1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "I thank you, Ivan Ivanovich."

"I thank you, Ivan Ivanovich."

Translation:Благодарю вас, Иван Иванович.

November 11, 2015

58 Comments


SteepAjkee

"спасибо, иван иванович"?


maxicat14

Yeah shouldn't this be accepted?


Rainbowrebellion

That's "thank you, Ivan Ivanovich", the point of the sentence is to say that someone is explicitly saying thanks to that certain person. The 'thank you' phrase lost some of the initial meaning and the "[I] thank [you]" does not sound as formal. In Russian the whole form has stronger meaning than everyday "than you".


anna4111

The trouble is that DL accepts "спасибо" in an identical exercise, but with a different name (also name and surname). How can it be accepted in one case, but not in the other?


Liz968343

In theory. In practice, native speakers use both- спасибо and благодарю in formal and informal situations nowadays. The meaning is exactly the same. This distinction DL offers doesn't really make any sense. I am a native speaker, just for the record.


Stradaniye

"Я вас благодарю, Иван Иванович" was marked wrong. Isn't this right?


kpagcha

This was marked wrong for me too.


Shanti635565

It sounds a little weird to put вас at the beginning so I think that's why... Not sure though.


Aries-Sera

Sounds pretty abnormal to say "I thank you..." in English too. No one speaks like that anymore.


Mmelosh

"I thank you, Ivan, but Julia does not."


CarlCampbe7

Not to mention Natalie Merchant!


perucken91

What's wrong with "я благодарю вас, Иван Иванович"? It was marked wrong but I can't understand why.


Shadowzone1

i am russian. And I can say that the sentense "я благодарю вас, Иван Иванович" is absolutely correct


Grace624426

Где вы слышали чтобы где-то, когда-то говорил благодарю вас??? Что такое выдумываете. Много классики столетней читаете??


Madmarkslk

Я так говорю. Постоянно.


Liz968343

И я говорю. "Благодарю" последние пару лет очень модное слово.


SergPoly

thee years passed but it doesn't accept "я благодарю вас, Иван Иванович"


kirshner1

It still doesn't. October 25th 2019


xemoadri

Still in March 5 2020


DonaldYTKA

Still failed 17 Aug 2020


rose.boi

Still failed 26 Aug 2020


WinstonWolfMan

Дословный перевод "Я благодарю Вас, Иван Иванович. " Но система считает его неверным. Это тупо.


Tonick771

Полностью согласен


Mattia_DB

Is "Я блогадарю тебя, Иван Иванович" an acceptable translation?


lunaexoriens

I think that patronymic names imply the polite (plural) form вас.


Shadowzone1

Да, это правильно. Yes, it is correct


Song-of-Sunlight

I've not seen вас or вам yet, and suddenly I'm expected to know what the rules are for this? Why are they there? What do they mean? When does спасибо need to be accompanied by either вас or вам and how do I know which one to use?


redbrickhouse

What rules govern the choice between вас and вам? Thanks.


Norrius

«Вас» is «вы» declined for Accusative, Genitive or Prepositional case, «вам» is the Dative form. You choose one or the other depending on the syntax of the sentence, here the verb «благодарить» calls for an object in the Accusative.


daughterofAlbion

In such a formal expression, why is it compulsory to omit the subject pronoun? I thought its omission was restricted to colloquial speech.


Gwenci

I believe "благодарю" can be regarded as a set expression (if the word "expression" can be applied to one word), the same way as "thank you" is used without "I". Yes, saying "I thank you" adds to the level of formality, but somehow that doesn’t work with "Благодарю вас".

BTW, "благодарю" can really be used as one word, without "вас". (This way it sounds less formal.)


daughterofAlbion

What is the register of благодарю compared to спасибо?


Gwenci

If спасибо is 10 points, благодарю is around 12 or 13.


daughterofAlbion

And Благодарю вас around 15?


daughterofAlbion

@Gwenci: Madam, permit me to express my gratitude for your esteemed assistance with this matter.
:) [c. 18, maybe... not being a government official, I am out of practice with this style]


Dzheyms007

I did так on accident. What would that mean? "I thank you not"?


Sioneld

This seems to want 《Спаснбо вам》but 《Благодарю вас》which I don't understand. Shouldn't both be вас?


Rex12

No. This concept will be easier to understand if you have cases in your native language but even if you don't, you'll get the hang of it eventually. In "Благодарю вас" you is the object so it's in the accusative. In "Спасибо вам" however, where спасибо is not a verb, it says вам (dative) as in "(I give) thanks to you"


JohnSimoni2

What about тебя instead of вас?


Adrian53542

It's informal. I think they want you to use the formal Вы when referring to someone with their patronym. (Иван Иванович)


riez12919

Well we did it ivan, we save europe


VikaAgapo

"Я благодарю вас, Иван Иванович" - это правильно. Так как в "I thank you, Ivan Ivanovich" - есть " I ". Исправьте, у Вас ошибка.


Weezlewoop

I am not the best at spelling, is it necessary to spell correctly for everything?


OA8T1

I had the exact words i n the right order and it said i was wrong. I mean exact. Confused.


FaithGreen162599

Это хорошо.


Jordy478716

I typed "Спасибо, Иван Иванович" and it was marked as wrong. Shouldn't it be right?


SlavomrF

Спасибо, Иван Иванович. Не правильно. Спасибо вам, Иван Иванович. А вот это уже правильно. Ха ха


AntonMalmi

Why isn't Я accepted in the beginning?


ricojes

can i use вам спасибо in place of благодарю вас?


Ron304908

Marked wrong for having я at the beginning!!!


ni2tTG

Isn't is supposed to be spasibo


ClashWITHe1

Damn, i was wrong because my first letter was not capital


Liz968343

Спасибо, благодарю, я благодарю- правильные ответы.


jaffa56

This is not a very English sentence.


eccentricvirgo

American here, I have heard "I thank you" quite often from my elderly customers, but this sentence is not commonly said by younger people. It seems to be falling out of use.


daughterofAlbion

It is a very formal English sentence, translating a very formal Russian sentence.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.