"Да, иногда я туда хожу."

Translation:Yes, I sometimes go there.

11/11/2015, 10:06:02 AM

33 Comments


JewishPolyglot

To remember what иногда means, imagine a girl named Dot (or the character from Animaniacs if you are old enough to remember it) who SOMETIMES wears Ugg boots: IN UGG DOt = иногда

12/7/2015, 3:51:09 PM

TwinTip

My way to remember иногда: Когда = When In a "gda" = In a time, or sometimes

6/3/2016, 6:29:06 AM

marcio.i

Are «там» and «туда» interchangeable?

11/24/2015, 1:36:19 AM

Djhstegeby

No. Там, тут means there, here, туда, куда, суда means to there, to whare and to here (very similar to thither, whither and hither)

12/24/2015, 5:10:32 PM

nothus

Why is "Yes, I sometimes walk there." incorrect? Is it because there is a destination implied in the sentence?

11/11/2015, 10:06:02 AM

[deactivated user]

    It’s correct. This course is still in beta, so it sometimes doesn’t accept correct variants because the authors didn’t think about them. Next time you get this question, please report this error to the course creators by clicking on 'My answer should be accepted'.

    11/11/2015, 11:10:08 AM

Helge.

    There was no Report/"My answer was correct" button for this sentence. (Android,2016-01-02)

    1/2/2016, 4:20:04 AM

Yuri-Isaenko

    "yes, i am going there sometimes" - is it incorrect answer or it correct and I can add it to system by option "My answer should be accepted' ?

    12/7/2015, 6:44:06 AM

ZalaProko

    "I am going there sometimes" doesn't really work because of the "sometimes", it changes the sentence. In this case, you wouldn't use the present tense "going", you'd just say "I go there sometimes" (or "I sometimes go there" or "sometimes I go there"). Does that make sense?

    12/23/2015, 6:43:35 PM

Yuri-Isaenko

    What about "sometimes", where it should be? "Yes, I sometimes walk there." and "Yes, I walk there sometimes " - have any difference or they are absolutely equivalence ?

    12/8/2015, 8:38:26 AM

Djhstegeby

    That doesn't matter. Both are used. The later one sounds more natural to me however.

    12/24/2015, 5:11:39 PM

Yuri-Isaenko

    Thanks.

    12/24/2015, 5:23:50 PM

PolyJack

    "Yes, sometimes I walk there" also works fine!

    1/28/2016, 10:17:12 AM

jarluck

    Is туда required to be before the verb?

    4/17/2016, 4:42:18 AM

Willwsharp

    So what is the difference between туда and куда?

    2/8/2016, 4:24:37 AM

    [deactivated user]
      • туда = there, to that place,
      • куда? = where?, to what place?

      Aside from being an interrogative pronoun, куда can also be used to connect clauses in a complex sentence:

      • Она знает, куда я хожу. She knows where I go.
      2/8/2016, 8:42:32 AM

Willwsharp

      So is туда more of a response to a question?

      2/8/2016, 2:35:08 PM

      [deactivated user]

        Well, yes. Or it can be used in a question that's not a question about place (e.g. Заче́м она́ туда́ ходи́ла? 'Why did she go there?').

        2/8/2016, 3:28:13 PM

Willwsharp

        It doesn't give me the option to reply to your last post and I can't seem to find anyway to directly message you so I'll respond here. I understood там to mean "there" as in -"где мяч?" -"там" pointing to someplace.

        The example I was referring to was "зачем она туда ходила?". I guess they just mean different kinds of "there" then?

        2/8/2016, 5:17:29 PM

        [deactivated user]

          Right, there're different kinds of 'there':

          • Why did she go there (=to that place)?
          • Where is the ball? It's there (=in that place).
          2/8/2016, 5:43:55 PM

Willwsharp

          So in that last example, you couldn't use там because that references a place like in view or something right? Or are they interchangeable in that example?

          2/8/2016, 3:40:12 PM

          [deactivated user]

            In what example?

            Там = in that place, туда = to that place.

            2/8/2016, 5:10:46 PM

zblumens

            Since a location is specified, shouldn't one be using the concrete иду?

            6/30/2016, 4:33:53 PM

Henry132109

            Is there a way to make such an emphasis in Russian: "Yes, I sometimes do go there"?

            10/20/2017, 12:10:04 PM

Ozz934283

            Is it "walking there" or "walking to there" because if it is not "walking to there" this changes everything. "Walking there" and " Going there" have very different meanings.

            11/10/2018, 8:10:46 PM

9wa92

            "Yes, sometimes I am going there" should work, but is not accepted

            2/21/2019, 10:51:20 AM

Rainier_B

            Is there a word for "yeah" besides "да?" I originally had "Yeah, I sometimes go there," but it was rejected. Shouldn't that be correct?

            6/27/2016, 5:33:13 PM

AryanNateq

            I think: "Yes, I sometimes go walking there." should be accepted.

            9/26/2016, 4:28:31 PM

jlklop

            Yes, I often go there.

            2/9/2017, 10:38:31 PM

websmasha

            We should have learned inogda in conjunctions

            4/13/2017, 11:34:34 AM

Vortarulo

            No, it's not a conjunction. It's an adverb. It simply means "sometimes".

            4/13/2017, 11:38:17 AM
            Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.