"I want coffee with milk."

Translation:Я хочу кофе с молоком.

November 11, 2015

10 Comments


S-learner

Why молокоМ?

November 11, 2015

mightypotatoe

Because it's the instrumental case that's used here, not the nominative

November 11, 2015

DrejcKokosar

When you have conjuction "with" (с), you use instrumental case. http://www.russianlessons.net/grammar/nouns_instrumental.php

November 11, 2015

daadaadaaren

is the instrumental conjugagion explained in notes?

December 25, 2015

Hugh.W

No it isn't. It comes much later in the tree. I'm not sure why they included this sentence at this stage.

October 7, 2018

DiegoCancelinha

A little question of culture: in Russia, when you go to a café, how do you ask for a cup of coffee, just like this sentence or with a different expression? I mean, where I live, if you ask for a coffee, the waiter will ask you of what size: "small", "medium" or "large" (in other zones of my country the measures are just "short" or "long"). I would be very interested in this topic if one day I travelled to Russia.

July 13, 2016

btopps

Why "с" and not "в"?

December 17, 2016

Theron126

"С" is "with", "в" is "in".

December 17, 2016

btopps

Thanks - the pop-up hint showed both I think

December 18, 2016

deltaray3

The "c" should be pronounced "ce", not "ess".

August 8, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.