1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Boys drink water."

"Boys drink water."

Translation:Los niños beben agua.

January 8, 2013

10 Comments


sparrowhawk28

The problem is, this program picks you up if you use 'the' instead of 'a' or vice versa, so if it doesn't ask for 'the' in the question I'm tempted not to put anything in that may lose a heart! (though lost one anyway, obviously).


pattybg

This was a really good discussion - thanks everybody I learned from it


dower009

Shouldn't it just be "Chicos beben agua." the definite article shouldn't be required.


caiser

It's required, we use the definite article most of time.


Lillilein

But it is not indicated here, that you have to use it, it is mean. If it is not written with an article in Spanish, I think you could not aks for it in English!


rambilina

drop the los, as it is not "the boys...." in english...it is just boys, boys, boys..


caiser

In Spanish without the article is really awfull


chasedaway

Agreed, it sounds baaaad without the article. It's just one of those things that doesn't SEEM to make sense in English.


ryan89

What if you were talking about boys in general, not any specific group of boys. Like "Boys are taller than girls." Does it still need the definite article "los" at the beginning?


caiser

Yes. We use the article too, and it is wrong without it.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.