"очень громкая музыка"

Translation:very loud music

November 11, 2015

8 Comments


Polyglottal_stop

I said really instead of very and got the whole thing wrong...

November 11, 2015

cipla

yeah i reckon we should be allowed to get away with 'really' too

December 28, 2015

GuidoSassi

just cue the error or incongruence, since they suggest really as well

January 30, 2016

fedeTibaldo

Why is "a very loud music" wrong? Isn't "music" a countable noun in English?

October 9, 2018

aidan.lee.wen

Can someone please shed some light on word order?

March 7, 2018

pye20

The default position for most adverbs is before the verb or adjective they modify, especially if they are short, single adverbs ‧ www.alphadictionary.com/rusgrammar/wordorder.html

Adjectives usually precede the noun they modify ‧ forum.duolingo.com/comment/13955228/A-guide-to-the-Russian-word-order

Normal adjectives are those that come before a noun ‧ www.russianlessons.net/grammar/adjectives.php

adjective before a noun is usually the most neutral order ‧ masterrussian.net/f15/position-adjectives-4757/

очень громкая музыка ‧ very loud music ‧

Of the 6 possible word order sequence for the 3 words, I think only the default works here: [ Adverb + Adjective + Noun ]

December 21, 2018

tuartli

very loud music and ''a'' very loud music - both solutions are correct (or aren't they ?)

February 9, 2019

Feveya2552

This sentance sounds like me...Duo knows me so well!

February 21, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.