"Put the saucepan on the stove."

Translation:Поставь кастрюлю на плиту.

November 11, 2015

7 Comments


ValentinZache

Instead of using поставь, can we also use положй ?

January 11, 2016

Atropos2015

It's may be normal and natural for some native speakers, but "поставь кастрюлю" is more correct.

September 13, 2016

Fialkov

You can lay the saucepan if you position it on its side.

February 24, 2019

MishoRostomiani

не думаю, что положи долЖно считаться ошибкой..

November 11, 2015

Norrius

Ну уж нет, кастрюли ставят.

November 11, 2015

Oemerich

Why is "на плиту" (Accusative case) used here? Shouldn't the focus be on the final position (-> prepositional "на плите") instead of the movement towards this position?

March 27, 2019

qbeast

I think that the accusative case is correct. Extending your suggested reasoning, the prepositional case would be used only if there were no movement. If I translated, e.g., "Yesterday I walked to school," I would use the accusative "в школу" even though I were в школе after the action ended.

June 7, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.