1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "We know this man."

"We know this man."

Translation:Biz bu adamı tanıyoruz.

November 11, 2015

19 Comments


JoshReading

Why 'Adamı'? rather then adam


mizinamo

Things qualified by a demonstrative determiner (bu, şu, o) or a possessive determiner (benim, onun, ...) are definite by default.

So "bu adam" is a definite noun phrase.

It is also the object of "tanıyoruz" -- the thing or (in this case) person that is known.

And since it is both definite and a direct object, it gets put into the accusative case. (Remember that the accusative case is used for definite direct objects. A noun phrase has to fulfil both of those definitions, in general, to get marked with the accusative.)

In the case of "bu adam", this involves adding -ı: bu adamı.


Angela67498

This explanation is super helpful. I had been wondering. Thank you.


Sam238028

I think taniyor is used for people whereas biliyor for things you know about, much like eski and yasli both mean old but you use yasli for people and eski for objects.

Bilmek - to know Tanismak - to meet Tanimak - to know (a person)

I'm still learning though so i could be wrong!


Ehecatotontli

Does "know" have to be continuous? (It seems to be in all the examples I've seen so far). If not, what is its form?


mal876365

how do i know when to say tanıyoruz and when to say biliyoruz


mizinamo

Since you have a high level in Italian -- it is more or less similar to sapere (bilmek) versus conoscere (tanımak).


mal876365

thanks so much i am a native spanish speaker so it is like saber and conocer that really clarifies it for me


mizinamo

Yes :)

The usage of the two verbs is not completely identical in languages that distinguish those two (someone once told me that Turks from Germany often use tanımak and bilmek as if they were equivalent to German kennen and wissen, respectively, and that this is noticeably different from Turkish as spoken in Germany in some cases), but similar enough to be helpful, I think.


Goldhart1

why biz here is important ?


jazeelferry

Is Bu Adam biliyorsunuz correct?


mizinamo

No; bu "this" makes a noun definite, and definite direct objects take the accusative case, so it must be bu adamı.

And -sunuz is the "you" form, not the "we" form.

As for biliyoruz versus tanıyoruz, I'll have to leave that for a native speaker.


jazeelferry

Much appreciated. Thank you so much.


HoneyMonx

What is the difference betwen biliyor and tanıyor?


Zofici

Can we also use erkek instead of adam? Duo says i am wrong... But why?


Misty326326

The same happened to me. Why?


Sahrish968315

Can we say "Biz bu adami biliyouruz


ihsan57672

Why erkeği instead of erkek


mizinamo

Accusative case because "this man" is definite and is the direct object of tanıyoruz.

See the thread started by JoshReading (erkeği is to erkek as adamı is to adam) and also https://www.duolingo.com/comment/7738396 .

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started