"Where are the desks?"

Translation:Где столы?

November 11, 2015

29 Comments


RandiLeeAnderson

No письменные столы? Boo.

January 28, 2016

Andrew_L.

I believe you are definitely right. A desk is письменный стол or парта. I have reported.

March 12, 2016

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

That seems to be more specifically a "writing desk", but I would think you might try to report it and see if it might also be allowed. http://dictionary.reverso.net/english-russian/desk

February 27, 2016

BirdDuo

No где рабочие столы?

July 9, 2017

shkrjab

Or рабочие or tables

September 10, 2018

murilofcsilva

What is the difference between ь and ы ?

January 6, 2016

[deactivated user]

    They are completely different. Ь is a soft sign, it changes the previous consonant by making it soft (palatised). See my answer here for some examples.

    Ы is a vowel. English doesn't have this vowel, it's something in-between u and i. In fact, Ы is completely unrelated to Ь: in the past, it was written ъі, so it's related to Ъ and not to Ь (but the relation to ъ is not obvious in modern Russian either).

    January 6, 2016

martinkunev

    If you're familiar with the international phonetic alphabet, ы is pronounced [ɨ] while ь palatalizes the preceding consonant (e.g. ть will be pronounced [tʲ]).

    October 25, 2017

sen-tsej

    Why no? Где эти столы?

    April 18, 2016

HJT454

    That would be "Where are these tables"

    May 23, 2016

jesus.a.s.

    Why are some plurals formed with и and some with ы? Is it for masculine and feminine or the other way around? And am I right in generally assuming that the nouns finished by "o" are masculine and with "a" feminine?

    June 12, 2016

    [deactivated user]

      No, it depends on the last consonant of the stem.

      For example, in «стол», the last consonant is hard, so we use «ы»: «столы́». In «ко́нь» 'horse', the last consonant is soft (нь), so we use «и»: «ко́ни».

      Some consonants don't have a soft/hard distinction. They always use «и». E.g. мяч 'ball' — мячи 'balls,' нож 'knife' — ножи. For historical reasons, к, г, х fall into this group: каза́х 'Kazahk' — каза́хи. Even though they technically have a soft/hard distinction in modern Russian, the ending is still -и.

      It's the same for feminine nouns. Липа 'linden' has a stem лип-, it ends in hard consonant so the plural is липы. Ба́ня 'bath house' has a stem бань-, so the plural is ба́ни. Да́ча 'dacha' has a stem дач-, ч doesn't have soft hard/distinction, so the plural is да́чи.

      There is no way to distinguish masculine and feminine nouns in plural.

      June 12, 2016

RafDewinte

      Very well explained… I guess… I still don't get it...

      February 22, 2019

SierraMcbr

      Стоят? What is this - ive never seen it before

      January 27, 2017

MargotGose

      In my opinion: Где письменные столы (without находятся) should also be correct

      March 7, 2017

michael585

      Why does the pronunciation of the vowel "о" change so much between стол, столе and столы?

      March 8, 2017

      [deactivated user]

        In сто́л, O is stressed so it's pronounced like O.

        In столе́ and столы́, O is not stressed, so it's pronounced as a reduced vowel closer to A than to O.

        March 9, 2017

michael585

        Thank you!

        March 12, 2017

carlosdeso7

        what's the difference between столы and столв?

        November 11, 2015

        [deactivated user]

          «Стол» is singular, «столы́» is plural. (Both are Nominative case forms.)

          November 11, 2015

londonrobo

          if you mean столы and столов, first is nominative, second is genitiv

          November 19, 2015

cheecat

          Why is this not prepositional? Because the question asks "where"?

          April 14, 2016

          [deactivated user]

            Prepositional is used after prepositions. We don't have a preposition here.

            If you reworded a sentence with a preposition, you'd have a prepositional case: В како́м ме́сте столы́? 'In what place are the tables?'. Here, «како́м ме́сте» is prepositional.

            May 24, 2016

Cecilia798621

            Is there a difference between desk and tables or are they being mushed into the four legged things that stub your toes group?

            August 1, 2017

Abhijeet_GS

            Can anyone please tell me the difference between " стол" , "столы" and "столе"

            August 14, 2017

AllanShade

            Стол - one desk Столы - many desks, plural noun Столе - Prepositional case of стол (http://www.russianlessons.net/grammar/nouns_prepositional.php)

            September 6, 2017

Heatherini

            I did письменные столы and it's still considered wrong.

            September 14, 2017

Igor_ESo

            desks - "письменные столы" tables - "столы" 16.02.2018

            February 16, 2019

Igor_ESo

            Где "письменные столы"? - correctly

            February 16, 2019
            Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.