Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Siz kasımda kahve içersiniz."

Translation:You drink coffee in November.

2 years ago

18 Comments


Rerack
Rerack

What is the meaning of kasım ?

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

"November".

The months are: ocak, şubat, mart, nisan, mayıs, haziran, temmuz, ağustos, eylül, ekim, kasım, aralık.

(If you want the origin of the word: it's from an Arabic word قاسم which means, if I understand correctly, something like "the one that splits". But in Turkish it's simply a month name.)

2 years ago

magatouve
magatouve

İt is interesting that in Turkish the names of the months are taken at least from three different sources (if not more). There is the system used in the Levant and İraq (from which şubat, nisan, haziran, temmuz, and eylül were taken or vice versa); there is the more common system in Europe and other Arab countries (from which mart, mayıs, ağustos were taken) and there is one or even more for the rest, which İ don't know where they came from and how. Aralık and ocak sound Turkic to me, but kasım, as Philip said, maybe Arabic. But it is not the name of a month. İt does mean literally "divider", but it is most commonly a person's name. Prophet Mohammad had a son called kasim.

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

"aralık" and "ocak" are indeed Turkish words.

"aralık" is something like "the space in between" or "gap".

"ocak" is "hearth, oven".

2 years ago

OumAlwaffa

Waw nice job Philip that's true قاسم is a name which means the one who splits or a divider but not a name of any month in Arabic :) I really admired your Arabic information because Arabic is a difficult language good luck

2 years ago

Rerack
Rerack

you provided me the names of months.. thanx

2 years ago

Rerack
Rerack

To All ..thanks much.. Since, Urdu is my mother tongue, i am familiar with the word kasim/kasım/قاسم ..all i wanted to know was the meaning of kasım in this sentence as a turkish word. :) Although the word "Urdu" itself is derived from the Turkish word ordu (army), from which English horde is also derived. Urdu words originating from Turkish and Arabic were borrowed through Persian and hence are Persianized versions of the original words. “Urdu is a mixture of Persian, Arabic and Turkish words formed with the intermingling of invading Muslim armies and local Hindi-speaking Hindus. It’s a Turkish word which means Army camp, hoard, etc.” I very much appreciate your efforts ..thanks all :)

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

As far as I know, it has no special meaning. It is just "November" :)

2 years ago

Akash_Polyglot

Hahaha

1 year ago

MarksAaron
MarksAaronPlus

What a great thread! I love seeing the etymologies of these words :) Teşekkürler!

1 year ago

Stergi3
Stergi3

Aralik is a loan word to Greek too, αραλίκι, meaning not a month but a time to rest. It seems that it's an agricultural name for the month,as farmers rest themselves this month, in the winter, you know.

11 months ago

waswad
waswad

Kasim is a pure Arabic word. It is possible to be a separator also. So it separates between winter and fall.

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

It doesn't have that meaning in Turkish. It just means "November"

2 years ago

Baykush7
Baykush7

Kedi degilsiniz. Kediler martta kahve içer.

1 year ago

Akash_Polyglot

How we get to know its kasımda not kasımı..please someone help ..

1 year ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

It's kasımDA because it's "IN November".

1 year ago

kea57
kea57

You drink coffee... in my muscle??!

3 months ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Not sure whether this is a joke or not, but the sentence wants the meaning kasım·da "in November" and not kas·ım·da "in my muscle".

3 months ago