1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Что ты знаешь о её имени?"

"Что ты знаешь о её имени?"

Translation:What do you know about her name?

November 11, 2015

29 Comments


HaroldWonh

Any idea what this extraordinary sentence means?


[deactivated user]

    Well, maybe there's some history behind her name (why her parents called her like that? what that name originally meant? did she change it?) and I want to know if you're aware of that history.


AernJardos

    Names have remarkable origin stories. Some are statements, others relate to places or jobs the family has performed. For instance; Amanda means "beloved", Isadora is "gift of Isis," Harold is "leader of an army," etc.

    Names hint at family history especially if it is in a different language than expected. A Frenchman with a name that has a Hebrew meaning, might imply a very religious family. A person who names their child after a very good friend from another land will probably have to answer this question frequently.


sdelta1

    Russian speakers like to talk about names. I've had many interesting conversations with a Latvian colleague (from the FSU) about the names of athletes, for example.


MountedDragoon

    It's possible you're about to be told your mother is an identity thief.


DanilegoPlays

    Maybe this sentence would be used in the Tolkien universe or something, where every name has a deeper meaning


RichWood9

    Agree. I have never asked this question of anyone in my lifetime. Context would be interesting!


DuoSmeagol

    Why was Catherine known as "The Great".


fridelain

    In Finnish it is Nimeni, I wonder which language influenced which (And that course is long overdue here on duolingo).


g_gabelopes

    How to correctly use её/его and неё/него? I though it was used when the last word ended in a vowel to avoid cacophony.


    [deactivated user]

      Неё/него is used after prepositions, when «него/неё» is the main word. If the preposition refers to some other word (in о её имени it refers to имени, and её describes the word имени), it's not used.

      If you’re interested in historical reasons, please see my answer here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/11557026


g_gabelopes

      Thanks, it was a nice answer! I really like history of languages, and grammar as well. I get what you mean, but it is a bit cloudy to me still. Do you mean that него/неё may only be used when they are in Genitive case after preposition and not when they are possessive adjectives? Is that right?


      [deactivated user]

        Not neccessarily Genitive, Accusative too: на него́/на неё.

        All the cases usable with prepositions will get н prepended. E.g. за ней = behing her, it's Prepositional.


g_gabelopes

        Ah, great! Okay, now I got it :) Here, have a lingot!


mosfet07

        неё/него used only with prepositions:
        у неё есть что-то - she has smth. (genitive)
        я говорю про неё - I talk about her (accusative)

        это её собака - it is her dog (genitive)
        я вижу её - I see her (accusative)


maffue1988

        What is tje difference between об and о?


        [deactivated user]

          They mean the same thing. They are phonetic variants: о is normally used before consonants, and об is used normally before vowels. (There's also a variant обо used before a handful of words like обо всём 'about everything' обо мне 'about me'.)

          Some people might use «об её имени» instead of «о её имени», but this is less common. This is because «её» starts with a consonant (it's pronounced yeyo), but this consonant, Y, is close to vowels, it often sounds like a semi-vowel.


nihaoearth12

          Would the б always be omitted to the end of o when the following word starts with the consonant Y? e.g. yu,ye,ya


PorkBellyRoast

          Could имя mean first name only, or is it just name generally?


          [deactivated user]

            It can mean either.

            If you need to make sure you mean 'full name' and not just given name, you can use «по́лное имя» 'full name'.

            In official documents, an abbreviation «ФИО» if often used for 'full name'. «ФИО» means «фами́лия, и́мя, о́тчество» 'family name, [given] name, patronymic'.

            There's no well-established way to say 'given name'. We don't usually specify we only want a given name, because if someone misunderstands you and tells a full name instead of a given name, it will still include a given name. Wikipedia uses «ли́чное и́мя» 'personal name', and Multitran suggests «со́бственное имя» 'own name' as a translation for 'given name', but usually it's just «и́мя».


nominusJPG

            Does it applies for other types of names? Like "книга имини"


Alf-Sawman

            Nah...I would translate that into "title":

            Название книги "шахматы" = The title of the book is "chess".

            Similarly if you're wondering what that beautiful flower is called:
            Как называется этот цветок? (Literally "how does that flower call itself?")

            I.e. I think you are looking for the verb называть / называться ... :-)


csnufkin

            So is её имени in genitive because it comes after о?


BenYoung84

            Nope it's prepositional, which is always true when о means "about".


redbluerat

            Is this like reputation?


YPSILONZ

            Wow! I'm suddenly getting speaking exercises in Russian after 2 years!!!


LaserDuck

            What case is used for имени here?


BenYoung84

            Prepositional because it follows о.

            Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.