"Что ты знаешь о её имени?"

Translation:What do you know about her name?

November 11, 2015

21 Comments


HaroldWonh

Any idea what this extraordinary sentence means?

May 23, 2016

[deactivated user]

    Well, maybe there's some history behind her name (why her parents called her like that? what that name originally meant? did she change it?) and I want to know if you're aware of that history.

    May 24, 2016

AernJardos

    Names have remarkable origin stories. Some are statements, others relate to places or jobs the family has performed. For instance; Amanda means "beloved", Isadora is "gift of Isis," Harold is "leader of an army," etc.

    Names hint at family history especially if it is in a different language than expected. A Frenchman with a name that has a Hebrew meaning, might imply a very religious family. A person who names their child after a very good friend from another land will probably have to answer this question frequently.

    April 6, 2017

g_gabelopes

    How to correctly use её/его and неё/него? I though it was used when the last word ended in a vowel to avoid cacophony.

    November 11, 2015

    [deactivated user]

      Неё/него is used after prepositions, when «него/неё» is the main word. If the preposition refers to some other word (in о её имени it refers to имени, and её describes the word имени), it's not used.

      If you’re interested in historical reasons, please see my answer here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/11557026

      November 11, 2015

g_gabelopes

      Thanks, it was a nice answer! I really like history of languages, and grammar as well. I get what you mean, but it is a bit cloudy to me still. Do you mean that него/неё may only be used when they are in Genitive case after preposition and not when they are possessive adjectives? Is that right?

      November 12, 2015

      [deactivated user]

        Not neccessarily Genitive, Accusative too: на него́/на неё.

        All the cases usable with prepositions will get н prepended. E.g. за ней = behing her, it's Prepositional.

        November 12, 2015

g_gabelopes

        Ah, great! Okay, now I got it :) Here, have a lingot!

        November 12, 2015

mosfet07

        неё/него used only with prepositions:
        у неё есть что-то - she has smth. (genitive)
        я говорю про неё - I talk about her (accusative)

        это её собака - it is her dog (genitive)
        я вижу её - I see her (accusative)

        November 11, 2015

fridelain

        In Finnish it is Nimeni, I wonder which language influenced which (And that course is long overdue here on duolingo).

        April 21, 2017

maffue1988

        What is tje difference between об and о?

        January 8, 2017

        [deactivated user]

          They mean the same thing. They are phonetic variants: о is normally used before consonants, and об is used normally before vowels. (There's also a variant обо used before a handful of words like обо всём 'about everything' обо мне 'about me'.)

          Some people might use «об её имени» instead of «о её имени», but this is less common. This is because «её» starts with a consonant (it's pronounced yeyo), but this consonant, Y, is close to vowels, it often sounds like a semi-vowel.

          January 9, 2017

nihaoearth12

          Would the б always be omitted to the end of o when the following word starts with the consonant Y? e.g. yu,ye,ya

          January 19, 2018

PorkBellyRoast

          Could имя mean first name only, or is it just name generally?

          August 18, 2016

          [deactivated user]

            It can mean either.

            If you need to make sure you mean 'full name' and not just given name, you can use «по́лное имя» 'full name'.

            In official documents, an abbreviation «ФИО» if often used for 'full name'. «ФИО» means «фами́лия, и́мя, о́тчество» 'family name, [given] name, patronymic'.

            There's no well-established way to say 'given name'. We don't usually specify we only want a given name, because if someone misunderstands you and tells a full name instead of a given name, it will still include a given name. Wikipedia uses «ли́чное и́мя» 'personal name', and Multitran suggests «со́бственное имя» 'own name' as a translation for 'given name', but usually it's just «и́мя».

            August 18, 2016

redbluerat

            Is this like reputation?

            May 11, 2017

csnufkin

            So is её имени in genitive because it comes after о?

            October 8, 2018

Nominus_JPG

            Does it applies for other types of names? Like "книга имини"

            November 17, 2017

YPSILONZ

            Wow! I'm suddenly getting speaking exercises in Russian after 2 years!!!

            October 13, 2018

mikezephyr

            Она Анна и всё, а он Тим.

            December 18, 2015

Jan810296

            Her name is "Horst", she kept it after the sex change

            April 12, 2017
            Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.