"O que você vai beber?"

Translation:What are you going to drink?

November 23, 2013

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


[deactivated user]

    Do you always need to add "O" in front of a question like this? Also, would "que vai beber você?" be acceptable?


Paulenrique

    "What" is usually translated as "o que" (two words). "Que" = "that" (or "what" is exclamative sentences, like "What a pity!" = "Que pena!"

    We don't usually use the verb before pronouns...


DaveBoltman

    Would a literal "What will you drink?" also be correct?


Paulenrique

    Yes, it is also right.


GerardoCho13

    What you will drink?

    Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.