1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Put the saucepan on the stov…

"Put the saucepan on the stove."

Translation:Поставь кастрюлю на плиту.

November 11, 2015

7 Comments


ValentinZache

Instead of using поставь, can we also use положй ?


Atropos2015

It's may be normal and natural for some native speakers, but "поставь кастрюлю" is more correct.


Oberoth-SGA

You can lay the saucepan if you position it on its side.


MishoRostomiani

не думаю, что положи долЖно считаться ошибкой..


Norrius

Ну уж нет, кастрюли ставят.


Oemerich

Why is "на плиту" (Accusative case) used here? Shouldn't the focus be on the final position (-> prepositional "на плите") instead of the movement towards this position?


qbeast

I think that the accusative case is correct. Extending your suggested reasoning, the prepositional case would be used only if there were no movement. If I translated, e.g., "Yesterday I walked to school," I would use the accusative "в школу" even though I were в школе after the action ended.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.