"I thank you, Ivan Ivanovich."

Translation:Благодарю вас, Иван Иванович.

November 11, 2015

23 Comments


SteepAjkee

"спасибо, иван иванович"?

January 18, 2016

maxicat14

Yeah shouldn't this be accepted?

May 4, 2017

Stradaniye

"Я вас благодарю, Иван Иванович" was marked wrong. Isn't this right?

January 14, 2016

kpagcha

This was marked wrong for me too.

May 20, 2016

moncanarddort

This is right

April 26, 2016

Shanti635565

It sounds a little weird to put вас at the beginning so I think that's why... Not sure though.

November 14, 2017

redbrickhouse

What rules govern the choice between вас and вам? Thanks.

February 5, 2016

Norrius

«Вас» is «вы» declined for Accusative, Genitive or Prepositional case, «вам» is the Dative form. You choose one or the other depending on the syntax of the sentence, here the verb «благодарить» calls for an object in the Accusative.

February 5, 2016

perucken91

What's wrong with "я благодарю вас, Иван Иванович"? It was marked wrong but I can't understand why.

May 31, 2016

Mattia_DB

Is "Я блогадарю тебя, Иван Иванович" an acceptable translation?

November 17, 2015

lunaexoriens

I think that patronymic names imply the polite (plural) form вас.

November 21, 2015

daughterofAlbion

In such a formal expression, why is it compulsory to omit the subject pronoun? I thought its omission was restricted to colloquial speech.

October 31, 2016

Gwenci

I believe "благодарю" can be regarded as a set expression (if the word "expression" can be applied to one word), the same way as "thank you" is used without "I". Yes, saying "I thank you" adds to the level of formality, but somehow that doesn’t work with "Благодарю вас".

BTW, "благодарю" can really be used as one word, without "вас". (This way it sounds less formal.)

October 31, 2016

daughterofAlbion

What is the register of благодарю compared to спасибо?

November 3, 2016

Gwenci

If спасибо is 10 points, благодарю is around 12 or 13.

November 3, 2016

daughterofAlbion

And Благодарю вас around 15?

November 4, 2016

Gwenci

Yes :)

November 4, 2016

daughterofAlbion

@Gwenci: Madam, permit me to express my gratitude for your esteemed assistance with this matter.
:) [c. 18, maybe... not being a government official, I am out of practice with this style]

November 4, 2016

Dzheyms007

I did так on accident. What would that mean? "I thank you not"?

November 22, 2016

Sioneld

This seems to want 《Спаснбо вам》but 《Благодарю вас》which I don't understand. Shouldn't both be вас?

February 17, 2017

Rex12

No. This concept will be easier to understand if you have cases in your native language but even if you don't, you'll get the hang of it eventually. In "Благодарю вас" you is the object so it's in the accusative. In "Спасибо вам" however, where спасибо is not a verb, it says вам (dative) as in "(I give) thanks to you"

May 24, 2017

Song-of-Sunlight

I've not seen вас or вам yet, and suddenly I'm expected to know what the rules are for this? Why are they there? What do they mean? When does спасибо need to be accompanied by either вас or вам and how do I know which one to use?

September 9, 2017

JohnSimoni2

What about тебя instead of вас?

July 27, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.