they suggest really as well


fedeTibaldo

Why is "a very loud music" wrong? Isn't "music" a countable noun in English?


aleewen

Can someone please shed some light on word order?


pye20

The default position for most adverbs is before the verb or adjective they modify, especially if they are short, single adverbs ‧ www.alphadictionary.com/rusgrammar/wordorder.html

Adjectives usually precede the noun they modify ‧ forum.duolingo.com/comment/13955228/A-guide-to-the-Russian-word-order

Normal adjectives are those that come before a noun ‧ www.russianlessons.net/grammar/adjectives.php

adjective before a noun is usually the most neutral order ‧ masterrussian.net/f15/position-adjectives-4757/

очень громкая музыка ‧ very loud music ‧

Of the 6 possible word order sequence for the 3 words, I think only the default works here: [ Adverb + Adjective + Noun ]


tuartli

very loud music and ''a'' very loud music - both solutions are correct (or aren't they ?)


Feveya2552

This sentance sounds like me...Duo knows me so well!


Raphael528059

Why is "A very loud music" not accepted?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.