"Boys drink water."

Translation:Los niƱos beben agua.

January 8, 2013

10 Comments


sparrowhawk28

The problem is, this program picks you up if you use 'the' instead of 'a' or vice versa, so if it doesn't ask for 'the' in the question I'm tempted not to put anything in that may lose a heart! (though lost one anyway, obviously).

January 19, 2013

pattybg

This was a really good discussion - thanks everybody I learned from it

January 24, 2013

dower009

Shouldn't it just be "Chicos beben agua." the definite article shouldn't be required.

January 8, 2013

caiser

It's required, we use the definite article most of time.

January 8, 2013

Lillilein

But it is not indicated here, that you have to use it, it is mean. If it is not written with an article in Spanish, I think you could not aks for it in English!

February 4, 2013

rambilina

drop the los, as it is not "the boys...." in english...it is just boys, boys, boys..

January 13, 2013

caiser

In Spanish without the article is really awfull

January 14, 2013

chasedaway

Agreed, it sounds baaaad without the article. It's just one of those things that doesn't SEEM to make sense in English.

January 18, 2013

ryan89

What if you were talking about boys in general, not any specific group of boys. Like "Boys are taller than girls." Does it still need the definite article "los" at the beginning?

January 21, 2013

caiser

Yes. We use the article too, and it is wrong without it.

January 21, 2013
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.