1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "очень громкая музыка"

"очень громкая музыка"

Translation:very loud music

November 11, 2015

11 Comments


Polyglottal_stop

I said really instead of very and got the whole thing wrong...


[deactivated user]

    just cue the error or incongruence, since they suggest really as well


cipla

    yeah i reckon we should be allowed to get away with 'really' too


    [deactivated user]

      Why is "a very loud music" wrong? Isn't "music" a countable noun in English?


Vimamalila

      Music isn't countable since there is no measurement. Would a music be a songs, piece, band, orchestra, etc.?


tuartli

      very loud music and ''a'' very loud music - both solutions are correct (or aren't they ?)


Raphael528059

      Why is "A very loud music" not accepted?


neehaa64

      What's the difference between Громкая и Громкий? Do they change depending on context or do they mean the same and can be spelt differently?


SergejKos

      Громкий мужчина, громкая женщина, громкое кафе, громкие люди.


aleewen

      Can someone please shed some light on word order?


Feveya2552

      This sentance sounds like me...Duo knows me so well!

      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.