1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "I want coffee with milk."

"I want coffee with milk."

Translation:Я хочу кофе с молоком.

November 11, 2015

16 Comments


S-learner

Why молокоМ?


mightypotatoe

Because it's the instrumental case that's used here, not the nominative


DrejcKokosar

When you have conjuction "with" (с), you use instrumental case. http://www.russianlessons.net/grammar/nouns_instrumental.php


RichardCol327051

Then WHY did they not write that when this EXACT same question was ask earlier in the SAME lesson - the inconsistency is really annoying!


daadaadaaren

is the instrumental conjugagion explained in notes?


Hugh.W

No it isn't. It comes much later in the tree. I'm not sure why they included this sentence at this stage.


DiegoCancelinha

A little question of culture: in Russia, when you go to a café, how do you ask for a cup of coffee, just like this sentence or with a different expression? I mean, where I live, if you ask for a coffee, the waiter will ask you of what size: "small", "medium" or "large" (in other zones of my country the measures are just "short" or "long"). I would be very interested in this topic if one day I travelled to Russia.


deltaray3

The "c" should be pronounced "se", not "see", "ess" or "k"


IanBee999

I think Duolingo reads it as the letter C not the word.

It happens sometimes with other languages when you face one letter words.


btopps

Why "с" and not "в"?


Theron126

"С" is "with", "в" is "in".


btopps

Thanks - the pop-up hint showed both I think


LauraBlume

Why is "c" pronounced like a vowel? I don't hear an /s/ sound at all.


Nicole73664

With like in German is + Dative , I am starting learning Russian and I guess that this could be an explanation as I have already noticed Accusative and Genitive


seabass99

The silent "m" is weird


Theron126

There is no silent 'm'. Both should be pronounced.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.