"На камне муха."

Translation:There is a fly on the stone.

November 11, 2015

22 Comments


Shinsakuto

Why does it always give me a wrong notice when i say "On the stone is a fly" ? Did I miss something ?

November 25, 2016

ErnestasDo

Oh, it's fly like an animal. I was so confused, I thought it's saying that a stone is flying.

November 14, 2015

Marie687079

That would actually make more sense

April 30, 2018

taffarelbergamin

Would make more sense only if you are stoned!

March 19, 2019

Gerrard_SpM

Good one

December 5, 2018

Zylbath

So, is there a rule when adverbial addition are put in the front? Is it for extra emphasis?

November 11, 2015

[deactivated user]

    No. Russian tends to place known information (topic) in the beginning of the sentence, and the new information (commentary on the topic) in the end. English usually marks known information with the, and the new information with a.

    So, «На ка́мне му́ха» would mean «There’s a fly on the stone». By placing «ка́мень» in the beginning, you mark it as something the speaker knows about, the stone. And by placing му́ха in the end, you mark it as new info, something new introduced: a fly.

    «Му́ха на ка́мне», on the other hand, would be translated The fly is on [a/the] stone. By placing «му́ха» in the beginning, you mark it as something known (the fly). And new information is that it’s «на ка́мне». (It can mean both a stone or the stone because even if it’s on a known stone, it would be still new information.)

    Please note that the word order is not the only way to mark topic and commentary. You can use intonation for that. So, technically «му́ха на ка́мне» can mean There is a fly on the stone. if you emphasise «му́ха» with intonation: «Му́ха на камне». However, we usually don’t mark intonation in writing, so this word order is avoided in written texts.

    November 11, 2015

david_reutz

    спасибо. That's a very helpful answer.

    January 7, 2017

Zylbath

    Thank you for your long answer. That is linguistically really interesting (luckily I'm studying it). :) So, it is a strict following of the thema-rhema-process. And since the articles can't be used syntactially to mark thema and rhema the word order is used. That's really logical and interesting. Thanks =) But in the sentence "На ка́мне му́ха" the overal intonation and stress lies on "му́ха", right?

    November 11, 2015

    [deactivated user]

      > But in the sentence "На ка́мне му́ха" the overal intonation and stress lies on "му́ха", right?

      I believe usually «му́ха» would be a little emphasised, but the emphasis is much weaker than in «Му́ха на камне».

      November 11, 2015

Devin688732

      This helps soooo much with other things! Thank you!

      August 22, 2018

GT_Shark

      so... why was "On the rock there's a fly" wrong?

      May 12, 2017

zhuLaobao

      Your answer is correct, ket's indulge imperfect code;)

      January 27, 2019

SpinelessCoward

      Since this wasn't the correct answer... How would one say "the fly on the stone"?

      May 2, 2016

      [deactivated user]

        Му́ха на ка́мне.

        May 2, 2016

taffarelbergamin

        That reminds me of a Tokusatsu called "Kamen Rider". I wonder if it was aired in Russia and had its name changed for not sounding like "Stone Rider" hehehe

        May 10, 2017

Pavellouie

        Is a fly is more correct than there's a fly

        September 19, 2017

Marie687079

        From the way it was presented, my unrefined American brain thought it was On stone fly

        April 30, 2018

zhuLaobao

        " On the stone is a fly / On a stone is the fly / On the stone: a fly" and other declentions are absolutely fine: it's just extremely tedious for the poor coders to fit in all possibilities -to perfection, no code is bounded;)

        January 27, 2019

L-Rell

        I think I'm starting to see that it is the use of the prepositional phrase first - "На камне" - that determines that it is a "There is/are" statement more than the use of "есть". What is the distinction in nuance when one says, "На камне муха" vs. "На камне есть муха?"

        March 17, 2019

taffarelbergamin

        In Russian, you drop the verb to be in these cases (in others, you would have a "-" working as the verb to be). Also word order is a bit weird sometimes as it is more flexible, so you need to read the whole thing before trying to get some sense out of it.

        I feel like "Есть" is used when you want to stress the fact that something exists like in "у меня есть ...". In this exercise, you are stressing the location of the fly.

        March 19, 2019

L-Rell

        It seems to me that if you are saying "There is a fly . . . " you are stressing the existence of the fly and already know the location - on the stone - as opposed to "The fly is on a stone." The location in this sentence is known, though. It's what is on it that appears to be new information. This doesn't seem to be any different than all the other sentences that say, "There is a cat in the tree" or "There is a snake at my house." All of the other ones have "есть" in the official answer. I don't see why this one wouldn't either unless it is just a matter of semantic preference.

        March 19, 2019
        Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.