"I want coffee with milk."

Translation:Я хочу кофе с молоком.

3 years ago

11 Comments


S-learner

Why молокоМ?

3 years ago

mightypotatoe
mightypotatoe

Because it's the instrumental case that's used here, not the nominative

3 years ago

DrejcKokosar

When you have conjuction "with" (с), you use instrumental case. http://www.russianlessons.net/grammar/nouns_instrumental.php

3 years ago

daadaadaaren
daadaadaarenPlus

is the instrumental conjugagion explained in notes?

2 years ago

Hugh.W

No it isn't. It comes much later in the tree. I'm not sure why they included this sentence at this stage.

1 month ago

DiegoCancelinha
DiegoCancelinha

A little question of culture: in Russia, when you go to a café, how do you ask for a cup of coffee, just like this sentence or with a different expression? I mean, where I live, if you ask for a coffee, the waiter will ask you of what size: "small", "medium" or "large" (in other zones of my country the measures are just "short" or "long"). I would be very interested in this topic if one day I travelled to Russia.

2 years ago

btopps
btoppsPlus

Why "с" and not "в"?

1 year ago

Theron126
Theron126

"С" is "with", "в" is "in".

1 year ago

btopps
btoppsPlus

Thanks - the pop-up hint showed both I think

1 year ago

seabass99

The silent "m" is weird

2 years ago

Theron126
Theron126

There is no silent 'm'. Both should be pronounced.

2 years ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.