1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "We know this man."

"We know this man."

Translation:Biz bu adamı tanıyoruz.

November 11, 2015

34 Comments


Sam238028

I think taniyor is used for people whereas biliyor for things you know about, much like eski and yasli both mean old but you use yasli for people and eski for objects.

Bilmek - to know Tanismak - to meet Tanimak - to know (a person)

I'm still learning though so i could be wrong!


JoshReading

Why 'Adamı'? rather then adam


mizinamo

Things qualified by a demonstrative determiner (bu, şu, o) or a possessive determiner (benim, onun, ...) are definite by default.

So "bu adam" is a definite noun phrase.

It is also the object of "tanıyoruz" -- the thing or (in this case) person that is known.

And since it is both definite and a direct object, it gets put into the accusative case. (Remember that the accusative case is used for definite direct objects. A noun phrase has to fulfil both of those definitions, in general, to get marked with the accusative.)

In the case of "bu adam", this involves adding -ı: bu adamı.


Angela67498

This explanation is super helpful. I had been wondering. Thank you.


ErikKaufma2

Is the definite condition needed for the accusative? I thought the noun just had to be a direct object?

So if we remove 'bu' from this sentence, the Turkish language would implicitly translate 'adam' as 'the man' instead of 'this man' which still satisfies the definite condition. And so we still use the accusative case for 'adam' (i.e. 'adamı').

However, if we replace 'bu' with 'bir', we remove the definite condition and 'We know a man' would be 'Biz bir adam taniyoruz' where 'adam' has no -ı ending since 'adam' does NOT take the accusative case?


mizinamo

Is the definite condition needed for the accusative?

That's what I was taught in this course.

I thought the noun just had to be a direct object?

No - general direct objects are in the nominative case.

And not in the plural form, either, even if you're talking about several things.


Zofici

Can we also use erkek instead of adam? Duo says i am wrong... But why?


Misty326326

The same happened to me. Why?


Aboodi321

Erkek is used to mean "male" usually as an adjective (ex. erkek çocuk= male child 'boy'), while adam means man.


Ruthie688079

I'm a Spanish speaker and teacher. 'Saber' is to know information or to know something by heart (memirized). 'Conocer' is to know people, things or places. Is this the difference between bilmek (saber) and tanişmak (conocer)?


Ehecatotontli

Does "know" have to be continuous? (It seems to be in all the examples I've seen so far). If not, what is its form?


mal876365

how do i know when to say tanıyoruz and when to say biliyoruz


mizinamo

Since you have a high level in Italian -- it is more or less similar to sapere (bilmek) versus conoscere (tanımak).


mal876365

thanks so much i am a native spanish speaker so it is like saber and conocer that really clarifies it for me


mizinamo

Yes :)

The usage of the two verbs is not completely identical in languages that distinguish those two (someone once told me that Turks from Germany often use tanımak and bilmek as if they were equivalent to German kennen and wissen, respectively, and that this is noticeably different from Turkish as spoken in Germany in some cases), but similar enough to be helpful, I think.


Goldhart1

why biz here is important ?


Ahmed894690

It's not important using "Biz" it's also correct if you say the following:

Bu adamı tanıyoruz.

  • You use the suffix in "adamı" because it is accusative

jazeelferry

Is Bu Adam biliyorsunuz correct?


mizinamo

No; bu "this" makes a noun definite, and definite direct objects take the accusative case, so it must be bu adamı.

And -sunuz is the "you" form, not the "we" form.

As for biliyoruz versus tanıyoruz, I'll have to leave that for a native speaker.


jazeelferry

Much appreciated. Thank you so much.


HoneyMonx

What is the difference betwen biliyor and tanıyor?


Ahmed894690

As far as I read in other discussions,

Tanıyor is used for [People. "Engineers (Mühendisler), Women (Kadınlar)] Biliyor is used for literally objects, [Books (Kitaplar), Pencils (Kalımlar)]


ReLoMi

What is the difference between taniyor and biliyor?


Ahmed894690

As far as I read in other discussions,

Tanıyor is used for [People. "Engineers (Mühendisler), Women (Kadınlar)] Biliyor is used for literally objects, [Books (Kitaplar), Pencils (Kalımlar)]


SbaGrave

But bu doesn't get any accusative ending?


Bianca421599

Why is 'erkeği' wrong?


delwat92

Erkek = male Adam = man


NicholasWo924530

Why is tanırız wrong?


Henny472867

When you use adamı than bu is not necessary. No native speaker will use both


Sahrish968315

Can we say "Biz bu adami biliyouruz


ihsan57672

Why erkeği instead of erkek


mizinamo

Accusative case because "this man" is definite and is the direct object of tanıyoruz.

See the thread started by JoshReading (erkeği is to erkek as adamı is to adam) and also https://www.duolingo.com/comment/7738396 .

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.