1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Det är en katt."

"Det är en katt."

Translation:It is a cat.

November 11, 2015

5 Comments


kamzarno

''det är'' refers to that is or it is . can it refer to'' this is ''?


Lundgren8

No, that would rather be det här är or detta är.


bebatjof

how do you hear the difference between "Det är en katt" (it is a cat) and "De har en katt" (they have a cat)?


Manga_Sensei

det means: it, that, or the and är is is, make, or am and en means a, one, or an and katt is cat.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.