Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Bazı elmalar yeşildir."

Translation:Some apples are green.

2 years ago

9 Comments


TarfaAlkaddah

How can I say "Some of the apples are green"?

2 years ago

sieg37ebs7

Elmaların bazıları yeşildir

8 months ago

SabineBergmann1
SabineBergmann1

Can I say "Bazı elma yeşildir" or is that incorrect. I am wondering to see elmalar instead of elma only. After bazı the noun must be put in plural ?

7 months ago

sevdigim.dil.TUR
sevdigim.dil.TUR

is this a fact that (a kind of apple) is green

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

It is a fact that some types of apples are green :)

2 years ago

bjp123456

There has been no reply to question 4 months ago regarding saying 'Some of the apples are green. Surely there is no difference between some apples and some of the apples.

2 years ago

EduardoBer912643
EduardoBer912643

I read an answer for the same question in another thread. There's a difference. Some of the apples would be: Elmaları bazıları (I'm sure about the word order and about bazıları, but I'm not completely sure whether it was elma, elmalar or elmaları). Hopefully a Turkish speaker will come and will provide us with the right answer.

1 year ago

Abdalsalam9

Wow

2 years ago

ali58889

shet

2 years ago