"O que você vai beber?"

Translation:What are you going to drink?

November 23, 2013

4 Comments


haydenarias

Do you always need to add "O" in front of a question like this? Also, would "que vai beber você?" be acceptable?

November 24, 2016

Paulenrique

"What" is usually translated as "o que" (two words). "Que" = "that" (or "what" is exclamative sentences, like "What a pity!" = "Que pena!"

We don't usually use the verb before pronouns...

November 24, 2016

DaveBoltman

Would a literal "What will you drink?" also be correct?

July 13, 2017

Paulenrique

Yes, it is also right.

July 14, 2017
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.