1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Where are the desks?"

"Where are the desks?"

Translation:Где столы?

November 11, 2015

37 Comments


RandiLeeAnderson

No письменные столы? Boo.


Andrew_L.

I believe you are definitely right. A desk is письменный стол or парта. I have reported.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

That seems to be more specifically a "writing desk", but I would think you might try to report it and see if it might also be allowed. http://dictionary.reverso.net/english-russian/desk


BirdDuo

No где рабочие столы?


shkrjab

Or рабочие or tables


sen-tsej

Why no? Где эти столы?


HJT454

That would be "Where are these tables"


murilofcsilva

What is the difference between ь and ы ?


[deactivated user]

    They are completely different. Ь is a soft sign, it changes the previous consonant by making it soft (palatised). See my answer here for some examples.

    Ы is a vowel. English doesn't have this vowel, it's something in-between u and i. In fact, Ы is completely unrelated to Ь: in the past, it was written ъі, so it's related to Ъ and not to Ь (but the relation to ъ is not obvious in modern Russian either).


martinkunev

    If you're familiar with the international phonetic alphabet, ы is pronounced [ɨ] while ь palatalizes the preceding consonant (e.g. ть will be pronounced [tʲ]).


sanem90879

    Ы is pronounced like i But ь makes words pronounce tough


jesus.a.s.

    Why are some plurals formed with и and some with ы? Is it for masculine and feminine or the other way around? And am I right in generally assuming that the nouns finished by "o" are masculine and with "a" feminine?


    [deactivated user]

      No, it depends on the last consonant of the stem.

      For example, in «стол», the last consonant is hard, so we use «ы»: «столы́». In «ко́нь» 'horse', the last consonant is soft (нь), so we use «и»: «ко́ни».

      Some consonants don't have a soft/hard distinction. They always use «и». E.g. мяч 'ball' — мячи 'balls,' нож 'knife' — ножи. For historical reasons, к, г, х fall into this group: каза́х 'Kazahk' — каза́хи. Even though they technically have a soft/hard distinction in modern Russian, the ending is still -и.

      It's the same for feminine nouns. Липа 'linden' has a stem лип-, it ends in hard consonant so the plural is липы. Ба́ня 'bath house' has a stem бань-, so the plural is ба́ни. Да́ча 'dacha' has a stem дач-, ч doesn't have soft hard/distinction, so the plural is да́чи.

      There is no way to distinguish masculine and feminine nouns in plural.


RafDewinte

      Very well explained… I guess… I still don't get it...


SierraMcbr

      Стоят? What is this - ive never seen it before


Clo736128

      It's "to stand" I believe ?


michael585

      Why does the pronunciation of the vowel "о" change so much between стол, столе and столы?


      [deactivated user]

        In сто́л, O is stressed so it's pronounced like O.

        In столе́ and столы́, O is not stressed, so it's pronounced as a reduced vowel closer to A than to O.


MargotGose

        In my opinion: Где письменные столы (without находятся) should also be correct


carlosdeso7

        what's the difference between столы and столв?


        [deactivated user]

          «Стол» is singular, «столы́» is plural. (Both are Nominative case forms.)


carlosdeso7

          and столв? What case is that?


          [deactivated user]

            Oh. «Столв» is a typo, it should be «столы». «В» and «ы» are close by on the keyboard.


londonrobo

            if you mean столы and столов, first is nominative, second is genitiv


cheecat

            Why is this not prepositional? Because the question asks "where"?


            [deactivated user]

              Prepositional is used after prepositions. We don't have a preposition here.

              If you reworded a sentence with a preposition, you'd have a prepositional case: В како́м ме́сте столы́? 'In what place are the tables?'. Here, «како́м ме́сте» is prepositional.


Cecilia798621

              Is there a difference between desk and tables or are they being mushed into the four legged things that stub your toes group?


Abhijeet_GS

              Can anyone please tell me the difference between " стол" , "столы" and "столе"


AllanShade

              Стол - one desk Столы - many desks, plural noun Столе - Prepositional case of стол (http://www.russianlessons.net/grammar/nouns_prepositional.php)


Heatherini

              I did письменные столы and it's still considered wrong.


Igor_ESo

              desks - "письменные столы" tables - "столы" 16.02.2018


Igor_ESo

              Где "письменные столы"? - correctly


v-Vitalii-v

              More correct парты (школьные парты, как вариант перевода)


DizzyCrazy

              What is wrong? Где эти столы?


ValerioTheunisz

              whats up with this russian translation?


PeteWhitta

              'bl' is not on the English keyboard, so the 'c' for the 's' plural will have to do?

              Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.