"Bazıelmalaryeşildir."

Translation:Some apples are green.

3 years ago

11 Comments


TarfaAlkaddah

How can I say "Some of the apples are green"?

2 years ago

sieg37ebs7

Elmaların bazıları yeşildir

11 months ago

SabineBergmann1
SabineBergmann1

Can I say "Bazı elma yeşildir" or is that incorrect. I am wondering to see elmalar instead of elma only. After bazı the noun must be put in plural ?

10 months ago

dozkaynak

Thats incorrect, because in that example apple is singular but the other two words are pluraized. Yes I couldn't think of an example where a singular word can follow Bazı.

3 weeks ago

sevdigim.dil.TUR
sevdigim.dil.TUR

is this a fact that (a kind of apple) is green

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

It is a fact that some types of apples are green :)

3 years ago

bir_kedi
bir_kedi

and those apples are the best :)

3 weeks ago

bjp123456

There has been no reply to question 4 months ago regarding saying 'Some of the apples are green. Surely there is no difference between some apples and some of the apples.

2 years ago

EduardoBer912643
EduardoBer912643

I read an answer for the same question in another thread. There's a difference. Some of the apples would be: Elmaları bazıları (I'm sure about the word order and about bazıları, but I'm not completely sure whether it was elma, elmalar or elmaları). Hopefully a Turkish speaker will come and will provide us with the right answer.

1 year ago

Abdalsalam9

Wow

3 years ago

ali58889

shet

2 years ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.