1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Да, иногда я туда хожу."

"Да, иногда я туда хожу."

Translation:Yes, I sometimes go there.

November 11, 2015

25 Comments


JewishPolyglot

To remember what иногда means, imagine a girl named Dot (or the character from Animaniacs if you are old enough to remember it) who SOMETIMES wears Ugg boots: IN UGG DOt = иногда


TwinTip

My way to remember иногда: Когда = When In a "gda" = In a time, or sometimes


Joseph_Pate

Когда = "clock, duh" (or "clock, да" if you prefer) = when.

Никогда = не когда = "no-when" = never.

And by process of elimination иногда = sometimes.

That's how i remember them.


kdammers

Or 'young enough' to remember


QurtQurt

Or to eat more fish.


marcio.i

Are «там» and «туда» interchangeable?


Djhstegeby

No. Там, тут means there, here, туда, куда, суда means to there, to whare and to here (very similar to thither, whither and hither)


nothus

Why is "Yes, I sometimes walk there." incorrect? Is it because there is a destination implied in the sentence?


[deactivated user]

    It’s correct. This course is still in beta, so it sometimes doesn’t accept correct variants because the authors didn’t think about them. Next time you get this question, please report this error to the course creators by clicking on 'My answer should be accepted'.


Fladda

    "I sometimes walk there" means "Я иногда хожу (прогуливаюсь / гуляю) ТАМ" - (где?) - IN the park. Я хожу ТУДА - (куда?) - TO the park.


jarluck

    Is туда required to be before the verb?


Yuri-Isaenko

    "yes, i am going there sometimes" - is it incorrect answer or it correct and I can add it to system by option "My answer should be accepted' ?


ZalaProko

    "I am going there sometimes" doesn't really work because of the "sometimes", it changes the sentence. In this case, you wouldn't use the present tense "going", you'd just say "I go there sometimes" (or "I sometimes go there" or "sometimes I go there"). Does that make sense?


Yuri-Isaenko

    What about "sometimes", where it should be? "Yes, I sometimes walk there." and "Yes, I walk there sometimes " - have any difference or they are absolutely equivalence ?


Djhstegeby

    That doesn't matter. Both are used. The later one sounds more natural to me however.


PolyJack

    "Yes, sometimes I walk there" also works fine!


Willwsharp

    So what is the difference between туда and куда?


    [deactivated user]
      • туда = there, to that place,
      • куда? = where?, to what place?

      Aside from being an interrogative pronoun, куда can also be used to connect clauses in a complex sentence:

      • Она знает, куда я хожу. She knows where I go.

agt_kington

      Since a location is specified, shouldn't one be using the concrete иду?


websmasha

      We should have learned inogda in conjunctions


Vortarulo

      No, it's not a conjunction. It's an adverb. It simply means "sometimes".


Henry132109

      Is there a way to make such an emphasis in Russian: "Yes, I sometimes do go there"?


      [deactivated user]

        Is it "walking there" or "walking to there" because if it is not "walking to there" this changes everything. "Walking there" and " Going there" have very different meanings.


9wa92

        "Yes, sometimes I am going there" should work, but is not accepted

        Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.