1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Bazı elmalar yeşildir."

"Bazı elmalar yeşildir."

Translation:Some apples are green.

November 11, 2015

15 Comments


TarfaAlkaddah

How can I say "Some of the apples are green"?


sieg37ebs7

Elmaların bazıları yeşildir


Mohammadimami

"elmaların bazi yeşildir" i am not pretty sure but i guess like this


SabineBergmann1

Can I say "Bazı elma yeşildir" or is that incorrect. I am wondering to see elmalar instead of elma only. After bazı the noun must be put in plural ?


Elif511857

Im a turk and ı cant even understand the what the voice said once.She says the words so different right? (Sorry for bad english)


sevdigim.dil.TUR

is this a fact that (a kind of apple) is green


AlexinNotTurkey

It is a fact that some types of apples are green :)


bir_kedi

and those apples are the best :)


bjp123456

There has been no reply to question 4 months ago regarding saying 'Some of the apples are green. Surely there is no difference between some apples and some of the apples.


EduardoBer912643

I read an answer for the same question in another thread. There's a difference. Some of the apples would be: Elmaları bazıları (I'm sure about the word order and about bazıları, but I'm not completely sure whether it was elma, elmalar or elmaları). Hopefully a Turkish speaker will come and will provide us with the right answer.


Leighma

I answered "Some green apples" and it was wrong. Can someone explain why? Maybe the -dir?


linasama

The order its wrong. It litteraly says 'some - apples - green' First, once the noun is said, you put 'to be' and the next word -> some apples are green. Besides, there is -dir, which is used when you are saying facts. So basically here its says that there are apples that are green as a fact. Focus on the order of the words.


EL-orfi

Bazi is arabic word "بعض " meaning some

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.