1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "O henüz bebek, ama o da bir …

"O henüz bebek, ama o da bir birey."

Translation:She is just a baby but she is an individual too.

November 11, 2015

12 Comments


exo448555

What is wrong with "He is still a baby but also an individual."


AlexinNotTurkey

"henüz" only means "still" in negative sentences :)


fekundulo

In English there is no semantic difference between "still" and "just". Both variants are a proper translation.


Eva242549

(Native English speaker) I think there is a difference in English--though I concede that the distinction is subtle. "He is still a baby" refers only to time; it merely states a fact, that in age he is no older than a year. But "He is just a baby" carries the added implication of judgement--that he is only an insignificant infant. However, for all I know, both might well be correct translations of the Turkish. I'm just noting the difference in English.


exo448555

One of the solutions given as correct is: "He is still a baby but it's also an individual.".

IMHO that does not really sound much better than my proposed solution.


AlexinNotTurkey

It was something that was added on accident :) "henüz" just means "just" in sentences that are not negative :)


exo448555

Very helpful. Thank you so much.


ascheineson

thanks, but what defines a "negative sentence" in this context? "He's still a baby" sounds potentially negative (or at the most neutral) from my American English perspective...


Carmen296742

isn't henuz = still and sadece - just" why in this sentence the henuz is translated as just a baby! When is sadece appropriate to use?


ummrak

I would like an answer to this as well.


nanooo70

(he is still a baby but he is an individual too) what's wrong with my translation , it gives the same meaning for the vocabulary mentioned in the sentence and it is also logically right.


ihsan224466

Hi is just baby but hi is an invidual

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.