"Мы в России."

Translation:We are in Russia.

November 11, 2015

8 Comments


ph516503

is россии in the prepositional case here? I'm curious why an и has been placed on the end, rather than an e. I understood the normal rule was я -> е for prepositional case.

November 11, 2015

[deactivated user]

    It’s an exception: when the stem ends in -и, prepositional case ends in -ии, not in -ие. E.g. в России, в Монго́лии 'in Mongolia', на Еврови́дении 'on Eurovision', etc.

    November 11, 2015

ph516503

    спасибо!

    November 11, 2015

Eddygp

    Спасибо*

    December 21, 2015

ph516503

    fixed now. I'm always mixing up the а and о ;-)

    December 22, 2015

Eddygp

    It's easy to mix them up :)

    December 23, 2015

SophiePinkreal

    That's a lie, I'm actually a couple kilometers west from Russia.

    March 23, 2019

Adde584521

    We are in the holy USSR ¯_,¯

    April 22, 2019
    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.