1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "На камне муха."

"На камне муха."

Translation:There is a fly on the stone.

November 11, 2015

46 Comments


Shinsakuto

Why does it always give me a wrong notice when i say "On the stone is a fly" ? Did I miss something ?


goreillaz

I think that this is just a matter of how English speakers tend to speak. It's more natural to say "The fly is on a stone", even though the sentence translates almost directly to "on the stone is a fly". The latter just sounds a bit awkward to me as a native English speaker.


Nessaja70

This seems to be true because my version "A fly is on the stone" was accepted. I am not a native English speaker but already in my school time, we were taught this S-P-O rule as one of the most important rules.


Gordon_McK

Rules in English are more often then not vague suggestions. More as, there is almost definitely some way to circumvent almost all of them on any given sentence.


TransducerPn

I wonder the same thing. This language has a lot of gaps. I can not understand why English is difficult got Russians. It's nice using one word to guess 5 other meanings, but practically with English it is annoying.


TransducerPn

I wonder the same thing. This language has a lot of gaps. I can not understand why English is difficult got Russians. It's nice using one word to guess 5 other meanings, but practically with English it is annoying.


ErnestasDo

Oh, it's fly like an animal. I was so confused, I thought it's saying that a stone is flying.


Benlwilliams

Plot twist: The stone is in fact flying


Zylbath

So, is there a rule when adverbial addition are put in the front? Is it for extra emphasis?


[deactivated user]

    No. Russian tends to place known information (topic) in the beginning of the sentence, and the new information (commentary on the topic) in the end. English usually marks known information with the, and the new information with a.

    So, «На ка́мне му́ха» would mean «There’s a fly on the stone». By placing «ка́мень» in the beginning, you mark it as something the speaker knows about, the stone. And by placing му́ха in the end, you mark it as new info, something new introduced: a fly.

    «Му́ха на ка́мне», on the other hand, would be translated The fly is on [a/the] stone. By placing «му́ха» in the beginning, you mark it as something known (the fly). And new information is that it’s «на ка́мне». (It can mean both a stone or the stone because even if it’s on a known stone, it would be still new information.)

    Please note that the word order is not the only way to mark topic and commentary. You can use intonation for that. So, technically «му́ха на ка́мне» can mean There is a fly on the stone. if you emphasise «му́ха» with intonation: «Му́ха на камне». However, we usually don’t mark intonation in writing, so this word order is avoided in written texts.


david_reutz

    спасибо. That's a very helpful answer.


Zylbath

    Thank you for your long answer. That is linguistically really interesting (luckily I'm studying it). :) So, it is a strict following of the thema-rhema-process. And since the articles can't be used syntactially to mark thema and rhema the word order is used. That's really logical and interesting. Thanks =) But in the sentence "На ка́мне му́ха" the overal intonation and stress lies on "му́ха", right?


    [deactivated user]

      > But in the sentence "На ка́мне му́ха" the overal intonation and stress lies on "му́ха", right?

      I believe usually «му́ха» would be a little emphasised, but the emphasis is much weaker than in «Му́ха на камне».


AzulRyu

      This helps soooo much with other things! Thank you!


Stephen-Ruski

      I taught in English and Russia for 2 years. Russians know more about proper grammar than most of the teachers that were teaching at my school! On the stone, there is a fly, is, for this sentence, proper grammar.


GT_Shark

      so... why was "On the rock there's a fly" wrong?


zhuLaobao

      Your answer is correct, ket's indulge imperfect code;)


SpinelessCoward

      Since this wasn't the correct answer... How would one say "the fly on the stone"?


      [deactivated user]

        Му́ха на ка́мне.


Marie687079

        From the way it was presented, my unrefined American brain thought it was On stone fly


LEGEND

        Oh wow I translated it as there is a stone on the fly


princeWithWhite

        Why <в городе есть смей> and <на камне муха> ?

        I was expecting <на камне есть муха>.


L-Rell

        I asked this question a year ago, and I'm still waiting for an answer.


YungOligarch

        How are we supposed to know that the prepositional form of "камень" is "камне"? I'm pretty sure the tips before the Prepositional section says if there is a "ь" at the end, replace with an "и". This is not replace with an "и". This is perform surgery on "камень" and add "не" at the end.


taffarelbergamin

        That reminds me of a Tokusatsu called "Kamen Rider". I wonder if it was aired in Russia and had its name changed for not sounding like "Stone Rider" hehehe


zhuLaobao

        " On the stone is a fly / On a stone is the fly / On the stone: a fly" and other declentions are absolutely fine: it's just extremely tedious for the poor coders to fit in all possibilities -to perfection, no code is bounded;)


L-Rell

        I think I'm starting to see that it is the use of the prepositional phrase first - "На камне" - that determines that it is a "There is/are" statement more than the use of "есть". What is the distinction in nuance when one says, "На камне муха" vs. "На камне есть муха?"


taffarelbergamin

        In Russian, you drop the verb to be in these cases (in others, you would have a "-" working as the verb to be). Also word order is a bit weird sometimes as it is more flexible, so you need to read the whole thing before trying to get some sense out of it.

        I feel like "Есть" is used when you want to stress the fact that something exists like in "у меня есть ...". In this exercise, you are stressing the location of the fly.


L-Rell

        It's been 11 months, but I'd still like an answer if anyone has one. All other versions of this sentence - "There is a cat in the tree", for instance, use есть in this construction. Can anyone explain to me why this particular version does not?


L-Rell

        Is there really no one that can answer this for us? This has to be the most commonly asked question here, and after at least a year, it is not getting answered. Can no one explain this?


L-Rell

        It seems to me that if you are saying "There is a fly . . . " you are stressing the existence of the fly and already know the location - on the stone - as opposed to "The fly is on a stone." The location in this sentence is known, though. It's what is on it that appears to be new information. This doesn't seem to be any different than all the other sentences that say, "There is a cat in the tree" or "There is a snake at my house." All of the other ones have "есть" in the official answer. I don't see why this one wouldn't either unless it is just a matter of semantic preference.


StevenWils941983

        What's wrong with: on the stone is a fly


White497038

        Difference between Камня and камне?


khrizaint

        does муха на камне work too?


hWiTG

        What is the difference between камень, камне & камня?


Stephen-Ruski

        I taught in English and Russia for 2 years. Russians know more about proper grammar than most of the teachers that were teaching at my school! On the stone, there is a fly, is, for this sentence, proper grammar.


L-Rell

        Ok, so this sentence would be, "On the stone, there is a fly." I can see that. If I were to say, "На камне есть муха," would that be "There is a fly on the stone"?


Pavellouie

        Is a fly is more correct than there's a fly


PedroLeGitan

        I wrote: There is a stone on a fly... but how could she survive ? Sometimes im stupid, i didn't think to swipe words...


matteus89

        You did not say это.. I put "fly on the stone"


domi385109

        I out rock instead of stone and it counts it as wrong??


Nico86873

        "There is a..." are 3 words that we pull out of nowhere to create translation of Russian in to English sentences, and that begs the question what is the longest English phrase of word cluster we write in translation from Russian we pull out of the air to make a sentence in to English? This can't be the limit or is it?


Nico86873

        Here Latin English alphabet needed to increase the number of words from the 3 words of Cyrillic Greek Russian alphabet up to 7 words to make such a simple sentence make sense in English. So assume the same thing has happened many times before in translation of books like the Bible to current English and it is no wonder smart people like Russians see the whole game of translation as unreliable at best.


Rheinhardt11

        Someone is a keen entymologist Duo


Froggybangbang

        I've put The fly is on the stone and got wrong, but A fly is on the stone was correct... what would The fly be? Would муха be writen differently?

        Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.