1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Что ты знаешь о её имени?"

"Что ты знаешь о её имени?"

Translation:What do you know about her name?

November 11, 2015

47 Comments


HaroldWonh

Any idea what this extraordinary sentence means?


[deactivated user]

    Well, maybe there's some history behind her name (why her parents called her like that? what that name originally meant? did she change it?) and I want to know if you're aware of that history.


AernJardos

    Names have remarkable origin stories. Some are statements, others relate to places or jobs the family has performed. For instance; Amanda means "beloved", Isadora is "gift of Isis," Harold is "leader of an army," etc.

    Names hint at family history especially if it is in a different language than expected. A Frenchman with a name that has a Hebrew meaning, might imply a very religious family. A person who names their child after a very good friend from another land will probably have to answer this question frequently.


sdelta1

    Russian speakers like to talk about names. I've had many interesting conversations with a Latvian colleague (from the FSU) about the names of athletes, for example.


FrannyTheBunny

    It's possible you're about to be told your mother is an identity thief.


DanilegoPlays

    Maybe this sentence would be used in the Tolkien universe or something, where every name has a deeper meaning


DuoSmeagol

    Why was Catherine known as "The Great".


Marc639442

    Did she poison her husband?


LanaMack2

    Nope, she had him strangled.


RichWood9

    Agree. I have never asked this question of anyone in my lifetime. Context would be interesting!


fridelain

    In Finnish it is Nimeni, I wonder which language influenced which (And that course is long overdue here on duolingo).


    [deactivated user]

      Wasnt Nimeni a skijumper?


Die_Lerche

      Most languages have the same origin (i.e Slavic for Finnish and Russian) and didn't influence each other directly. Still I also like thinking about where some words come from and how they changed during centuries


saxmund

      Finnish isn't Slavic, it's a completely different language group


Erhan919236

      Finish is not slavic. Check the language tree


Alf-Sawman

      As Finnish doesn't come from any Slavic, any overlap would be more likely to come from a "sideways" impact/interchange than from inheritance, so I think your theory is less applicable in this case. Certain areas such as the Karelen in current Eastern Finland has been influenced by trade and migration. Similarly, Norwegian has received words (and some brand names, actually) from Russian, mainly originating from the "pomor trade" (поморье = seaboard, or "by the sea", used about the tradeway in the very North). Mainly, Russians bought fish and paid with grain (wheat, barley).


Craig231800

      So I had to research this. Finnish is part of the Uralo-Siberian language tree (e.g. Inuit, Estonian etc). Not the Indo-European language tree which gives rise to the ROMANCE languages (Spanish, French etc), the GERMANIC languages (German, English etc) and SLAVIC languages (Russian, Polish etc)


g_gabelopes

      How to correctly use её/его and неё/него? I though it was used when the last word ended in a vowel to avoid cacophony.


      [deactivated user]

        Неё/него is used after prepositions, when «него/неё» is the main word. If the preposition refers to some other word (in о её имени it refers to имени, and её describes the word имени), it's not used.

        If you’re interested in historical reasons, please see my answer here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/11557026


g_gabelopes

        Thanks, it was a nice answer! I really like history of languages, and grammar as well. I get what you mean, but it is a bit cloudy to me still. Do you mean that него/неё may only be used when they are in Genitive case after preposition and not when they are possessive adjectives? Is that right?


        [deactivated user]

          Not neccessarily Genitive, Accusative too: на него́/на неё.

          All the cases usable with prepositions will get н prepended. E.g. за ней = behing her, it's Prepositional.


g_gabelopes

          Ah, great! Okay, now I got it :) Here, have a lingot!


mosfet07

          неё/него used only with prepositions:
          у неё есть что-то - she has smth. (genitive)
          я говорю про неё - I talk about her (accusative)

          это её собака - it is her dog (genitive)
          я вижу её - I see her (accusative)


Marc639442

          «это её собака», «собака» is not nominative?


BenYoung84

          mosfet07 is talking about the case of её, not собака (which is clearly nominative). It's using the interpretation that её as a possessive is really just the genitive version of она, not a true possessive. I don't subscribe to that view but it's common.


maffue1988

          What is tje difference between об and о?


          [deactivated user]

            They mean the same thing. They are phonetic variants: о is normally used before consonants, and об is used normally before vowels. (There's also a variant обо used before a handful of words like обо всём 'about everything' обо мне 'about me'.)

            Some people might use «об её имени» instead of «о её имени», but this is less common. This is because «её» starts with a consonant (it's pronounced yeyo), but this consonant, Y, is close to vowels, it often sounds like a semi-vowel.


nihaoearth12

            Would the б always be omitted to the end of o when the following word starts with the consonant Y? e.g. yu,ye,ya


csnufkin

            So is её имени in genitive because it comes after о?


BenYoung84

            Nope it's prepositional, which is always true when о means "about".


Marc639442

            Then why is it not: о ней имени?


BenYoung84

            Because when they are used as possessives, его, её and их are invariable in all cases. They originated from the genitive forms of the pronouns so they don't lend themselves well to further declension. The other reply to you I just wrote is related to this too.


PorkBellyRoast

            Could имя mean first name only, or is it just name generally?


            [deactivated user]

              It can mean either.

              If you need to make sure you mean 'full name' and not just given name, you can use «по́лное имя» 'full name'.

              In official documents, an abbreviation «ФИО» if often used for 'full name'. «ФИО» means «фами́лия, и́мя, о́тчество» 'family name, [given] name, patronymic'.

              There's no well-established way to say 'given name'. We don't usually specify we only want a given name, because if someone misunderstands you and tells a full name instead of a given name, it will still include a given name. Wikipedia uses «ли́чное и́мя» 'personal name', and Multitran suggests «со́бственное имя» 'own name' as a translation for 'given name', but usually it's just «и́мя».


redbluerat

              Is this like reputation?


nominusJPG

              Does it applies for other types of names? Like "книга имини"


Alf-Sawman

              Nah...I would translate that into "title":

              Название книги "шахматы" = The title of the book is "chess".

              Similarly if you're wondering what that beautiful flower is called:
              Как называется этот цветок? (Literally "how does that flower call itself?")

              I.e. I think you are looking for the verb называть / называться ... :-)


LaserDuck

              What case is used for имени here?


BenYoung84

              Prepositional because it follows о.


YPSILONZ

              Wow! I'm suddenly getting speaking exercises in Russian after 2 years!!!


Nishan_Paul

              is there any difference between зовут and имени?


PorkBellyRoast

              зовут is a verb and имя is a noun (имени in prepositional case).


SagarApshankar

              When do we use о vs об for "about"?


BenYoung84

              It's об before vowel sounds and о before consonant sounds. её sounds like yeyo.


mikezephyr

              Она Анна и всё, а он Тим.


Jan810296

              Her name is "Horst", she kept it after the sex change

              Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.