1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Nós temos um vestido."

"Nós temos um vestido."

Translation:We have a dress.

November 23, 2013

11 Comments


Packmule1

Strange to see that dress is masculine


LinguDemo

One would think it'd be "uma vestida". XD


MichelleZomart

My question is: when does the "t" have the "ch" sound?


jess_fcs

The "t" has "ch" sound before the vowel "i" or "e"


MichelleZomart

If so, how come that in this sentence "temos" does not sound "chemos"?


WildleySSB

The "T" has "ch" sound before the vowels "i" or "e", but at beginning of words, when "T" comes before the vowel "e" there's an exception. Because of this it sounds "temos".


mrodrigo99

Its an exception.


Amanesse77

"T" has a "Ch" sound only in south and north Brazil. In northeast Brazil and in Portugal, it always has a "T" sound like in English


djsob

... And we are not afraid to use it!

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.