1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Siz kasımda kahve içersiniz."

"Siz kasımda kahve içersiniz."

Translation:You drink coffee in November.

November 11, 2015

14 Comments

Sorted by top post

MetalBirdy

What is the meaning of kasım ?

November 11, 2015

mizinamo

"November".

The months are: ocak, şubat, mart, nisan, mayıs, haziran, temmuz, ağustos, eylül, ekim, kasım, aralık.

(If you want the origin of the word: it's from an Arabic word قاسم which means, if I understand correctly, something like "the one that splits". But in Turkish it's simply a month name.)

November 11, 2015

magatouve

İt is interesting that in Turkish the names of the months are taken at least from three different sources (if not more). There is the system used in the Levant and İraq (from which şubat, nisan, haziran, temmuz, and eylül were taken or vice versa); there is the more common system in Europe and other Arab countries (from which mart, mayıs, ağustos were taken) and there is one or even more for the rest, which İ don't know where they came from and how. Aralık and ocak sound Turkic to me, but kasım, as Philip said, maybe Arabic. But it is not the name of a month. İt does mean literally "divider", but it is most commonly a person's name. Prophet Mohammad had a son called kasim.

January 10, 2016

mizinamo

"aralık" and "ocak" are indeed Turkish words.

"aralık" is something like "the space in between" or "gap".

"ocak" is "hearth, oven".

January 10, 2016

OumAlwaffa

Waw nice job Philip that's true قاسم is a name which means the one who splits or a divider but not a name of any month in Arabic :) I really admired your Arabic information because Arabic is a difficult language good luck

February 25, 2016

MetalBirdy

you provided me the names of months.. thanx

January 10, 2016

MetalBirdy

To All ..thanks much.. Since, Urdu is my mother tongue, i am familiar with the word kasim/kasım/قاسم ..all i wanted to know was the meaning of kasım in this sentence as a turkish word. :) Although the word "Urdu" itself is derived from the Turkish word ordu (army), from which English horde is also derived. Urdu words originating from Turkish and Arabic were borrowed through Persian and hence are Persianized versions of the original words. “Urdu is a mixture of Persian, Arabic and Turkish words formed with the intermingling of invading Muslim armies and local Hindi-speaking Hindus. It’s a Turkish word which means Army camp, hoard, etc.” I very much appreciate your efforts ..thanks all :)

January 10, 2016

AlexinNotTurkey

As far as I know, it has no special meaning. It is just "November" :)

November 11, 2015

Akash_Polyglot

Hahaha

August 3, 2017

MarksAaron

What a great thread! I love seeing the etymologies of these words :) Teşekkürler!

March 24, 2017

Stergi3

Aralik is a loan word to Greek too, αραλίκι, meaning not a month but a time to rest. It seems that it's an agricultural name for the month,as farmers rest themselves this month, in the winter, you know.

October 5, 2017

Baykush7

Kedi degilsiniz. Kediler martta kahve içer.

November 17, 2016

waswad

Kasim is a pure Arabic word. It is possible to be a separator also. So it separates between winter and fall.

April 17, 2016

AlexinNotTurkey

It doesn't have that meaning in Turkish. It just means "November"

April 20, 2016
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.