Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Boys drink water."

Translation:Los niños beben agua.

5 years ago

10 Comments


sparrowhawk28
sparrowhawk28

The problem is, this program picks you up if you use 'the' instead of 'a' or vice versa, so if it doesn't ask for 'the' in the question I'm tempted not to put anything in that may lose a heart! (though lost one anyway, obviously).

5 years ago

pattybg

This was a really good discussion - thanks everybody I learned from it

5 years ago

dower009

Shouldn't it just be "Chicos beben agua." the definite article shouldn't be required.

5 years ago

caiser
caiser

It's required, we use the definite article most of time.

5 years ago

Lillilein

But it is not indicated here, that you have to use it, it is mean. If it is not written with an article in Spanish, I think you could not aks for it in English!

5 years ago

rambilina

drop the los, as it is not "the boys...." in english...it is just boys, boys, boys..

5 years ago

caiser
caiser

In Spanish without the article is really awfull

5 years ago

chasedaway

Agreed, it sounds baaaad without the article. It's just one of those things that doesn't SEEM to make sense in English.

5 years ago

ryan89

What if you were talking about boys in general, not any specific group of boys. Like "Boys are taller than girls." Does it still need the definite article "los" at the beginning?

5 years ago

caiser
caiser

Yes. We use the article too, and it is wrong without it.

5 years ago