"I thank you, Ivan Ivanovich."

Translation:Благодарю вас, Иван Иванович.

2 years ago

24 Comments


SteepAjkee

"спасибо, иван иванович"?

2 years ago

maxicat14
maxicat14

Yeah shouldn't this be accepted?

1 year ago

Stradaniye
Stradaniye

"Я вас благодарю, Иван Иванович" was marked wrong. Isn't this right?

2 years ago

moncanarddort
moncanarddort

This is right

2 years ago

kpagcha
kpagcha

This was marked wrong for me too.

2 years ago

Shanti635565

It sounds a little weird to put вас at the beginning so I think that's why... Not sure though.

11 months ago

redbrickhouse
redbrickhouse

What rules govern the choice between вас and вам? Thanks.

2 years ago

Norrius
Norrius

«Вас» is «вы» declined for Accusative, Genitive or Prepositional case, «вам» is the Dative form. You choose one or the other depending on the syntax of the sentence, here the verb «благодарить» calls for an object in the Accusative.

2 years ago

perucken91
perucken91

What's wrong with "я благодарю вас, Иван Иванович"? It was marked wrong but I can't understand why.

2 years ago

Mattia_DB

Is "Я блогадарю тебя, Иван Иванович" an acceptable translation?

2 years ago

lunaexoriens
lunaexoriens

I think that patronymic names imply the polite (plural) form вас.

2 years ago

daughterofAlbion
daughterofAlbion

In such a formal expression, why is it compulsory to omit the subject pronoun? I thought its omission was restricted to colloquial speech.

1 year ago

Gwenci
Gwenci

I believe "благодарю" can be regarded as a set expression (if the word "expression" can be applied to one word), the same way as "thank you" is used without "I". Yes, saying "I thank you" adds to the level of formality, but somehow that doesn’t work with "Благодарю вас".

BTW, "благодарю" can really be used as one word, without "вас". (This way it sounds less formal.)

1 year ago

daughterofAlbion
daughterofAlbion

What is the register of благодарю compared to спасибо?

1 year ago

Gwenci
Gwenci

If спасибо is 10 points, благодарю is around 12 or 13.

1 year ago

daughterofAlbion
daughterofAlbion

And Благодарю вас around 15?

1 year ago

Gwenci
Gwenci

Yes :)

1 year ago

daughterofAlbion
daughterofAlbion

@Gwenci: Madam, permit me to express my gratitude for your esteemed assistance with this matter.
:) [c. 18, maybe... not being a government official, I am out of practice with this style]

1 year ago

Dzheyms007

I did так on accident. What would that mean? "I thank you not"?

1 year ago

Sioneld

This seems to want 《Спаснбо вам》but 《Благодарю вас》which I don't understand. Shouldn't both be вас?

1 year ago

Rex12
Rex12

No. This concept will be easier to understand if you have cases in your native language but even if you don't, you'll get the hang of it eventually. In "Благодарю вас" you is the object so it's in the accusative. In "Спасибо вам" however, where спасибо is not a verb, it says вам (dative) as in "(I give) thanks to you"

1 year ago

Song-of-Sunlight

I've not seen вас or вам yet, and suddenly I'm expected to know what the rules are for this? Why are they there? What do they mean? When does спасибо need to be accompanied by either вас or вам and how do I know which one to use?

1 year ago

DieFlabbergast
DieFlabbergast

If you put the HIGHLY unnatural "I" at the beginning of the English sentence, you can expect people to put Я at the start of the Russian answer! Naturally, the learners will assume that you are expecting this. Absolutely nobody in the English language since roughly the 17th century has preceded "thank you" with the first-person pronoun!

8 months ago

JohnSimoni2

What about тебя instead of вас?

2 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.