1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "O henüz bebek, ama o da bir …

"O henüz bebek, ama o da bir birey."

Translation:She is just a baby but she is an individual too.

November 11, 2015

20 Comments


exo448555

What is wrong with "He is still a baby but also an individual."


AlexinNotTurkey

"henüz" only means "still" in negative sentences :)


fekundulo

In English there is no semantic difference between "still" and "just". Both variants are a proper translation.


Eva242549

(Native English speaker) I think there is a difference in English--though I concede that the distinction is subtle. "He is still a baby" refers only to time; it merely states a fact, that in age he is no older than a year. But "He is just a baby" carries the added implication of judgement--that he is only an insignificant infant. However, for all I know, both might well be correct translations of the Turkish. I'm just noting the difference in English.


Todd940413

There is very much a semantic difference between "still" and "just." (Native English speaker)


exo448555

One of the solutions given as correct is: "He is still a baby but it's also an individual.".

IMHO that does not really sound much better than my proposed solution.


AlexinNotTurkey

It was something that was added on accident :) "henüz" just means "just" in sentences that are not negative :)


exo448555

Very helpful. Thank you so much.


ascheineson

thanks, but what defines a "negative sentence" in this context? "He's still a baby" sounds potentially negative (or at the most neutral) from my American English perspective...


perroanto

In negative sentences it would have been translated with "yet", but the translation "still" has previously been suggested in affirmative sentences


Carmen296742

isn't henuz = still and sadece - just" why in this sentence the henuz is translated as just a baby! When is sadece appropriate to use?


ummrak

I would like an answer to this as well.


nanooo70

(he is still a baby but he is an individual too) what's wrong with my translation , it gives the same meaning for the vocabulary mentioned in the sentence and it is also logically right.


Jane128408

Why not 'he is only a baby...'?


pozitifo

Hi is just baby but hi is an invidual


Layan.khld

Why didn't we use 'hala' instead of 'henüz' since the sentence isn't in negative form


Jennie721026

why "henuz"? I thought "sadece" was Turkish for the word "just"????


Um3Z

Can't it be "he is just a baby but an individual too"


Carmen296742

To me henuz=still..sadece=just=only a baby but he's an individual!


Dieter25213

What is wrong with "She is only a baby but she is also an individual"

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.