Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"There are other planets and stars in the universe."

Translation:Tá pláinéid agus réaltaí eile sa chruinne.

2 years ago

9 Comments


scilling
scilling

Can an adjective like eile apply to more than one noun connected by agus ? Or would pláinéid need its own eile to translate the usual English meaning?

2 years ago

scilling
scilling

To answer my own question eleven months later, the FGB has Aistí agus ealaíona nua for “new arts and crafts”, so presuming that the English translation has its usual meaning of “new arts and new crafts”, one Irish adjective can also apply to multiple nouns connected by agus — and since the adjective could also theoretically apply only to the nearest noun, the phrase could potentially be ambiguous in both languages.

1 year ago

NJI741534

But being very literal (as I am often accused of being) I thought the "other" was only meant for planets, not also for stars, so I put the "eile" after pláinéid and was marked wrong.

4 weeks ago

Prony-dH-Bray

And it's a pity they ate usually gibberish, as you can often guess the correct answer rarher than really differentiate right from wrong.

2 years ago

Eikoopmit

The multiple choice had "Tá pláinéid ithim réaltaí eile sa chruinne." What would that mean? Or is it just gibberish?

2 years ago

Knocksedan

The wrong answers in the "Mark All Correct" exercises are usually gibberish - what made you think that this one would be any different?

2 years ago

Eikoopmit

Nothing; I just decided that I'd try to translate gibberish this time.

2 years ago

galaxyrocker

Gibberish. Literally something like, a planet is I eat other stars

2 years ago

Eikoopmit

I was trying to come up with a valid translation for grammatically incorrect nonsense, but I don't think that gibberish translates that well from one language to another.

2 years ago